Pierre Hassner

Zygmunt Bauman

There were other people to whom I was close. There was one man who had an extraordinary career which nobody could have predicted, and that was Zygmunt Bauman who became a leading intellectual, a sociologist, a philosopher on a global scale, a postmodernist. I have to say that I found Leszek Kołakowski, his philosophy and what he wrote, the questions he asked, the painful answers he gave far more in keeping with my thoughts than the postmodern ideas of Zygmunt Bauman. However, he was an exceptionally courageous and receptive person whose writings and fame increased once he retired to Leeds. He left quite soon for England and became a professor in Leeds. I would visit him there. He was a charming man, extremely helpful and dedicated which was uncommon among Polish émigrés. For example, whenever I needed a letter of recommendation for when I was applying for a job in one or another university or for a grant, I knew that I could always count on him. He was an extremely dedicated, sincere, wise and bright man.

Inne postaci, które były mi bliskie, no, człowiek, który zrobił niezwykłą karierę, której nikt nie mógł się spodziewać, to był Zygmunt Bauman, który stał się jednym z takich czołowych intelektualistów, socjologów, filozofów globalnych postmodernizmu. Powiem, że Leszek Kołakowski zawsze był mi znacznie bliższy, również w jego filozofii, w tym, co pisał, w pytaniach, które stawiał, w tych bolesnych odpowiedziach, których udzielał, niż ta postnowoczesna myśl Zygmunta Baumana. Ale faktem jest, że był to człowiek niezwykle chłonny, niezwykle dzielny i właściwie stał się sławny i zaczął pisać najwięcej, gdy przeszedł na emeryturę w Leeds. Wyjechał do Anglii i został profesorem w Leeds. Ja tam go odwiedzałem, był uroczym człowiekiem i szalenie uczynnym, oddanym, co nie było częste wśród polskich emigrantów. Na przykład jak potrzebowałem jakiegoś listu polecającego, starałem się o pracę w jednej czy drugiej uczelni czy też występowałem o jakieś stypendia, to wiedziałem, że zawsze mogę na niego liczyć. Niesłychanie oddany, bardzo serdeczny, był mądrym i błyskotliwym człowiekiem.

Tags: Leeds, Zygmunt Bauman