Krzysztof Michalski

Tadeusz Mazowiecki

But let me return to Poland, following '89. During my emigration, as I've mentioned, I met Tadeusz Mazowiecki, who'd come to visit us, and Bronisław Geremek who arrive in December '88 with Wałęsa – it was Wałęsa's first trip abroad, he'd been invited by Mitterand on that occasion and you could already feel there was a change coming. It followed a famous debate between Wałęsa and Miodowicz who was head of the official trades unions where Wałęsa drove a coach and horses through his arguments, creating political shock waves in Poland, and so the authorities had to let him travel. So that's when Wałęsa came and Geremek, with whom I later met and talked, came with him – he came fairly frequently. I met him later but our close cooperation came afterwards back in Poland. I can't say that I was ever close personally to Tadeusz Mazowiecki. I was very grateful to him especially since it was largely thanks to him that I was able to return to Poland when he suggested that I become his advisor. I later became the head of his political advisors. He was someone who was incredibly upright, noble, wise yet at the same time he was rather ponderous for a politician – he had his failings. Prior to this he'd been an editor all his life and he'd stuck to certain life style habits. He would wake late and then stay up long into the night – I remember the Council of Ministers meetings used to be torture, they'd go on until 2.00 or 3.00 in the morning having started late because they were adapted to his life style. He was rather slow and in cartoons he was depicted as a tortoise. When he was campaigning for the presidential elections, it's no coincidence that the slogan chosen for him was, 'The power of peace'. Well, peace is associated with a certain slowness but it also reflected a sort of gravity. In any case, it was an exceptional experience for me to be at his side. I think that, obviously, if I'd already been living in Poland then my role would have been considerably greater. It's hard for me to assess retrospectively at which moments I played a crucial role. They varied from discussions directly with Mazowiecki himself, to discussions with those who formed his inner circle and who wrote his notes or his speeches.

No, ale wrócę do Polski po '89 roku. Jeszcze w czasach emigracji spotykam – to już wspomniałem – Tadeusza Mazowieckiego, który u nas był, Bronisława Geremka, który przyjechał w '88 roku w grudniu razem z Wałęsą – pierwszy wyjazd Wałęsy za granicę, wtedy zaproszony przez Mitterranda i widać już było zmiany w powietrzu. To było po takiej sławnej debacie Wałęsy z Miodowiczem, szefem oficjalnych związków zawodowych, gdzie Wałęsa go kompletnie rozłożył na łopatki i to był wstrząs właściwie polityczny w Polsce i władze nie mogły go nie wypuścić. I wtedy Wałęsa przyjeżdża i wtedy też z nim przyjeżdża między innymi Geremek, z którym mam rozmowy i później spotykam się – dość często on przyjeżdżał. Spotykam się z nim później, moja bliska współpraca jest już w Polsce. Z Tadeuszem Mazowieckim nie mogę powiedzieć, że to były bliskie osobiste stosunki kiedykolwiek. Byłem ogromnie mu wdzięczny, zwłaszcza po tym, jak w dużym stopniu dzięki niemu wróciłem do kraju, kiedy mi zaproponował, żebym był jego doradcą. Później zostałem szefem jego doradców politycznych. To był człowiek niesłychanie prawy, szlachetny, mądry, równocześnie taki dość powolny jak na polityka – on miał pewne wady. On był przedtem całe życie redaktorem i zachował pewne elementy stylu życia. Później się budził, do późna w nocy pracował. Pamiętam – Rady Ministrów to często były tortury, bo trwały do drugiej, trzeciej w nocy, za to zaczynały się późno, dostosowane były do jego trybu życia. Był dość powolny: jego karykaturę przedstawiano jako żółwia. Kiedy brał udział w kampanii prezydenckiej, to nie przypadkiem hasłem, które zostało dla niego wybrane było: „Siła spokoju”. No, spokój wiąże się też z powolnością pewną, ale to odzwierciedlało powagę. W każdym razie to było dla mnie niezwykłe przeżycie, żeby być przy nim. Ja myślę, że oczywiście, gdybym przedtem już mieszkał w Polsce, to moja rola mogła być znacznie większa. Trudno mi zresztą ocenić retrospektywnie, w których momentach odegrałem istotną rolę. Było różnie – poprzez dyskusje bezpośrednie z Mazowieckim czy poprzez dyskusje w gronie nabliższych mu ludzi. Tych parę osób, które były wokół niego, pisały mu notatki czy projekty jego przemówień.

Tags: Poland, Tadeusz Mazowiecki, Bronisław Geremek, Lech Wałęsa, François Mitterand