A portrait of my mother

A portrait of my father

I associate my childhood principally with my parents so the only portraits I could sketch with a few words would be of my parents and perhaps of my aunt, my mother's sister. Well, my father's sister, too, I've now realised even though she was already living abroad. I saw my father for the first time after the interval the war had caused when he came to Minsk and I've already spoken about that. He came to Minsk and in my mind I associate him with a white horse, and there was a white horse there. He had a very ascetic and severe face. He wasn't tall, he was slender all of his life. He had quite a severe nature and I get the impression from various hints that people, his work colleagues, weren't too fond of him. He was very courageous, a very brave man which was especially apparent during the war among the partisans. Interestingly, when I met his friends later, they were usually friends from that time, namely from the early days of his communist engagement in Poland's underground resistance or from the 10 years he spent in Russia, in the Soviet Union. I didn't meet that many people, their names probably meant something to me – this was his obsession.

He wrote quite a few books, while he was still in Israel, he wrote three autobiographies and he had an obsession which he wasn't able to fulfil – this project of writing about his friends who were no longer alive and who were forgotten. And these were predominantly his friends from the time he'd spent in the Soviet Union, from the time of the war. He wasn't able to do that. He was a very hard man in relation to his private life. As for family life, let's say he wasn't hugely engaged in it. He was largely absent and I attributed that to his work, but I'm not discounting the possibility that it wasn't only because of his work; other people alluded to this later.

This is a personal portrait. I've already mentioned that I had an ambivalent attitude towards him – on the one hand, he was a very hard man, brutal at times. Not that this was ever expressed in physical violence, I don't think that ever happened… I remember one instance – words that were very hurtful. But he would fall silent – I mean, he was capable of staying silent for weeks. He'd be at home and he wouldn't say a word and this kind of silence was very oppressive.

Dzieciństwo się kojarzy z rodzicami przede wszystkim, więc jedyne portrety, które mógłbym naszkicować w paru słowach, to są portrety rodziców, ewentualnie ciotki jeszcze, siostry matki. No, siostry ojca też, uświadomiłem sobie, chociaż za granicą już mieszkała. Ojca po raz pierwszy zobaczyłem po powojennej przerwie jak przyjechał do Mińska, o tym już mówiłem. Przyjechał do Mińska, z białym koniem mi się kojarzył i tam był jakiś biały koń. Miał taką bardzo ascetyczną, surową twarz. Był człowiekiem wysokim, szczupłym, do końca życia. Miał taki dość surowy charakter, to znaczy odnoszę wrażenie, że ludzie chyba za nim nie przepadali, jego wpółpracownicy, po różnych takich sygnałach. Był bardzo dzielnym, bardzo odważnym człowiekiem, co wyszło zwłaszcza w czasie wojny, później partyzantka. I rzecz ciekawa – później jak spotykałem jego znajomych, to przeważnie to byli znajomi z tego okresu, to znaczy wcześniejszego okresu jego komunistycznego zaangażowania w podziemiu w Polsce, czy w Rosji, 10 lat spędzonych w Związku Sowieckim. Spotykałem niewielu ludzi, pewne nazwiska coś mi mówiły, to było zresztą jego obsesją. Napisał sporo książek, jeszcze w Izraelu napisał trzy takie autobiograficzne książki i miał obsesję, ale nie był w stanie już jej zrealizować – tego projektu, żeby napisać o przyjaciołach, którzy nie żyją i są zapomnieni. O, i to był przede wszystkim... to byli przede wszystkim przyjaciele jego z czasów Związku Radzieckiego, z czasów wojny. I tego już nie zrobił. Był twardym człowiekiem o stosunku do życia prywatnego, życia rodzinnego. Był, powiedzmy, średnio zaangażowany w to życie. Był bardzo nieobecny. Utożsamiałem to z jego pracą, ale nie wykluczam, że to była nie tylko praca, też jakieś takie aluzje innych ludzi często po fakcie.

To jest, powiedzmy, taki portret osobisty. Już o tym mówiłem, że miałem do niego ambiwalentny stosunek – z jednej strony on był twardym człowiekiem, momentalnie brutalnym. Zresztą to się nie przejawiało w żadnym wypadku w jakiejś przemocy fizycznej i też chyba nie zdarzało się. Pamiętam jeden wypadek – słowa, które raniły. Natomiast w milczeniu – to znaczy potrafił tygodniami milczeć. Był w domu i nie odzywał się zupełnie i to było bardzo opresywne, taki typ milczenia.

Tags: Hersch Smolar