Old boys’ reunion

Avoiding the past

To jest ważny wymiar tego życia emigracyjnego, ogromnie ważny, któremu poświęcaliśmy dużo czasu, emocji, energii. No i który również stanowił jeden z takich narzędzi instytucjonalnych komunikowania się z ludźmi z Polski. Dzięki temu, tym informacjom różnym, myśmy utrzymali bardzo żywy kontakt z Polską. Pomimo powrotu po 18 latach wracałem do ludzi tak, jak bym wczoraj ich spotkał. Zresztą bardzo wiele osób spotykałem w czasach emigracji, przyjeżdżali do mnie. Paradoksalnie miałem znacznie gorsze stosunki z ludźmi, których znałem przedtem. To znaczy nie odnawiałem moich przyjaźni, starych znajomości prawie z nikim. To był również pewien uraz instytucjonalny – ani razu nie odwiedziłem mojego wydziału, na przykład. Miałem złe wspomnienia w sumie. Na uniwersytecie tak, miałem wielokrotnie wykłady na uniwersytecie czy brałem udział w konferencjach. Na mojej uczelni tak, ale nie na moim wydziale. Nigdy. Mam zresztą... to jest problem stosunku do czasu, problem pamięci. To znaczy, że historia sprzed '68 roku, przed emigracją właściwie, ogromne płaty są kompletnie wymazane, taka amnezja właściwie. Nie wiem, w ogóle moja pamięć nie jest najsilniejsza, ale to jest prawdopodobnie też wynik szoku czasów ówczesnych, szoku później emigracji, zmiany zupełnie warunków, okoliczności życia. Nigdy – zresztą mówiłem już o tym – nigdy nie byłem zwrócony w przeszłość. Nie opowiadałem sobie przeszłości, a to jest sposób zapamiętywania przeszłości. Nigdy przeszłości nie opowiadam tak naprawdę, dopiero teraz. Zacząłem od tego, że to mi nasuwa nieprzyjemne skojarzenia, jak zaczynają ludzie wypytywać o życie, to znaczy, że uważają, że to jest ostatni moment, żeby taką historię opowiedzieć. Tak że prawdopodobnie to z tym też się wiąże fakt, że ja sobie tego ani innym, nikomu nie opowiadałem o przeszłości, to też powodowało i zanikanie przeszłości.

This is a significant aspect of this emigrant life, one that was hugely important and to which we devoted a lot of time, emotion and energy. It was also one of the institutional instruments through which we communicated with people in Poland. It was thanks to this array of information that we maintained a very lively contact with Poland, and even though I was returning after 18 years, I was coming back to people whom I felt I'd only just met the previous day. Besides, I met a great number of people during that time of emigration – they would come to see me. Paradoxically, my relations with people whom I'd known earlier were far worse. I renewed almost none of my friendships, my former connections. Almost none. It wasn't just… I had a certain antipathy towards the institution – for instance, I didn't once visit my old department. I had bad memories. I didn't visit once. At the university, yes, I gave lectures there several times and participated in conferences held there so I returned to my university, but never to my department. Never. I have… this is an issue in relation to time, an issue with memory. Namely, the history prior to '68, before emigration has enormous blanks in it, it's a kind of amnesia. I don't know if… my memory isn't great at the best of times, but this is also probably caused by the shock of those times, the shock of having to later emigrate, the total change in circumstances, in living conditions. I never – I've already spoken about this – I was never turned in towards the past. I never created a narrative for myself about the past and yet that is one way which helps us to remember it. I never really speak about the past – it's only now, and I started from this, that it's leading to unpleasant associations as people begin to ask me about my life, so it must mean that they think this is the moment, the last moment that a story like this can be told. This is probably also connected: that because I never told myself or others this, I never spoke about the past with anyone, and that led to its disappearance.

Tags: emigrant, university, amnesia, memories