Włodzimierz Brus

Expelled from the Communist Party

Later, there was a meeting of the Party organisation in the Department of Economics where there were many of my close friends. Brus was there, my colleagues and even those who were defending me, because there were some people who were defending me, although not my views because they were indefensible. Firstly, I was speaking within the context of the Party organisation – this was important, a formal revelation not made outside of the Party. Secondly, well, secondly, these were views that ought to have existed within the Party and should have been discussed. But... well, but I was kicked out. I was convinced that I'd also get thrown out of the university. In fact, I approached this speech with vaguely suicidal thoughts. I was already revolted by what was happening, by the politics of the communist authorities at that time and I wanted to break away from all this as quickly as possible regardless of the cost. To my amazement, I wasn't thrown out. Why wasn't I thrown out? Because at almost the same time my contract as assistant lecturer had been extended by mistake. So they couldn't throw me out – here, the argument that I had spoken within the context of a Party session played a role. What it meant was that my speech couldn't be considered as a transgression which would justify my being thrown out of the university. And so I remained there. I remained in the university, but there was a horrible atmosphere. Almost no one there, no one in my department would speak to me. I mean people ignored me. A Soviet atmosphere. I remember that at that Party meeting there was one person whom I recall especially. Later he held various positions of authority; I won't forget him. The language he used was Soviet, it was quite simply a denunciation, a public denunciation. He was my friend! He denounced me, my behaviour within the Party, my perceived Zionism, and other things besides. It was shocking. Most of them weren't... most of them, even those who were critical of me were critical because they believed what they were saying or else they were simply opportunists, but there was nothing there that was scandalous. What I found significant was the defence on the part of people I was close to, I mean, just how far I'd gone was obvious by how weak the arguments were that they were using. I mean, that quite simply my position was indefensible. I had gone too far. But I was still at the university. I remember I felt dreadful and I went to see Brus who was my boss. A couple of words about him.

I później zebranie organizacji partyjnej na Ekonomii, gdzie było wielu ludzi bardzo mi bliskich, gdzie był Brus, koledzy i nawet ci, którzy mnie bronili, bo byli tacy – bronili mnie, nie moich poglądów, bo tego nie dało się bronić, tylko że... że po pierwsze, mówiłem w ramach organizacji partyjnej – to było ważne, formalne odkrycie, nie na zewnątrz – a po drugie... po drugie, że to są jednak poglądy, które się powinny mieścić w ramach partii, że powinno się dyskutować. No ale... ale zostałem wyrzucony. Byłem przekonany, że też zostanę wyrzucony z uniwersytetu. Właściwie z elementami myśli samobójczej do tego mojego przemówienia przystępowałem. Miałem już takie uczucie obrzydzenia do tego co się dzieje, do tego czym była ówczesna polityka władz komunistycznych i tak dalej, że chciałem zerwać z tym jak najszybciej, nie licząc się z kosztami. Ku memu zdumieniu nie wyrzucono mnie. Dlaczego mnie nie wyrzucono? Bo przez pomyłkę prawie w tym samym czasie przedłużono mi kontrakt asystenta. Otóż nie można mnie było wyrzucić – tutaj ten argument, że ja to mówiłem w ramach posiedzenia partyjnego odgrywał rolę. To znaczy, nie można było traktować mojego wystąpienia jako przestępstwa, które by uzasadniało wyrzucenie mnie z uczelni. I zostałem na uczelni. Zostałem na uczelni, to była paskudna atmosfera. Prawie nikt na uczelni, na wydziale moim ze mną nie rozmawiał. To znaczy ludzie nie dostrzegali mnie. Sowiecka atmosfera. Na tym zebraniu partyjnym pamiętam... zwłaszcza jednego pamiętam, który później był w różnych władzach, którego nie zapomnę. On miał taki język sowiecki, po prostu denuncjacji, publicznie mnie denuncjował. To był mój kolega! Denuncjował mnie, moje partyjne zachowanie, syjonistyczne, inne. To było wstrząsające. Większość nie... większość, nawet ci, którzy krytykowali, można powiedzieć, to byli ludzie, którzy krytykowali, bo wierzyli w to albo zwykli oportuniści, ale nie było nic skandalicznego. Raczej dla mnie znacząca była obrona ze strony ludzi mi bliskich, to znaczy, jak daleko sie posunąłem było widać, jak słabych argumentów oni używali, znaczy, że po prostu obrona moje pozycji była niemożliwa. Posunąłem się zbyt daleko. Ale zostałem na uczelni. Czułem się tak fatalnie, pamiętam, wybrałem się do Brusa, który był moim szefem. Dwa słowa o nim.

Tags: Soviet Union, Włodzimierz Brus