Fired and hired

Peter Wiles jokes at my expense

This is Brus. For me, he was the most important person. But my department was exceptional. Oscar Lange was there and he was a very great economist. Well, he was a member of the Central Committee, but he was a very decent person and as an economist he was remarkable alongside a second great economist, Michał Kalecki, who was at the SGPIS so I had very little contact with him, but they were both... this was a time of huge economics. I recall knowing, because I attended LSE several times, I had a close friend there who is now in Poland, he’s a Pole who left Poland. Staszek Gomułka... I remember visiting him there and here’s where I come back to the story about Peter Wiles and his nastinessness. As Peter Wiles came into his office, Gomułka introduced me. He peered at me over his glasses and asked, ‘Are you one of those Polish economists who believe there will be money in communism, or are you one of those Polish economists who believe there will be no money in communism?’ This problem of will there be money is an old Marxist, Talmudic one. Well I was... I didn’t yet have a job at that time, so this was extremely humiliating. It wasn’t that I wanted to work at the LSE, but this was humiliating, he was simply mocking me: here’s this great man, an authority, and the first thing he does is to make a joke at my expense. Fortunately, I was able to reply thanks to Radio Erewań. I said, ‘You know, I don’t know but I know that in Radio Erewań...’ These were jokes from the '60s and '70s and which were very popular in the Soviet Union but which had reached other countries. One of the listeners of Radio Erewań had asked, ‘Will there be money in communism?’ to which Radio Erewań gave this reply, ‘The dogmatic and orthodox state that there will be no money in communism; revisionists claim there will be. Our answer, the only correct Party response is: who will and who won’t have any?’ That’s how I remember that moment thanks to that joke coming into my head.

But I also remember a conversation with another economist – Alfred Zauberman who was originally from Kraków, Poland, who was an economist at LSE and who said there is a negative correlation between the science of economics and the state of the economy so that the higher the level of the former, the lower that of the latter. And he gave two examples: Great Britain, which at the time was in a terrible economic mess, and Poland – Poland where Lange and Kalecki were and who belonged to the world of... the globally pre-eminent.

Brus. To była dla mnie najważniejsza postać. Ale ten Wydział mój był wybitny, tam był Oskar Lange, który był wielkim ekonomistą. Był członkiem Komitetu Centralnego, ale był przyzwoitym człowiekiem i jako ekonomista był świetny. Poza drugim wielkim ekonomistą, Michałem Kaleckim, który był na SGPiS-ie, więc kontaktów z nim miałem bardzo mało. Oni obaj to był naprawdę okres wielkiej ekonomii. Pamiętam, bo chodziłem do LSE parokrotnie, miałem tam takiego bliskiego kolegę, który teraz jest w Polsce, który w 1968 wyjechał z Polski. Staszek Gomułka... pamiętam odwiedzałem go tam i wtedy właśnie – powracam tutaj do opowieści o Peter Wilesie i jego złośliwości. Tam wszedł do jego gabinetu Peter Wiles, Gomułka przedstawił mnie, on spojrzał na mnie badawczo sponad okularów i spytał się: „Czy pan należy do tych ekonomistów polskich, którzy uważają, że będą pieniądze w komunizmie, czy do tych polskich ekonomistów, którzy uważają, że pieniędzy w komunizmie nie będzie?” Ten problem, czy będą pieniądze, to jest stary marksistowski, talmudyczny problem. Wtedy jeszcze nie miałem żadnej pracy, jakie to było upokarzające. I to nie to, że ja chciałem w LSE pracę dostać, ale to było upokarzające. To po prostu drwił sobie: przychodzi wielki człowiek, autorytet, pierwsze zdanie, które wypowiada, to po prostu sobie ze mnie drwi. Na szczęście znalazłem odpowiedź dzięki Radiu Erewań. Odpowiedziałem: „Wie pan, ja nie wiem, ale wiem, że w Radiu Erewań...” To były dowcipy z lat 60., 70., bardzo popularne w Związku Radzieckim, ale które też się rozpowszechniały gdzie indziej. Otóż jeden ze słuchaczy zadał w Radiu Erewań pytanie: „Czy będą pieniądze w komunizmie?” I Radio Erewań odpowiedziało w sposób następujący: „Dogmatycy, ortodoksi twierdzą, że pieniędzy w komunizmie nie będzie, rewizjonści uważają, że pieniądze w komunizmie będą. Nasza odpowiedź, jedyna słuszna odpowiedź partyjna: u kogo będą, a u kogo nie będą?” W ten sposób zapamiętałem tę scene właśnie dzięki temu, że ten dowcip przyszedł mi do głowy.

Ale też pamiętam wtedy rozmowę z innym ekonomistą, Alfredem Zaubermanem, który z Krakowa się wywodził, był ekonomistą na LSE, który mówił, że istnieje negatywna korelacja między poziomem nauk ekonomicznych a stanem gospodarki – że im wyższy poziom nauk ekonomicznych, tym gorszy stan gospodarki. I podawał dwa przykłady: Wielka Brytania, która wówczas znajdowała się w fatalnym stanie gospodarczym, i Polskę, w której był właśnie wtedy Lange i Kalecki, i którzy należeli rzeczywiście do czołówki światowej.

Tags: Radio Erewań, London School of Economics, Oscar Lange, Michał Kalecki, Staszek Gomułka, Peter Wiles, Alfred Zauberman