Sparse help unwillingly given

Becoming an international ambassador for KOR

At some point, KOR set up Leszek Kołakowski and me as their representatives at the Socialist Internationale. Leszek is accepted by KOR and becomes an overseas member. I am, so to speak, an ambassador. I really was. I had a very good relationship at that point with the former Spanish Prime Minister González who was head of the Socialist Internationale then, as well as with a great many other leaders. I knew Jospin who was later the Prime Minister of France. I knew all the top politicians. I knew Craxi who was the leader of the Italian Socialist Party. I knew a great many people in the top political echelon. Once Poland became a real factor of change and people started to pay attention to Poland after '76 and especially after '80, interest in Poland was significant. Besides, as I've already mentioned, I also had connections in the Gaullist circles. I had very strong connections with the trade unions, especially CFDT which had Christian roots. And it was wonderful. The people there were wonderful. There was Edmond Maire, a very great trade unionist, Jacques Chérèque who was vice-chairman and the father of the future chairman of the CFDT. During the time of Solidarność and of martial law, they modelled themselves on Solidarność. They also created boards on which academics and union leaders met. The top French intellectuals met there, people who were really involved. There were the acclaimed historians Jacques Le Goff, Furet, Alain Touraine, the renowned sociologist, Bourdieu. There were many highly respected academics who inspired by the example of Poland came together to, among other things, support Poland. It expanded to include the trade unions in CFDT, but I also had connections with Force Ouvrière. The only unions I didn't have any dealings with was the communist CGT. I tried to make contact with them hoping that they'd grant me an 'audience'. Their chief at the time was called Krasucki, I don't remember his first name, but he never sent me any reply. We were on a war footing. He was on the side of Jaruzelski's government but he was the only one. On the other hand, there were no problems with meeting other political parties or government minsters.

W pewnym momencie KOR ustanawia mnie i Leszka Kołakowskiego przedstawicielami przy Międzynarodówce Socjalistycznej. Leszek jest przyjęty wręcz do KOR-u, staje się członkiem zagranicznym. Ja jestem, że tak powiem, ambasadorem. Miałem wtedy rozbudowane stosunki z byłym premierem hiszpańskim, Gonzalesem. On był wówczas szefem Międzynarodówski Socjalistycznej, z bardzo wieloma innymi przywódcami. Znałem Jospina, później premiera francuskiego. Znałem czołówkę polityczną, Craxiego, przywódcę partii socjalistycznej włoskiej. Znałem masę ludzi z czołowych stanowisk politycznych. I wtedy, kiedy Polska staje się istotnym czynnikiem zmian i ludzie zaczynają zwracać na Polskę uwagę po '76 roku, a zwłaszcza po '80 roku, to wtedy zainteresowanie jest duże. I możliwość dotarcia jest poważna. I zresztą, jak już wspominałem, miałem również stosunki w kręgach gaullistowskich. Też rozbudowane stosunki ze związkami zawodowymi, zwłaszcza jednym – CFDT, które miało chrześcijańskie źródła, które było wspaniałe. Tam byli wspaniali ludzie. Tam był Edmond Maire, wielka postać związkowa, i Jacques Chérèque, który był wiceszefem i ojcem również przyszłego szefa CFDT. I zresztą w okresie Solidarności i stanu wojennego oni wzorowali się na Solidarności. Oni utworzyli również... takie posiedzenia były wspólne intelektualistów i przywódców związkowych. I tam była czołówka intelektualna francuska, zaangażowana. Byli wybitni historycy, Jacques Le Goff, Furet, Alain Touraine, wybitny socjolog Bourdieu. Było wielu wybitnych naukowców, którzy wówczas trochę za przykładem polskim nawiązywali stosunki dla wspólnego działania na rzecz Polski, ale nie tylko. Ale miałem również stosunki z Force Ouvrière. Tylko z CGT komunistycznym nie miałem. Próbowałem nawiązać stosunki, chciałem uzyskać audiencję. Był taki Krasuski, nie pamiętam imienia już, który był szefem wówczas CGT i nie było nigdy żadnej odpowiedzi. To znaczy była pełna wrogość. Oni się solidaryzowali z rządami Jaruzelskiego, tak że tutaj to było jedyne. Natomiast nie było żadnych problemów ze spotkaniem różnych partii politycznych, czy z kręgów rządowych.

Tags: Felipe González, Lionel Jospin, Bettino Craxi, Edmond Maire, Jacques Chérèque, François Furet, Jacques Le Goff, Pierre Bourdieu, Leszek Kołakowski

Duration: 3 minutes