Aneks on-line

Providing food for the soul

This always fascinated me – I used to say ironically, metaphorically that Poland is a specific country of the interior meaning that it's very self-absorbed and unfortunately, today this a burden, a ballast which weighs down the intellectual and political life of the country. I find it with distressing frequency even in people who are extremely critical of the current events in Poland. There's an inability to pass beyond this and to show our differences and our similarities. Perhaps there are more general principles and it isn't just a problem that Joe Average has, even if his name happens to be Kaczyński, that maybe there are certain processes involved, certain structural phenomena. This doesn't happen very often even in people who have a title prefixing their names, academics. So from this point of view, I believe… there are publications which are reprints of Western newspapers, but on a deeper intellectual level – namely, essays – we're not talking about specialist publications because sociologists read in English and read Western specialist publications as do economists. However, this middle level of general reflection or information on public issues, going relatively deeper than anything you'd find in a daily, weekly or even monthly periodical – this kind of food for the soul is almost non-existent. Still, I won't be doing anything about that… it's obvious that I won't be doing anything about that now. In any case, it was a fragment of our lives, a certain stage which we can recall with undeniable pleasure and satisfaction. I mean, it was useful and this was confirmed by numerous declarations and reprints. In general, we – this small group of people, beginning with family and those around them – played an important publishing, intellectual and informative function. Well, we were also lobbyists organising help and here, the London Smolars played a far more significant role although we did all kinds of things. In addition, there were people in Sweden who had a link with us and in America and in Italy, and they were doing similar things. We were all connected and were more or less from the same wave of emigration and generation; if you compared us with the old emigration, which was huge, then we have nothing to be ashamed of. The old emigrants undoubtedly did considerably more – there was a huge number of them, at least in London, and they created a whole raft of institutions; in England itself they in some sense rebuilt Poland in exile. Nevertheless, in terms of relations with Poland I think that we – bearing in mind the number of people and the potential that we had at our disposal – we did a great deal in the time that I, that we spent as émigrés.

I to zawsze mnie fascynowało, to znaczy, tak mówiłem ironicznie, metaforycznie, że Polska jest swoistym państwem środka. To znaczy, że jest skoncentrowana na sobie i niestety dzisiaj to jest wyłącznie obciążenie, to jest pewien balast, który ciąży nad życiem intelektualnymi i też politycznym. To, co mnie razi często, nawet u ludzi na przykład szalenie krytycznych pod adresem tego, co się dzieje obecnie w Polsce – nieumiejętność wyjścia poza to i pokazanie, czym się różnimy, a jakie są podobieństwa, że być może są, na przykład, ogólniejsze prawidłowości, że być może to nie jest tylko problem jednego pana Pścińskiego, nawet jeżeli on się nazywa Kaczyński, że być może tu są pewne procesy, czy pewne strukturalne zjawiska. Tutaj tego jest bardzo niewiele, nawet u ludzi utytułowanych, ludzi nauki. Więc z tego punktu widzenia, myślę, takiej strawy duchowej, jest bardzo niewiele. Są pisma, które są przedrukami z gazet zachodnich. Ale na głębszym poziomie intelektualnym, eseistycznym – tu nie chodzi o pisma fachowe, bo powiedzmy, socjologowie czytają po angielsku i czytają zachodnie pisma fachowe, podobnie ekonomiści. Ale na takim szczeblu pośrednim, to znaczy ogólnie refleksja czy informacje na temat spraw publicznych, ale pogłębiona w stosunku do tego, co się znajdzie w dzienniku, tygodniku, czy nawet miesięczniku – tego prawie nie ma. Mniejsza, no oczywiście, ja już niczego nie założę. W każdym razie to był kawałek naszego życia, pewien etap, który niewątpliwie możemy wspominać z zadowoleniem, z satysfakcją. To znaczy, że to było pożyteczne, o tym świadczyły liczne deklaracje, przedruki. I że odgrywaliśmy, tak ogólnie też mówiąc, to małe środowisko nasze, poczynając od rodziny i wokół nich, odgrywaliśmy w tych paru wymiarach istotną funkcję wydawniczą, intelektualną, informacyjną. No i taką lobbystyczną, nie mówiąc o tym, że w organizowaniu pomocy, w czym londyńscy Smolarowie niewątpliwie odgrywali znacznie poważniejszą rolę, ale myśmy też różne rzeczy robili. A poza tym byli ludzie z nami związani w Szwecji, w Ameryce, we Włoszech, którzy robili rzeczy podobne i byliśmy powiązani. To było z tej samej mniej więcej emigracji i z tego samego mniej więcej pokolenia, więc tutaj mogę powiedzieć, że jeżeli się porówna ze starą emigracją, która była ogromna, to nie mamy czego się wstydzić. Stara emgracja na pewno zrobiła w sumie znacznie więcej – ich było bardzo wielu, oni potwórzyli – chociażby emigracja londyńska – wiele instytucji, w samej Anglii odbudowali w jakimś sensie Polskę na uchodźctwie. Natomiast jeśli chodzi o stosunki z Polską, no to myślę, że myśmy – zważywszy ilość ludzi, potencjał, jakim dysponowaliśmy – zrobiliśmy bardzo dużo w tym czasie, który był nam dany na emigracji.

Tags: Poland