My personal dichotomy

My daughter, Ania

I've talked about our son, Piotr but we still have a daughter, Ania who is a female director – I don't know how you would say this today. In Poland, this hadn't been an obvious choice compared with Piotrek who's spoken Polish since childhood, he learned it – there were no records then but there were tape recordings of children's stories, and often his Polish was amusingly archaic. Ania was very strong-willed and she refused to speak Polish. She was younger by six years. She became interested in theatre at a very early age while she was still at school. She later found herself in Poland quite by accident when Andrzej Seweryn, who'd spent many years in France in the Comédie-Française suggested that she should work with him. Earlier, she had been in Avignon at a reading of Dziady and then later, he was to direct Richard III in Warsaw and he invited Ania to be his assistant. This was how Ania found herself in Warsaw as Andrzej Seweryn's assistant and I have to say that she entered into that Polish world very quickly and found it incredibly attractive, far more democratic and open than in France. She met a large number of wonderful artists and simply stayed there. Later, she met Rafał and now she has two children and is a very prolific theatre director. So I have one more instance of what you could say is an accidental dispersal and settlement of my family.

Mówiłem o Piotrku, no i mamy jeszcze Anię, która jest reżyserem czy reżyserką, jak by się dzisiaj raczej powiedziało? W Polsce – mówiąc prawdę, ten wybór nie był... to znaczy w odróżnieniu od Piotrka, który zawsze od dzieciństwa mówił po polsku, uczył się polskiego – wtedy jeszcze płyt nie było, ale były taśmy magnetofonowe – na bajkach polskich więc często jego polszczyzna była archaizująca w taki zabawny sposób. No a Ania miała silny charakter i odmawiała mówienia po polsku. Była młodszym dzieckiem o sześć lat. Myśmy mówili po polsku zawsze w domu, a ona odpowiadała po francusku. Bardzo wcześnie zainteresowałą się teatrem, już w czasach szkoły. I później dość przypadkowo znalazła się w Polsce: Andrzej Seweryn, który przez bardzo wiele lat przebywał we Francji, w Comédie-Française, zaproponował, żeby z nim współpracowała. Przedtem jeszcze w Avignonie przy lekturze Dziadów i później on miał reżyserować Ryszarda III w Warszawie i zaproponował Ani, żeby była jego asystentką. W ten sposób Ania znalazła się w Warszawie jako asystentka Andrzeja Seweryna i trzeba powiedzieć, że bardzo szybko weszła w ten świat polski, który był niesłychanie dla niej atrakcyjny, bardziej demokartyczny niż francuski, bardzo otwarty. Poznała masę świetnych artystów i po prostu została. Później poznała Rafała i teraz ma dwoje dzieci. Jest bardzo aktywna jako reżyserka teatralna. Więc mam taki przypadkowy, kolejny etap losów takiego rozproszenia... rozproszenia i skupienia, można powiedzieć, rodziny.

Tags: Anna Smolar, Andrzej Seweryn