Life among the émigrés of Paris

CNRS performs a volte-face

It was a choice that I made. Suddenly, it turned out that I'd given up the post in England and had caused offence. They considered – and it really was a remarkable privilege, there had been numerous other candidates, but the post had been awarded to me in contravention of all principles. That's not important. Yet here, the French from the CNRS were refusing to employ me as it was against their rules. Then, in desperation I wrote – it was already summer – I wrote a desperate letter to Raymond Aron. I remember a sentence I wrote there, 'Dear Sir, Jehovah gave the Promised Land to His people, but before they could settle there, they had first to deliver strong blasts of their trumpets to destroy the walls of Jericho. Could you deliver some strong blasts of the trumpet to destroy those walls which have sprung up around CNRS?' And he helped me with this. I did, of course, present the fundamental issue where I told him that this was totally unjust – this was their mistake, not mine. He intervened immediately and CNRS informed me that despite… because of extraordinary circumstances, I've been given the post. And I found myself in Aix-en-Provence with a man whom I didn't like, didn't respect, who was spiteful and unpleasant; it was a place where I was totally alone. I was completely by myself. There was one person there whom I knew from Cologne – Jurek Toruńczyk, Żożo Toruńczyk, Basia Toruńczyk's stepbrother, an architect who'd been there for a very long time. He was there with his wife and came from a great family of sociologists, the Halbwachs family – I think his family is no longer alive – he was a wonderful man. This was the only person I had contact with. They weren't very interested in having contact with us at first. We were on our own, we were bringing up our child and I, in order to work, would escape to the university regardless of the day of the week so that I could work in peace and quiet.

To był wybór, którego dokonałem. I tu nagle okazuje się, że z Anglii zrezygnowałem, co ich oburzyło. Oni uważali... co rzeczywiście było niesłychanym przywilejem, byli inni kandydaci, liczni, oni mnie dali, wbrew wszelkim zasadom. Mniejsza. A tutaj ci Francuzi... CNRS mi odmawia, że to jest sprzeczne z przepisami. Wtedy napisałem – to było już lato – zdesperowany list do Raymonda Arona. Pamiętam zdania, które pisałem. Tam: „Drogi Mistrzu, Jehova dał swojemu narodowi Ziemię Obiecaną, ale zanim oni mogli w niej zamieszkać, żeby zdobyć Jerycho, musieli porządnie dąć w trąby. Zatrąb w trąby, żeby obalić te mury, które nagle się wzniosły w CNRS-ie”. I tutaj on mi pomógł. Oczywiście tam była część merytoryczna, gdzie ja mu powiedziałem, że to kompletnie niesprawiedliwe – to był ich błąd, to nie był mój błąd. I on interweniował natychmiast i CNRS mnie zawiadomił, że ze względów nadzwyczajnych jestem... jestem przyjęty. I znalazłem się w Aix-en-Provence u człowieka, którego nie lubiłem i nie ceniłem, który był złośliwy, który był nieprzyjemny, ale to było miejsce, w którym byłem kompletnie samotny. Tam był jeden człowiek, którego znałem gdzieś tam z Kolonii jeszcze – brat przyrodni zresztą Basi Toruńczyk, Jurek Toruńczyk, Żożo Toruńczyk, który był tam architektem od bardzo dawna. On był z żoną, wywodzącą się z wielkiej rodziny socjologicznej, Halbwachsow – zdaje się, że żona już nie żyje – uroczy. To... to był jedyny kontakt. Zresztą na początku oni specjalnie nie byli zainteresowani kontaktem z nami. Byliśmy sami, wychowywaliśmy dziecko i ja, żeby pracować, uciekałem na uniwersytet piątek, świątek, żeby móc w ciszy pracować.

Tags: Raymond Aron, Jurek Toruńczyk