Zygmunt Bauman

Learning from Włodzimierz Brus

When I was a student – you could say that Karol, Jacek and Adam are friends from my student days – another person who had a huge influence on me, and I've already spoken about this, was my professor, who was later my boss: Włodzimierz Brus. I was his assistant lecturer once I'd been accepted for an academic position as lecturer in the same Department of Economics. He was extremely intelligent and I saw this later in England, too, where he'd emigrated and was held in great esteem by many people. As for economics, he was never a great economist – maybe he never could have been but I think it was because he only came to real economics late in life. I mean that in his formative period he was learning about capitalist and socialist economics from a post-Marxist simulacrum, an altogether inferior class of economics. But he had a huge influence on me as a person with his attitude towards life, towards authority and the system. Well, I've spoken about this, a sense of responsibility, a readiness to pay – this was a formula he presented to me during a conversation we had when I was in crisis and wanted to leave the university – that you need to know how to pay the price. He always seemed to be the kind of man who would pay the full price. I mean, when he was an émigré, he didn't participate in the debates about Poland although he was still alive in the '90s. He could have added his voice, joined in the debates. In my opinion, he damaged himself because of a sense of responsibility twice over, once because of the sins of his youth when he played a role in economics that wasn't always glorious and the second time because he was bound to the fate of his own wife. Before she became his wife she played an unedifying role in the procurator's office and thus in the apparatus of repression of the PPR. Helena Wolińska. In any case, he stayed silent. He didn't participate. I think he must have suffered. His political temperament was very strong and the events in Poland… that must have been very exciting. I often spoke with him and he asked me for various books. It was obvious and he didn't once join in the debate. This was sad but you could also say it was a reflection of his character. His self-harm had its roots in what he said namely, that you have to know how to pay the price. But was the price not too high here? I think it was and it would have been helpful to have had his intelligent participation in the discussions. Not so that he'd be given any kind of position in Poland – of course not, but as an economist in political debates, as an analyst, as an economist. This was a great shame.

Z czasów studiów – bo można powiedzieć, że i Karol, i Jacek, i Adam to są znajomości z czasów studiów – taką osobą, która wpłynęła na mnie bardzo to był, już też o tym wspominałem, to był mój profesor, później mój szef – byłem jego asystentem, już jak przyjęto mnie jako pracownika naukowego, wykładowcę na tym samym Wydziale Ekonomii – to był Włodzimierz Brus. To był człowiek, jak o tym już mówiłem, wielkiej inteligencji, później to widziałem również w Anglii, gdzie wyemigrował i gdzie budził podziw bardzo wielu ludzi. I równocześnie, jeżeli chodzi o ekonomię, nigdy nie został wybitnym ekonomistą, być może bo nie mógł zostać, ale myślę, że to też wynikało z tego, że prawdziwej ekonomii zaczął się późno uczyć. To znaczy, że w okresie formacyjnym on się uczył tu gruncie rzeczy ekonomii kapitalizmu czy socjalizmu z takich popłuczyn post-marksistowskich, takiej marnej ekonomii. Natomiast miał duży wpływ na mnie jako człowiek i jego postawa wobec życia i ta jego postawa wobec... wobec władzy, wobec systemu. No, o tym mówiłem. Takie poczucie odpowiedzialności, gotowość płacenia – to formuła, którą się posłużył wobec mnie, kiedy rozmawialiśmy w momencie mojego kryzysu, kiedy chciałem odejść z uczelni – że trzeba umieć płacić. I on był zawsze człowiekiem, który wydawało mi się, umiał płacić do końca. Jak był na emigracji, nie zabierał głosu w sprawach Polski, chociaż żył jeszcze w latach 90. Mógłby się wypowiadać, brać udział w debatach. Moim zdaniem on sam okaleczał się ze względu na poczucie odpowiedzialności, to znaczy podwójnie: ze względu na grzechy własnej młodości właśnie wtedy, kiedy odgrywał tę rolę nie zawsze chlubną w ekonomii. I po drugie, również on był związany losami własnej żony. To znaczy wtedy, kiedy ona nie była jego żoną, odgrywała niechlubną rolę w prokuraturze, czyli w aparacie represji PRL-owskim. Helena Wolińska. W każdym razie on... on milczał, on nie brał udziału. Myślę, że musiał cierpieć. Miał temperament polityczny bardzo silny i to, co się działo w Polsce, to były rzeczy pasjonujące, wielokrotnie z nim rozmawiałem i on prosił mnie o różne książki. To było oczywiste i chyba ani razu nie zabrał głosu. To było smutne, ale też można powiedzieć – to odzwierciedlało jego charakter. To samookalecznie wynikało też z tego, co on mi mówił, to znaczy że trzeba umieć płacić. Czy to nie była nadmierna cena? Ja myślę, że była nadmierna, że po prostu jego inteligencja by się przydała w dyskusjach. Nie po to, żeby zajmował jakiekolwiek stanowisko w Polsce. Oczywiście nie, tylko jako ekonomista w debatach politycznych, jako analityk. To... to była wielka szkoda.

Tags: Włodzimierz Brus, Helena Wolińska