Fighting for the preservation of Jewish cultural autonomy

My father the partisan

I jest takie opowiadanie, co zresztą opowiada Timothy Snyder w swojej znanej książce Bloodlands, nie pamiętam jaki jest polski tytuł, Skrwawione ziemie chyba – gdzie on bodaj dwukrotnie wspomina o ojcu. To jest psychologicznie dość interesujące, że ojciec zgłosił się u jakiegoś znanego dziennikarza – działacza – że chciał założyć koniecznie podziemie. Ale tamten pytał się ojca: „Ale kto ci to zlecił?”, to znaczy: „Czy masz rekomendacje od kogoś?” Ojciec powiedział prawdę, że nie, ale tamten mu nie uwierzył. W Związku Radzieckim było nie do wyobrażenia, żeby można było podjąć taką inicjatywę bez nakazu, bez polecenia z Moskwy, w sensie od władz. Dla ojca, mimo to, że był komunistą, to on był z Polski, to znaczy, że to była kwestia też przeżycia w warunkach podziemia i nie można było liczyć na inicjatywę innych, w związku z tym to była dla niego naturalna rekacja, żeby organizować, to i on współorganizował to podziemie w getcie mińskim, ale też w całym Mińsku i wysyłał oddziały partyzanckie. Tam stosunkowo łatwo było wyjść z getta do lasów nalibockich i innych i po wysłaniu iluś tam on sam wyszedł i odgrywał dość istotną rolę w podziemiu żydowskim. Tam zresztą w tych samych lasach byli bracia Bielscy, którzy stali się sławni dzięki filmowi i książkom. On ich znał, zresztą miał ambiwalentny stosunek, dlatego że po prostu ratowanie życia ludzkiego to nie był dla niego wystarczający cel, znaczy: trzeba było walczyć. Natomiast filozofią braci Bielskich było przetrwanie i żeby jak najwięcej ludzi, Żydów mogło przetrwać.

There’s a story which Timothy Snyder writes about in his book, Bloodlands – I don’t remember the Polish title – where I believe he mentions my father twice, and writes precisely about this. From a psychological aspect it’s interesting that my father went to a well-known journalist – an activist – and that there was a  desperate need to set up an underground movement. However the journalist asked, ‘But who gave you this order?’ meaning, ‘Do you have instructions from someone? Who ordered you to do this?’ My father told him the truth that no one had given him any orders, but the other man didn’t believe him. It was inconceivable in the Soviet Union that someone could engage in this kind of initiative without an order, a directive from Moscow, meaning from the authorities. My father, even though he was a communist, was from Poland, and so he knew what it meant to be in the underground and to show initiative. It meant you couldn’t count on the initiative of others, therefore it was a natural reaction for him to organise, so he helped organise the underground in that ghetto in Minsk and also in the whole of Minsk, and he sent out units of partisan fighters. It was relatively easy to get out of the ghetto and into the Naliboki forest and other places. After he had sent out several units, he went himself and played quite a significant role in the Jewish underground resistance. The Bielski brothers were operating in those forests; they became famous thanks to the books and film about them. He knew them but he had mixed feeling about them because simply saving human lives wasn’t enough for my father – it was also imperative to fight, whereas the Bielski brothers were focussed on survival, and for as many people as possible, as many Jews as possible to survive.

Tags: Bloodlands, Naliboki Forest, Timothy Snyder, Belski brothers