Tadeusz Mazowiecki

My Polish friends living in exile

Well, among my Polish friends I haven't yet mentioned – I'd like to come back to this – people who played a very important role in my life, but that was during my emigration or after my return [to Poland]. During my emigration, contact with Maisons-Laffitte or, in other words, with the Paris-based Kultura undoubtedly played a huge role, and I was in regular contact – although it's hard to call it a friendship, with Jerzy Giedroyc who was a great figure among the Polish émigrés, in Polish politics, you could say of the second half of the 20th century. There were two very famous people there who were associated with Kultura but weren't actively involved with editing with whom I was great friends – one of them was Konstanty Jeleński who was a very refined man, a connoisseur of literature, art, a writer, publicist, who promoted Poland's best writers, and Józef Czapski – an artist and a writer who was also quite outstanding. They were remarkable – this really was the best of Poland, as you can imagine. They were of aristocratic stock – but this isn't what mattered. It was the best of Polish intelligentsia – on the one hand, Giedroyc whose interest were above all in politics although he had literary tastes and he also promoted the best writers, yet he was a homo politicus through and through. Kultura and everything that he did were instruments for the release of Poland. And that was his aim, there were no others. And on the other hand, there were the two people from Kultura, namely Kot Jeleński and Józio Czapski – it was the best Polish intelligentsia; at the time and even now it would be hard to find people cast in the same mould. In some way, I was reconciled to my issues with Poland through them. Yes, I overcame my issues which on some level were bound up with my Jewishness through these people. There was also Herling-Grudziński with whom I was close. I would meet up with him each time he came to Paris and I'd visit him in Naples, but these friendships weren't quite as strong. In any case, this was the group of people who played a very important role.

No, ja z tych polskich przyjaźni jeszcze nie wymieniłem – i chciałbym do tego wrócić – osób, które odegrały w moim życiu bardzo istotną rolę, albo w czasach emigracji, albo po moim powrocie z emigracji. W czasach emigracji na pewno wielką rolę odegrały kontakty z Maisons-Laffitte w ogóle, czyli z Kulturą paryską i miałem regularne stosunki, które trudno nazwać i przyjacielskimi, z Jerzym Giedroyciem, który był wielką postacią Polski, polskiej emigracji, polskiej polityki, można powiedzieć, XX wieku czy drugiej połowy XX wieku. No ale tam były też dwie osoby związane z Kulturą już wówczas nie aktywnie w redakcji, z którymi byłem bardzo zaprzyjaźniony – z jednej strony to był Konstanty Jeleński, człowiek wielkiej kultury, znawca literatury, malarstwa, pisarz, publicysta, człowiek, który promował polskich najwybitniejszych pisarzy i Józef Czapski – malarz, pisarz, też bardzo wybitny. Oni byli wspaniali, właściwie to była taka... to była taka najlepsza Polska, jaką można było sobie wybrać. Oni byli arystokratycznego pochodzenia, ale nie to było ważne. To była taka najlepsza polska inteligencja, można powiedzieć – Giedroyc z jednej strony, ale o zainteresowaniach polityka przede wszystkim, chociaż miał gust literacki i promował też najwybitniejszych pisarzy, to jednak to był homo politicus całkowity, można powiedzieć. I Kultura, i wszystko, co robił, to to było narzędziem wyzwalania Polski. I to był jego cel, tam innych celów nie było. I z drugiej strony właśnie te dwie osoby Kultury, to znaczy Kot Jeleński i Józio Czapski, to była taka rzeczywiście najlepsza polska inteligencja. Ludzi o takim formacie w Polsce ówczesnej czy nawet dzisiaj trudno byłoby znaleźć. To znaczy w jakimś sensie godziłem się z Polską też poprzez nich. Tak, przezwyciężałem moje problemy, które gdzieś tam związane były z żydostwem poprzez te osoby. No, był też Herling-Grudziński, z którym miałem bliskie stosunki. Przy każdym jego przyjeździe do Paryża widywałem się z nim i odwiedzałem go w Neapolu, ale to nie były już tak... bliskie stosunki, prawda. W każdym razie to było środowisko, które odegrało bardzo istotną rolę w całości i te osoby oddzielnie.

Tags: Maison-Lafitte, Kultura, Jerzy Giedroyc, Konstanty Jeliński, Józef Czapski, Kot Jeleński, Gustaw Herling-Grudziński