My parents' separate lives

My father comes to my defense

I’ll mention one more fact. In the 60s, he was dismissed from his position of head of the TSKŻ, and also later in ’67 as editor-in-chief of the Jewish newspaper Folks Sztyme at the time of the Six-Day War in Israel because that newspaper held back from making any outspoken attacks on Israel.  They were trying to show not that they were openly pro-Israel but rather the complexity of the situation. They were forced to publish official condemnatory documents etc. He was later expelled from the Party. And then, finally… this fact is, in my opinion fairly characteristic for his generation and of the mentality of the old communists, when I was imprisoned in ’68 and my brother found himself in jail, too, my father wrote a dramatic letter to Gomułka. A dramatic letter to Gomułka which someone later in the 90s retrieved from the archives and gave to me. It really is a very moving letter. He writes recalling that he once wrote to Lenin and what sort of response he received, and that now he’s writing to a Party leader for the second time as both his sons are in prison, his daughter-in-law is in prison – my brother’s wife had been jailed – and that he’s simply requesting that they be released and that he himself is ready to leave Poland, if that were to be a condition of our release. He had a very dramatic outlook which had been shaped by the Soviet Union. To be honest, he was deeply convinced that we’d never leave prison which for me was totally absurd. I mean, the PPR was of course an unpleasant, authoritarian place although it’s hard to say it was totalitarian then. But to be honest, I was never afraid that they’d do something to me. I didn’t know how long I’d be in prison for. I stayed there for a year. To be honest, I’d expected to be there much longer than that, but even so. However, he had an apocalyptic vision meaning that these old-style communists were fascinated and dedicated on the one hand while on the other, they knew that this was a monster that would devour human lives; he had no illusions about that. After all, he had enough friends and acquaintances to know this.

Podam jeszcze jeden fakt. Już w latach 60. wyrzucono ojca zarówno z funkcji szefa TSKŻ, jak i później już w '67 roku redaktora naczelnego żydowskiej gazety Fołks Sztyme, wtedy kiedy była wojna sześciodniowa w Izraelu, dlatego że ta gazeta powstrzymywała się od ostrych ataków przeciwko Izraelowi. To znaczy próbowali pokazać nie to, że zajmowali proizraelskie otwarcie stanowisko, ale złożoność sytuacji. Wymuszano na nich opublikowanie oficjalnych dokumentów, które potępiały, itd. Został wyrzucony, wyrzucony później też z partii. No i ostatnie... to jest taki fakt, który jest moim zdaniem dość charakterystyczny dla tego pokolenia i dla mentalności starych komunistów – już jak mnie wsadzono w '68 roku do więzienia i mój brat znalazł się w więzieniu, on napisał dramatyczny list do Gomułki, który później już w latach 90. ktoś mi z archiwów wyjął i kopię przyniósł. Rzeczywiście, to jest wstrząsający dość list. Wspomina, że kiedyś napisał list do Lenina i teraz po raz drugi pisze list do przywódcy partii, że obaj synowie siedzą, synowa siedzi – żona brata siedziała – i że on po prostu prosi o ich zwolnienie i że sam gotów jest – jeżeli to miałoby być warunkiem ich wypuszczenia – wyjechać z Polski. Miał wizję dramatyczną, to znaczy ukształtowaną przez Związek Sowiecki, miał przegłębokie przekonanie, że my nie wyjdziemy z więzienia, to znaczy coś, co dla mnie było absurdalne. To znaczy PRL był oczywiście krajem nieprzyjemnym, autorytarnym, o totalitaryzmie trudno już mówić w tych czasach. Ale, mówiąc prawdę, ja nigdy nie obawiałem się, że coś ze mną zrobią. Nie wiedziałem, ile czasu spędzę w więzieniu. Spędziłem rok. Spodziewałem się, że to będzie znacznie dłuższy okres, ale wszystko jedno. Natomiast on miał apokaliptyczną wizję, to znaczy, że dla tych starych komunistów to była z jednej strony fascynacja, oddanie i równocześnie przekonanie, że to jest moloch, który pożera istnienia ludzkie; nie miał złudzeń. On zresztą miał wystarczająco wielu znajomych i przyjaciół, żeby o tym wiedzieć.

Tags: Fołks Sztyme, Władysław Gomułka