French politicians of all colours unite behind Poland

French support for Solidarność

France was an extraordinary place regarding Solidarność particularly after martial law had been imposed. But even before then, there was a great deal of interest from very disparate quarters some of which were quite hostile towards each other. The left wing, although not the communists, was interested because this was a workers' movement against totalitarianism, dictatorship but still a workers' movement and a real confirmation that workers continue to play an important role in history. The right wing was interested because this, too, was democracy, freedom and on top of that, it's true that it was a deeply Christian movement. The images of the Gdańsk Shipyard workers queuing up to go to confession to a priest were stunning. It was, as Leszek Kołakowski wrote somewhere, the fight of the working class with the Marxist overlords at the foot of the Christian cross – this was something extraordinary. Liberals, too, in other words everyone except the communists, or at least some communists – I'm presuming that even some of them were sympathetic – the whole of France was behind those workers. Because of the force and weight of ideological divisions, of the way French political life is full of ideologies – ideologies and political battles always played a crucial role in this country – the issue of Poland became the main topic of debate and of divisions associated not just with Poland or the communist world, but France, too, and the divisions within France. So the level of interest and of engagement was very great. I, of course, felt this personally because it meant there was a need for my modest input as a lecturer, as someone who was participating in various public meetings and who was regarded as a specialist. In addition, I had the authority that came with having privileged contacts with the Polish opposition, with KOR. I had no formal connection with Solidarność.

Francja była miejscem niezwykłym, jeżeli chodzi o Solidarność, zwłaszcza po wprowadzeniu stanu wojennego. Ale zanim jeszcze wprowadzono stan wojenny, zainteresowanie było ogromne i to ciekawe bardzo w różnych częściach – bardzo różnych – wręcz wrogich sobie częściach opinii publicznej. Lewica interesowała się, nie komunistyczna, dlatego że to był ruch robotniczy przeciwko totalitaryzmowi, przeciwko dyktaturze, ale robotniczy, prawdziwe potwierdzenie, że robotnicy ciągle odgrywają ważną rolę w historii. Prawica – no bo to też demokracja, wolność i na dodatek to był ruch głęboko chrześcijański. Widok Stoczni Gdańskiej, gdzie robotnicy spowiadają się księdzu i kolejka ich oczekuje do spowiedzi – to były niesamowite obrazy. To była, jak to Leszek Kołakowski gdzieś napisał, walka klasy robotniczej z dziedzicami marksizmu pod krzyżem chrześcijańskim. To było niezwykłe, liberałowie też, innymi słowy, poza komunistami, a w każdym razie częścią komunistów – przypuszczam, że nawet część komunistów sympatyzowała – poza częścią komunistów cała Francja sympatyzowała z nami niesłychanie. Ze względu na siłę, wagę ideologicznych podziałów, w ogóle ideologizacji życia politycznego we Francji – ideologie i walki polityczne zawsze odgrywały istotną rolę w tym kraju – sprawa Polski stawała się takim punktem centralnym również debat i podziałów, które dotyczyły nie tylko Polski czy świata komunistycznego, ale również Francji, tych podziałów we Francji. Tak że pasja i zainteresowania były ogromne. Ja to odczuwałem oczywiście osobiście, dlatego że tego wynikiem było też zapotrzebowanie na moje skromne usługi jako wykładowcy, jako człowieka uczestniczącego w różnych publicznych zgromadzeniach i jako człowieka, który był uznawany za specjalistę, i na dodatek który miał legitymację uprzywilejowanych związków z polską opozycją, z KOR-em. Z Solidarnością nie miałem żadnych formalnych związków.

Tags: Solidarność, France, Poland