Five ladies and me

Fired and hired

To był już okres mojej emigracji, ale zanim wyemigrowałem, jak mnie po roku wypuszczono z więzienia, wyrzucono mnie z uczelni – dopiero wtedy, dlatego, że liczono na proces i że wtedy automatycznie mnie wyrzucą. Nie było procesu – chociaż już przedstawiono akt oskarżenia: miałem wspólny akt oskarżenia ze znaną socjolożką i postacią kontrowersyjną, moją bliską znajomą od czasów studenckich, Jadwigą Staniszkis, dwoje asystentów – i oni musieli dojść do wniosku, że po prostu po roku lepiej już wyciszać te antysemickie kampanie, i... i procesu nie było już. Ale z uniwersytetu wobec tego wyrzucono mnie. Trzeba było mnie wyrzucić, bo sąd tego nie załatwił . Szukałem pracy i znalazłem pracę. To było pasjonujące miejsce, nazywało się Stołeczne Przedsiębiorstwo Usług Przemysłu Terenowego „Redom”. To była karykatura gospodarki socjalistycznej. Sama gospodarka socjalistyczna była karykaturą gospodarki. To było kilkadziesiąt warsztatów rzemieślnicznych, zatrudniających często nie więcej niż dwóch pracowników, scentralizowanych, zarządzanych wspólnie przez taką czapę biurokratyczną, więc tam jedna trzecia to byli urzędnicy kompletnie niepotrzebni, bo gdyby te warsztaty funkcjonowały niezależnie, to by było na pewno znacznie bardziej efektywne. Zostałem szefem działu ekonomicznego tego przedsiębiorstwa. To było groteskowe przedsiębiorstwo, żeby podać przykład: tam był dział, który się nazywał „dział dekoracyjny”. Między innymi pracownicy tego naszego działu – dekoracyjnego, znaczy rzemieślnicy – co roku zawieszali portret Lenina na Pałacu Kultury w rocznicę chyba Rewolucji Październikowej, to było jedno z zadań. Po prostu jak z Ilfa i Pietrowa, lub opowieść, jak o Lejzorku Rojtszwańcu. Otóż dlaczego mnie przyjęto, mimo to, że byłem oczywiście osobą źle notowaną. Po prostu wicedyrektorem tego przedsiębiorstwa był człowiek, którego nie znałem, ale który kończył mój Wydział. On się nazywał Dziewanowski, było to wielkie... wielkie chłopisko, jego prawdziwe nazwisko było Małysz. Dzisiaj by nie zmienił nazwiska, gdyby wiedział, jak sławne to się stało nazwisko, ale wtedy widocznie być może w szkole go prześladowali, ogromne chłopisko i się nazywał Małysz. Zmienił nazwisko na Dziewanowski, a być może były inne przyczyny.... takie poczucie wspólnoty. Jakby nasz Wydział Ekonomii to był Oksford czy Cambridge. Kolega, który kończył ten sam Wydział…i on mi dał pracę. Coś tam nakłamał w oświadczeniu swoim, zostałem przyjęty.

This was the time of my emigration, but before I’d emigrated and after I’d been released from prison, having spent a year inside, I was kicked out of the university – this only happened then because they’d been counting on me being brought to trial and then I would automatically have been thrown out. There was no trial because after a year… although I’d already been charged – I was charged jointly with a well-known sociologist who was a hugely controversial figure; she was my very good friend from my student days, Jadwiga Staniszkas. I was charged jointly, two assistant lecturers, and they had to come to a decision that after a year it was simply better to hush this up… by then the anti-Semitic campaign was being scaled down and so it was better to hush this up and so there was no trial. However, I was kicked out of university because of that. I had to be removed because the court hadn’t dealt with that.

I looked for work and I found a job. It was an exciting place called Capital Enterprise of Local Industrial Services ‘Redom’. It was a caricature of a socialist economy. The socialist economy in itself was a caricature of an economy. The reason why it was a caricature of a socialist economy was because there were a great many industrial workshops, often with no more than two workers in them, which were centralised and jointly run by a bureaucratic cabal, so that one-third of the people there were officials who were completely redundant since if those workshops had been independent everything would most definitely have been more effective. I was made the economic director of that enterprise. It was grotesque. To give you an example: there was a department there called ‘the department for decorations’. Among other things, the workers in this department for decorations – I mean the workmen – each year would hang Lenin’s portrait from the Palace of Culture on the anniversary of, I think, the October Revolution; that was one of their jobs. It was like something by Ilf and Petrov, like the tale of Lejzorek Roitszwaniec. So why was I taken on even though I obviously had a black mark against my name? Simply because the vice-director of this enterprise was someone whom I didn’t know but who had studied in my department. His name was Dziewanowski. He was a huge big lad whose real name was Małysz. Today, he wouldn’t change his name had he known how famous it has become, but back then perhaps he’d been bullied at school, he was such a big guy and he was called Małysz. He changed his name to Dziewanowski maybe for other reasons. And he simply… there was a sense of community. It was as though our Department of Economics was Oxford or Cambridge. So here was a friend who had been in the same department as me and he’d given me a job. He’d made up a pack of lies and added them to my statement and so I was hired.

Tags: Redom, Jadwiga Staniszkas