Peter Wiles jokes at my expense

My peers

I was his assistant lecturer so by its very nature our relationship was hierarchical; we later became friends when we were both émigrés. He left Poland, too, but he didn’t leave with Jewish travel documents – he simply got invited to Glasgow. He’d been removed from the university in Warsaw and like many other academics from that group, most of whom I was close to, for instance Leszek Kołakowski who went to Canada, the States and then later settled in All Souls in Oxford, Zygmunt Bauman who became a huge star – he died not so long ago but he was a huge star of post-modernism, post-modern sociology; he was a global authority. Bronisław Baczko, who also died recently, was there, too; he was an outstanding philosopher. There was also a very good sociologist there, Marysia Hirszowicz, Maria Hirszowicz. They formed a group of people with whom I felt a very strong bond, some of whom were my tutors – Brus taught economics, Bauman, Hirszowicz and Kołakowski sociology. This was a joint faculty – sociology and philosophy – and I studied a second faculty, sociology, so that was where I knew them from. I was Brus’s assistant lecturer, but Bauman proposed that I be his assistant lecturer in sociology. This was my natural environment and the fact that they all ended up living abroad was for me hugely significant. On the one hand, it clearly was sad that such people had to abandon Poland, but for me personally and for our group which later tried to organise itself – we published Aneks – their presence was very important both as authorities and also as the authors of articles for us. They all – no, apart from Baczka – they all published articles in Aneks and they constituted an essential element of our publication. In addition, I had a very close friendship with… well, with Brus with whom I obviously had a strong bond, with Leszek Kołakowski whom I knew earlier from the University of Warsaw. With Bauman there was later a very long hiatus in our mutual contact, but I also had a close friendship with him. He was hugely helpful in trying to find work for me. He always wrote letters of recommendation as did Brus, of course.

Byłem jego asystentem, więc z natury rzeczy stosunki były hierarchiczne, zaprzyjaźniliśmy się później już na emigracji. On też wyjechał, ale nie wyjechał na „żydowskich papierach”, tylko po prostu dostał zaproszenie z Glasgow, został usunięty z uczelni w Warszawie i jak wielu innych naukowców z tego grona, większość bliskich mi ludzi takich jak Leszek Kołakowski, który wyjechał do Kanady, Stanów, później osiadł w All Souls w Oksfordzie, jak Zygmunt Bauman, który został wielką gwiazdą – niedawno zmarł, ale stał się wielką gwiazdą postnowoczesności, socjologii takiej postnowoczesnej, autorytetem globalnym. No, był tam też niedawno zmarły Bronisław Baczko, wybitny filozof. Była również bardzo dobra socjolożka, Marysia Hirszowicz, Maria Hirszowicz. To była grupa ludzi bliskich mi, część z nich to byli moi nauczyciele – Brus na ekonomii, Bauman i Hirszowicz i Kołakowski na socjologii. To był wspólny wydział – socjologii, filozofii i ja studiowałem drugi wydział socjologii, tak że ja ich znałem z socjologii. Zostałem asystentem Brusa, ale Bauman mi proponował, żebym został jego asystentem na socjologii. To było moje naturalne środowisko i to, że oni się znaleźli na zagranicy – to dla mnie była wielka rzecz. Bo z jednej strony smutne, oczywiście, że tacy ludzie musieli z Polski wyjechać, ale dla mnie osobiście i dla naszego środowiska, które później jakoś próbowało się organizować, wydawaliśmy pismo „Aneks”, to ich obecność była... była bardzo ważna. Jako autorytetów, ale również jako autorów tekstów dla nas, prawda. Oni... oni wszyscy – nie, poza Baczką – oni wszyscy publikowali w „Aneksie” i stanowili istotną część naszego pisma. A na dodatek bardzo blisko przyjaźniłem się z Brusem, z Leszkiem Kołakowskim, znów – jego też znałem przedtem z Uniwersytetu Warszawskiego. Z Baumanem później była bardzo długa przerwa w naszych kontaktach, ale też miałem bardzo bliskie stosunki. On był niesłychanie pomocny przy, no, staraniu się o różne prace, zawsze pisał listy polecające, tak jak Brus, oczywiście.

Tags: Aneks, Włodimierz Brus, Leszek Kołakowski, Bronisław Baczko, Zygmunt Bauman, Maria Hirszowicz