My children's diverse identities

My cultural otherness

I have been talking about myself, about the issue of my cultural otherness defining my world and how I naturally regarded myself to be a Pole although this never implied that I had disowned my Jewish identity because, in the first place, I knew where my origins lay. Secondly, this meant a great deal to my father so it would have meant creating a rift or disowning him. Secondly, too, on account of a sense of dignity, this would have been undignified and in some way it’s a historical issue, it’s the issue of identifying with victims. As I said, I don’t really know Jewish history all that well, but I do know the story of the persecution of the Jews over the ages and this has always affected me to some degree. What I mean is, these things aren’t remote including the Crusaders, the mass murder of Jews during the Crusades or in the time of Chmielnicki. I mean, in some way this is part of my identity, to say nothing of World War II. This has had a paradoxical effect in that the inner pain this causes me has meant that I’ve never been to Auschwitz or Majdanek or Treblinka, nowhere. Visiting the monument to the Warsaw Ghetto, which was one of my childhood duties as my father was this official Jew, was something I detested. I detested going to memorial events because it was a source of pain which I didn’t express, I didn’t speak about this. But it was definitely my problem and it also, without a doubt, was about my Jewishness even though I didn’t identify with either the culture or the social life – these were alien to me. Those Jews whom I encountered when I was with my father in his association or anywhere else were completely foreign to me. I felt an affinity with Polish assimilated Jews or with the Jews I met in France, England, United States or elsewhere, because I had things in common with them, common interests in addition to those I had with ordinary Englishmen, Frenchmen, Britons or others. This, you could say, was my world. The world my children inhabit is quite different, of course.

Mówiłem o sobie, że problem takiej odmienności kulturowej to był mój świat i powiedzmy... to znaczy w sposób naturalny traktowałem siebie jako Polaka, ale to nigdy nie wiązało się z wyrzeczeniem się mojego żydostwa, dlatego że wiedziałem skąd pochodzę, to po pierwsze. Po drugie, mój ojciec był do tego bardzo przywiązany, więc to by było w jakimś sensie zerwanie z nim czy wyrzeczenie się. Po drugie, ze względu również na poczucie godności, to by było niegodne, i w jakimś sensie również historyczny problem, problem utożsamiania się z ofiarami. To znaczy, jak powiedziałem, ja nie znam bardzo dobrze historii Żydów, ale znam dobrze historię prześladowań Żydów w różnych okresach i w jakimś sensie ja zawsze to przeżywałem. To znaczy dla mnie nie jest to obce, włącznie z krzyżowcami, z masowym mordowaniem Żydów w czasach wypraw krzyżowych czy w czasach Chmielnickiego. To znaczy w jakimś sensie to stanowi część mojej tożsamości, już nie mówiąc o II wojnie światowej. Z efektami paradoksalnymi, to znaczy mój w jakimś sensie ból wewnętrzny z tym związany powodował, że ja nigdy nie byłem w Oświęcimiu, ani w Majdanku, w Treblince, nigdzie. Chodzenie pod pomnik getta warszawskiego, co należało do moich dziecinnych obowiązków, bo ojciec był tym właśnie oficjalnym Żydem – ja tego nie znosiłem. Nie znosiłem chodzenia na akademie, ale to z tego powodu... to znaczy dla mnie było to w jakimś sensie źródłem bólu, nieartykułowanego, ja o tym nie mówiłem. Ale to był na pewno mój problem, tak że w tym też była niewątpliwie moja żydowskość. Chociaż równocześnie nie utożsamiałem się ani z kulturą, ani z życiem społecznym – ono było mi obce. Ci Żydzi, których spotykałem u ojca w tym towarzystwie czy gdzie indziej, oni byli kompletnie mi obcy. Bliscy byli mi ci zasymilowani Żydzi polscy, czy też ci Żydzi, których spotykałem we Francji, Anglii, w Stanach Zjednoczonych czy gdzie indziej, bo z nimi po prostu miałem jakieś wspólne tematy, wspólne zainteresowania poza tymi, które miałem z normalnymi Anglikami, Francuzami, Brytyjczykami czy coś takiego. To był, można powiedzieć, mój świat. No, świat moich dzieci był zupełnie inny.

Tags: Polish identity, Jewish identity, persecution, memorial, assimilated Jews