I accuse the Party of being reactionary

My belief in the inevitability of a democratic Poland

So, we could say that when I was a member of the Party – I joined PZPR as a student – I didn’t do that to further my career since it didn't bring me any benefit; quite the opposite, it caused me lots of problems – it was a type of ideology which I accepted, meaning that Poland was obviously an undemocratic country, but that the future lay in some form of socialism. I still believed that and also that democracy was inevitable, but that justice and the dignity of the worker were also very important, meaning that this was a system which guarantees workers – those who were on a lower social rung – a sense of their own dignity. Also, to be honest, there was no alternative. At the time almost no one… well, some madmen might have been able to imagine a post-communist future in a country like Poland. So here… firstly, history presented itself, the historical necessity in the perception of someone like me, and also of course in that of a great many people in the West who were convinced that some kind of socialist convergence had to triumph. Secondly, there was the presence of Soviet armies and the fact that we were part of the bloc and that the Soviets would never allow Poland to leave. This rang especially true and was confirmed by a further intervention in Czechoslovakia, although by then I was already in prison. I was already in prison and I’d become so radicalised while I was a student that in ’66 that I decided to leave. I didn’t want to leave the Party under my own steam, but I wanted to create such a rumpus that they would throw me out as a result.

Tak że można powiedzieć, że jestem członkiem partii... wstąpiłem do PZPR-u jako student. Nie dla kariery, nie miałem z tego żadnych korzyści, wręcz przeciwnie – miałem raczej z tego wynikające problemy. To był typ ideologii, który akceptowałem. To znaczy było jasne, że Polska jest oczywiście krajem niedemokratycznym, ale że przyszłość należy do jakiejś formy socjalizmu. Ja w to wierzyłem jeszcze. I że demokracja jest nieuchronna, ale że bardzo ważna jest również sprawiedliwość i godność ludzi pracy, to znaczy, że to jest system, który zapewnia robotnikom, można powiedzieć – tym niższym warstwom społecznym – poczucie godności. A na dodatek, mówiąc prawdę, nie było alternatywy. Nikt wówczas prawie nie myślał – no, jacyś wariaci mogli myśleć, że można sobie wyobrazić przyszłość postkomunistyczną w takim kraju jak Polska. Więc tutaj... po pierwsze argumentem była więc historia, konieczność historyczna w percepcji takiego człowieka jak ja, ale oczywiście bardzo wielu ludzi również na Zachodzie miało przekonanie, że jakaś wersja socjalizmu konwergencyjnego musi zwyciężyć. I po drugie, argumentem była również obecność wojsk sowieckich, sam fakt, że należeliśmy do bloku i że Sowieci nigdy nie pozwolą na wyjście Polski. Zwłaszcza oczywiście wtedy, kiedy to znalazło potwierdzenie po kolejnej interwencji w Czechosłowacji. Ale... wtedy ja już jestem w więzieniu. Radykalizuję się w czasie studiów do tego stopnia, że w '66 roku postanawiam wyjść z partii, to znaczy nie chciałem sam wystąpić, ale doprowadzić do awantury, po której będę wyrzucony.

Tags: Czechoslovakia