Why we stopped publishing Aneks

Jews: a Polish Problem

There was another issue we published which I'll mention here and which was one of the most important ones in the history of Aneks and possibly resonated the most in Poland. It was the issue that was devoted to Polish-Jewish relations and its title was Jews: a Polish Problem. Jews: a Polish Problem – there were articles, an introduction by Jakub Karpiński called, as far as I remember, Asymmetry meaning that it's a mistake to position Polish-Jewish relations at the same level of responsibility or something like that, asymmetry – as ever with him this was a reserved piece. There was an article by Jan Gross which was the first in a series by him on this subject. You could already clearly see his claws were out, and his attitude which always provoked rebellion in me, but it is, after all, a deliberately provocative piece of writing. There was an article by Włodek Goldkorn, a journalist with La Republica in Italy which was more of a story about a very important book by Yerushalmi – a renowned professor of Jewish history at Columbia University, I think he's no longer alive. Zakhor – the book, Zakhor – is very interesting because he presents how Jews thought about history, how they thought in general – mythology as a way of ordering history. It wasn't until modern times that Jews began to think about history the way it's thought about in the outside world… in a linear way. So that was a very interesting piece and then there was mine which had a few… a great many reprints abroad but also two in Poland. It was reprinted twice on Poland after '89, but during the underground years, so to speak, it was reprinted many times in samizdat publications. It was called Taboo and Innocence. In short it was saying that the Jewish issue in Poland is taboo and that Poles have a tendency to regard themselves as innocent victims of history while maintaining a certain reserve it seems to me. In any case, this collection of articles was hugely popular and it was reprinted a great many times in Poland. However, the profile of Aneks was changing. Initially, it was very reserved relying on reprints of articles from abroad. Later, there was a gradual increase in the number of original articles coming from Poland after which it grew more involved in Polish domestic affairs, in the conflicts which were taking place and the alibi or justification for this was provided by the Polish authors who were writing for Aneks or by the lead articles by Adam Michnik or Jacek Kuroń which we were reprinting. There were also Polish authors, I wrote some articles myself which were expressis verbis political. Judging by the reactions I came across, Aneks became one of if not the most important émigré publications for the young generation. Of course, Kultura has great authority and is an incomparably greater monthly publication and undertaking. Nevertheless, the profile of Aneks and the needs it caters to was closer to people's requirements which was understandable. We had come from the PPR, we had a better sense of it.

I jeszcze jeden numer, który... wymienię go przy okazji – który był jednym z najważniejszych... jednym z najważniejszych w historii Aneksu i być może z największym spotkał się echem w Polsce. To był numer poświęcony stosunkom polsko-żydowskim, pod tytułem: Żydzi jako polski problem. Tam był wstęp Jakuba Karpińskiego, o ile pamiętam, pod tytułem Asymetria, to znaczy, innymi słowy, że jest błędem stawianie stosunków polsko-żydowskich na tym samym planie odpowiedzialności czy jakiejś i tak dalej, asymetria – jako zawsze u niego powściągliwy tekst. Tam był tekst Jana Grossa po raz pierwszy z jego serii tekstów na ten temat i już tam widać wyraźnie taki jego pazur i takie podejście, które zawsze we mnie wywoływało pewny bunt, ale w każdym razie to jest ciekawy, taki zamierzenie prowokacyjny temat, tekst. Tam był tekst Włodka Goldkorna, dziennikarza w La Repubblica we Włoszech. To była raczej opowieść o bardzo ważnej książce Yerushalmiego – to bardzo wybitny historyk żydowski, profesor w Stanach Zjednoczonych na Columbia University, chyba już nie żyje. Zakhor – to jest książka Zakhor. To jest bardzo ciekawe, bo on przedstawia, jak Żydzi myśleli o historii, jak myśleli w ogóle – mitologia jako sposób organizowania historii. Dopiero w czasach nowoczesnych właściwie Żydzi zaczynają myśleć o historii, tak jak się myślało – w sposób liniowy, i tak dalej. To był bardzo interesujący tekst. I był mój tekst, który miał wiele zagranicznych przedruków, ale również w Polsce dwa przedruki. Dwa – już w Polsce po '89 roku, natomiast wiele przedruków w podziemnej, że tak powiem, bibule. To było Tabu i niewinność. Pisałem, że problem żydowski w Polsce jest tabu i że Polacy mają skłonność do traktowania siebie jako niewinne ofiary historii, tak w skrócie mówiąc. Ale z takim dystansem pewnym zachowanym, jak mi się wydaje. No, w każdym razie ten blok cieszył się dużą popularnością i była masa przedruków w Polsce. Natomiast charakter Aneksu zmieniał się. To znaczy na początku on był właśnie taki bardzo zdystansowany, przede wszystkim bazował na przedrukach zagranicznych. Później wzrasta coraz bardziej ilość oryginalnych tekstów polskich i staje się to pismo coraz bardziej zaangażowane niejako w sprawy polskie, w sprawy krajowe, w te konflikty, które mają miejsce. Alibi czy też legitymacji dostarczają nam autorzy z Polski, którzy piszą do Aneksu czy też my przedrukowujemy takie czołowe teksty Adama Michnika czy Jacka Kuronia na przykład. Ale też pojawiają się teksty polskich autorów, ja sam piszę takie expressis verbis polityczne teksty. I Aneks, sądząc później po reakcjach, z którymi się spotykałem, staje się dla młodego pokolenia jednym z najważniejszych, jeżeli nie najważniejszym emigracyjnym pismem. To znaczy, że oczywiście Kultura ma ogromny autorytet, jest bez porównania większym pismem i miesięcznikiem, przedsięwzięciem, natomiast profil i potrzeby, jakie zaspokajał Aneks były bliższe potrzebom – co jest zrozumiałe. Myśmy wyjechali z tego PRL-u, ten PRL lepiej czuliśmy.

Tags: Aneks, Poland, Jakub Karpiński, Janek Gross, Włodek Goldkorn, Yerushalmi, Jacek Kuroń, Adam Michnik