Raymond Aron welcomes me back to the CNRS

How ideology can stifle discourse

It was a marvellous year but it was also difficult because of the leftist group around me, and the sympathy everyone, even some of the professors, had for terrorists. There was a rather well-known political scientist there, a German, Krippendorff – who was a leftist from '68. He was a close friend of Rudi Dutschke and so on. I remember meeting him much later in some airport and talking with him there. We were talking – this was before '89 – we obviously had different outlooks – he was very fiery and he said, 'Listen, [El] Salvador or Nicaragua are much closer to me than East Germany'. I looked at him and said, 'You're mad. You've gone mad. This is… you're not being true to yourself'. And that was the end of that conversation.

Later, I met him when I was invited by the same university. I'd been invited by Johns Hopkins University many, many years after this; it was about three years ago for some significant anniversary of the founding of the university. And there was a discussion attended by students of that year and many professors some of whom I knew. I was telling them about Italy and what being there and attending the university had meant to me. Many people found this profoundly disturbing. Krippendorff participated in this round table discussion and so I said, publicly, 'Listen, you presumably don't remember this conversation we had'. For me, it was an alien world. On the one hand there were many people there whose culture and sensitivity I appreciated, while at the same time, the things they said and the way they were stifled by ideology I found absolutely unbearable. I related various facts about the students, conversations, professor and so on. So in some sense I was doing here at this university something similar to what I'd spent a year doing and for which I was enormously grateful.

Wspaniały rok, ale on był też trudny ze względu na to lewackie otoczenie zewnętrzne, ze względu nawet na sympatie do terrorystów, nawet wśród profesorów. Tam był taki wybitny dość specjalista nauk politycznych, Niemiec, Krippendorff, który był takim lewakiem z ruchu '68 roku. On był bliskim przyjacielem Rudi Dutschke i tak dalej. I pamiętam, że  kiedyś znacznie później spotkałem go na lotnisku gdzieś tam i wtedy z nim rozmawiałem. To było jeszcze przed '89 rokiem, mieliśmy inne pozycje oczywiście. On był taki popędliwy, powiedział: „Słuchaj, Salvador czy Nicaragua jest mi znacznie bliższa niż Niemcy Wschodnie”. Ja na niego spojrzałem i powiedziałem: „Zwariowałeś. Ty zwariowałeś. To, co robisz, to jest nieuczciwość w stosunku do siebie samego”. I na tym skończyła się rozmowa. I ja go później spotkałem, gdy zostałem zaproszony na ten sam uniwersytet, Johns Hopkins University. Bardzo wiele, wiele lat później to było, ze trzy lata temu, w rocznicę jakąś okrągłą powstania uniwersytetu. Byli tam studenci wszyscy z aktualnego roku i było wielu profesorów, niektórzy, których znałem. I wtedy opowiadałem, czym były dla mnie Włochy ówczesne i czym była dla mnie ta uczelnia. To było wstrząsające dla wielu z nich. W tym Okrągłym Stole brał udział Krippendorff i powiedziałem publicznie: „Słuchaj, przypuszczam, że ty pamiętasz naszej rozmowy”. To był dla mnie obcy świat. Z jednej strony była masa ludzi, którzy byli mi sympatyczni swoją kulturą, swoją wrażliwością. Równocześnie to, co opowiadali często i ich zaczadzenie ideologiczne dla mnie było absolutnie nie do wytrzymania. I podawałem różne fakty, właśnie o studentach, o rozmowach, o profesorach i tak dalej. Tak że w jakimś sensie zrobiłem rzecz podobną wobec tej uczelni, na której spędziłem rok i za co byłem jej ogromnie wdzięczny.

Tags: Ekkehart Krippendorff