The target audience of Aneks

The Black Book of Censorship in the Polish People’s Republic

Na czele pallotynów wtedy była wybitna postać – ojciec Sadzik, pallotyn, człowiek wielkiej inteligencji, kultury, przyjaciel Miłosza, któremu Miłosz wiele zawdzięczal, również inspiracji. Zresztą Miłosz wielokrotnie o tym pisał. Pamiętam, że nawet Sadzika zaangażowałem w nasze działalności. Z moim bratem skontaktował się taki facet, który był cenzorem, który uciekł z Polski. Wyjechał z Polski legalnie, ale wywiózł materiały cenzury pewnego okresu. Ten facet wylądował w krajach skandynawskich, mniejsza o niego. On z tym się zgłosił do Wolnej Europy, ale Wolna Europa odmówiła. Uważała, że to prowokacja. Również Kultura odmówiła – uważała, że to prowokacja. Ja na to spojrzałem i widziałem, że to jest autentyczne. Wydajemy to! I powiedziałem wtedy – to była bolesna decyzja dla nas wszystkich: „Nie my wydajemy, tylko przekażemy to do Warszawy, żeby wydał to KOR”. Żeby wzmacniać również autorytet KOR-u. I myśmy to przeszmuglowali do Polski, te materiały cenzury, i została wydana Czarna księga cenzury. Po KOR-ze myśmy to wydali w książce Czarna księga cenzury PRL-u. Później ten facet miał do nas wiele pretensji i finansowych, i różnych... mniejsza o to. On na prawicy do dzisiaj gdzieś tam na obrzeżach... na obrzeżach figuruje. Ale to też pokazuje, że nawet w działalności Aneksu myśmy zawsze stawiali na pierwszym planie kraj i interesy tych inicjatyw, które tam się rodziły i umacniały. Jak się narodził KOR, to KOR przede wszystkim. To znaczy nawet ten przykład wydawniczy, gdzie normalnym instynktem wydawcy byłoby wydanie – uważaliśmy, że z politycznego punktu widzenia bez porówania bardziej istotne jest, żeby to KOR opublikował i to zostało opublikowane przez wybitnego poetę, członka KOR-u, Staszka Barańczaka. On nad tym pracował, o ile dobrze pamiętam. O, a tutaj dochodzę do rozdziału całego Aneksu. No, to był... Aneks to był istotny rozdział naszego życia... naszego życia emigracyjnego.

One of the leading figures among the Pallotinnes was the remarkable Fr Sadzik, a man of outstanding intellect and dignity. He was friends with Miłosz, and Miłosz was greatly indebted to and inspired by him. Miłosz often wrote… and I remember that I involved Sadzik on our activities.

We had prepared… this guy who'd been a censor in Poland and who'd got out contacted my brother and me. He'd left Poland legally, but he'd taken a quantity of material used by censors over a certain period. He ended up in Scandinavia but that's not the point. He went to Radio Free Europe with all of this but they turned him away thinking it was a provocation. Kultura also turned it down for the same reason. I looked at it and could see that it was genuine. We're going to publish this. I said more – at that time it was a painful decision for us, for all of us, but I said, 'We're not going to publish this ourselves, but we're going to send it over to Warsaw so that KOR can publish it'. This was to bolster the authority of KOR. And so we smuggled this material into Poland where it was published as The Black Book of Censorship and we published it – after KOR, we published it as a book entitled, The Black Book of Censorship in the Polish People's Republic. Later, that guy had all kinds of complaints against us about financial issues and other things. But that doesn't really matter. To this day, he's still lurking somewhere on the political fringes. But this shows that even in our activities in Aneks we always put Poland first and the interests of the initiatives that were generated and developed over there. When KOR was created, it was KOR above all else. Even in that example about publishing where the natural instinct of a publisher would be to publish, we felt that from a political point of view it was far more important that KOR should publish the material, and so it was published by an acclaimed poet, a member of KOR, Staszek Barańczak. If I remember correctly, he worked on this. So now I'm coming to the part that will deal with Aneks. That was… Aneks was a substantial chapter of our émigré life.

Tags: KOR, The Black Book of Censorship in the Polish People’s Republic, Józef Sadzik, Czesław Miłosz, Stanisław Barańczak