A portrait of my father

Poland’s activists ignored by their own government

Later, I was very dissatisfied that, starting with my government, Mazowiecki's government, nothing was done to award a moral prize, some kind of compensation, to these people. Awards came along much later. I remember that Fr Maciej Zięba, who is my close friend and was at the time head of that Solidarność museum – what's it called… it's not a museum.

[Q] European Solidarity Centre.

That's right. The European Solidarity Centre in Gdańsk. I don't know if it was his idea. A special award was most probably created, a medal, and he presented it in various countries, may be others did, too. In any case, here in Paris I witnessed several French people receiving this award in the embassy, but this was 20 years later. I considered that it was my duty… there was a lack of sensitivity to the surrounding world. I saw it in two dimensions. On the one hand, it was the honouring of those who'd remembered, who gave their time, their energy and often their money to help Poland and the Polish people. On the other, I was shocked that Poland was unable to do what other Baltic states did, for instance, namely invite countless eminent experts to Poland so that they could go there and help to rebuild, remodel, reconstruct, reform in various different areas. Nothing of the kind was happening in Poland. Later, of course, these opportunities disappeared and there were very few people like me who came, returned to Poland in some sense, who worked. There were some but relatively few. This should have been done especially in that emotional moment, in the initial period, it should have been done and it wasn't. It wasn't. It wasn't done when… you could say the Baltic states are tiny and had haemorrhaged their own people not just because of the Soviet purges but earlier, too, through emigration, yet they had an exceptional need of people who had emigrated, people who often were very highly qualified. There were several Prime Ministers and Presidents coming directly from… often already born in America, in Canada or elsewhere. Poland didn't need this. Poland was of course considerably richer but would have benefitted from the numerous specialists who were working in the West following successive waves of immigration, or even from the old Polish ex-pats in America. Well unfortunately, in my opinion this is in some sense an element of the same attitude of being closed to the world. I mean, not even thinking in those categories – I've even referred to this. But I wasn't able to get through which is understandable. These people who were in government were weighed down by so many duties and expectations – they had to make decisions in the many different essential matters they were concerned with and were analysing – inevitably their attention was going to be divided and restricted so it was impossible for them to do everything. In other words, by way of justification, you could say that this was the outcome of that situation.

Później miałem za złe, poczynając od mojego rządu – rządu Mazowieckiego – że niczego nie uczyniono, żeby dać taką moralną nagrodę, w jakimś sensie rekompensatę tym ludziom. To znacznie później pojawiały się jakieś odznaczenia. Pamiętam, że wtedy Ojciec Maciej Zięba, bliski mój znajomy, który kierował wówczas tym w Solidarności – jak on się nazywa – muzeum... nie, to nie jest muzeum.

[Q] Europejskie Centrum Solidarności.

Tak jest. Europejskie Centrum Solidarności w Gdańsku. Nie wiem, czy to z jego inicjatywy prawdopodobnie ustanowiony zostało specjalne odznaczenie, medal, i w różnych krajach on go wręczał, być może też inni wręczali. W każdym razie tutaj w Paryżu sam byłem świadkiem, jak w ambasadzie różnym zasłużonym Francuzom wręczano. To było 20 lat później. W każdym razie uważałem, że tutaj to znów jest moim zdaniem element braku wrażliwości na świat. Widziałem to w dwóch wymiarach – jeden to właśnie sposób złożenia hołdu tym, którzy pamiętali, którzy poświęcali czas, energię, pieniądze często, żeby pomagać Polsce, Polakom. I z drugiej strony to mnie szokowało, że Polska nie potrafiła zrobić tego, co robiły kraje bałtyckie na przykład, to znaczy wezwać różnych wybitnych specjalistów Polski, żeby przyjeżdżali do Polski, żeby w różnych dziedzinach pomagali w odbudowaniu, przebudowaniu, rekonstrukcji, reformowaniu i tak dalej. Nic takiego nie było. Później oczywiście takie szanse, możliwości znikały, a było bardzo niewielu ludzi takich jak ja, którzy przyjechali, którzy wrócili w jakimś sensie do Polski, którzy pracowali. Byli tacy, ale stosunkowo niewielu. I to powinno było zwłaszcza w tym momencie emocjonalnym, w pierwszym okresie, powinno było być zrobione i nie było. Nie było zrobione wtedy kiedy, no, można powiedzieć, kraje bałtyckie to są malutkie kraje, które się bardzo wykrwawiły nie tylko poprzez czystki sowieckie, ale przedtem poprzez emigrację i tam była szczególna tych ludzi z emigracji, często o bardzo wysokich kwalifikacjach. Tam różni premierzy i prezydenci wywodzili się bezpośrednio, często urodzeni już w Ameryce, w Kanadzie czy gdzie indziej. Polska tego nie potrzebowała. Polska oczywiście była znacznie bogatsza, ale Polsce bardzo by się przydali, czy chociażby nawet ze starej polskiej Polonii w Ameryce. No, niestety, moim zdaniem to jest element... element tego samego stosunku do świata w jakimś sensie, tego zamknięcia. To znaczy, nie myślenia w takich kategoriach. No ale nie mogłem się przebić, co jest zrozumiałe. To znaczy na tych ludziach, którzy rządzili, była presja tak wielu obowiązków i oczekiwań – musieli podejmować w tak różnych sprawach decyzje i to o zasadniczym charakterze. Zajmować się, analizować, więc podzielność uwagi zawsze jest ograniczona i możliwość robienia wszystkiego jest żadna, więc innymi słowy, też żeby usprawiedliwić, można powiedzieć, że to też było tego wynikiem.

Tags: European Solidarity Centre, Poland, Fr Maciej Zięba