My father comes to my defense

Fighting for the preservation of Jewish cultural autonomy

After the war, he [my father] returns to Minsk and is also in an anti-Fascist committee – a Jewish anti-Fascist committee – but thanks to his contacts in Warsaw, he gets an official invitation, meaning he has a sense of impending danger. A wave of anti-Jewish persecution was coming and so he leaves for Poland. Then he also joins the apparatus – they propose that he should work for the apparatus in the Central Committee in the security services. He chooses what Jews call the Jewish street in the Jewish world. That was always his passion, a genuine passion. Well, he was a writer, a Jewish journalist and he was in that world, repressing any kind of pluralism there but also fighting for the preservation of social, cultural autonomy. Poland was the only country where there were established Jewish organisations, they didn’t exist in any of the other communist countries. Everywhere else this had been destroyed, including in the Soviet Union. Poland was the only country. He was proud and played a fairly significant role in the West because he represented this Jewish world in various organisations. His role there was ambiguous because he told them all kinds of nonsense about the living conditions in Poland, the Soviet Union and so on. I don’t want to focus on this too much. There were important moments like 1956 when he wrote that famous article which resonated throughout the world, ‘Our pain, our tears’, and it was about the persecution of Jews in the Soviet Union. This article was reprinted because it was the first piece of writing describing what had happened in the Soviet Union. The Soviet authorities intervened so that there was a moment in ’56 when it looked like their forces might invade. He was afraid that he might be arrested as there allegedly were prescriptive letters in circulation released by so-called Natolinians but this might be a complete fabrication. Never mind… that’s not important.

Po wojnie on wraca do Mińska i jest też w żydowskim komitecie antyfaszystowskim – ale dzięki kontaktom w Warszawie dostaje zaproszenie oficjalne, to znaczy ma poczucie zagrożenia. To znaczy zbliża się fala prześladowań antyżydowskich i on wyjeżdża do Polski. Wtedy jeszcze wchodzi w ten aparat – jemu proponują pracę w aparacie w KC w tym... w bezpiece. On wybiera to, co u Żydów się nazywało na żydowskiej ulicy, w świecie żydowskim. To była zawsze jego pasja, to była autentyczna pasja. No, był właśnie pisarzem, dziennikarzem żydowskim, no i był w tym świecie, represjonując wszelki pluralizm tego świata, ale też walcząc o to, żeby zachować autonomię społeczną, kulturową. Polska była jedynym krajem, gdzie były rozbudowane organizacje żydowskie, w żadnym innym kraju komunistycznym nie było tego. Wszędzie zniszczono to, włącznie ze Związkiem Radzieckim. Polska była jedynym krajem. On był, że tak powiem, dumny i odgrywał też dość istotną rolę na Zachodzie, bo był niejako reprezentantem tego świata żydowskiego, w różnych organizacjach. Tam na pewno odgrywał dwuznaczną rolę, bo opowiadał im różne dyrdymały, o warunkach życia w Polsce czy Związku Radzieckim, i tak dalej. No, nie chcę za bardzo się nad tym zatrzymywać, bo takie ważne momenty to był ’56 rok: on napisał sławny artykuł wcześniej jeszcze, który w całym świecie odbił się głośnym echem, Nasz ból, nasze łzy, i to było o prześladowaniu Żydów w Związku Radzieckim. To był przedrukowany artykuł, bo to pierwszy tekst, który opisywał to, co się stało w Związku Radzieckim. I były interwencje ze strony władz sowieckich. To był taki okres, kiedy w ’56 roku nie wiadomo było, czy władze sowieckie nie wejdą. Ojciec obawiał się aresztowania, to może być może kompletnie wymyślone, ale rzekomo jakieś listy preskrypcyjne krążyły ze strony tych tak zwanych natolijczyków. Mniejsza o to.

Tags: Poland, Soviet Union