Facing the disapproval of friends

Analysing the events of March 1968

Problem był sensu, to znaczy – trudno mi powiedzieć, czy ta ocena była słuszna czy nie – że Marzec to nie był tylko problem propagandy, władzy, antysemickiej kampanii, że to tkwiło też głęboko w społeczeństwie, to znaczy, że władza komunistyczna miała takie trzy etapy szukania porozumienia z narodem, z ludem. Pierwszy okres rewolucyjny to jest utopii poprzez nacjonalizację, poprzez reformę rolną, czyli innymi słowy, uwodzenia mas ludowych, można powiedzieć. Drugi okres to jest '56 rok czyli poprzez liberalizację, demokratyzację. Masa ludzi, nawet antykomunistów uwierzyło, że Gomułka jest zbawcą ojczyzny. Poszerzył się obszar pewnej autonomii polskiej, była pewna liberalizacja, była pewna demokratyzacja, reformy rynkowe się pojawiały, no, oddychało się, można powiedzieć. Był popularny żart w Polsce i na Węgrzech, że to są dwa najweselsze baraki w... obozie sowieckim. To nie chodzi tylko o to, że, były wesołe dlatego, że były relatywnie najbardziej liberalne w latach 60., 70. Zwiększyla się przestrzeń niezależności również dla pracy intelektualnej, dla artystów. Ale jest tez zupełnie coś innego. Kończy się kolektywizacja. Nie ma przemocy typu sowieckiego. Oczywiście, są ludzie w więzieniu, ale z powodów politycznych jest ich stosunkowo niewiele. Represje oczywiście są , ale one są znacznie bardziej ograniczone, więc ja nie tego się bałem, tylko miałem poczucie, że po prostu tacy ludzie jak ja w Polsce bardziej będą szkodzili niż poprawiali. Że ja nie mam poczucia wewnętrzej legitymacji, to znaczy że to, co Marzec ujawnił, to znacznie szersza niechęć i wrogość, poczucie obcości ze strony społeczeństwa. Czy to było trwałe, czy to było związane już z władzą komunistyczną i z rolą, jaką Żydzi – wielu Żydów – odgrywało w tej władzy, a odgrywali, to prawda, chociaż oczywiście bez Żydów ta władza komunistyczna była narzucona. Niezależnie od tego miałem poczucie, że bez możliwości realizacji tych dwóch pasji moje życie w Polsce jest pozbawione sensu. Znów, nie jestem w stanie ocenić tego retrospektywnie, w jakimś sensie to nie było prawdą po iluś tam latach, warunki się zmieniły i moi przyjaciele również się zaangażowali. W każdym razie zdecydowałem się wyjechać.

The problem lay in the significance, what I mean is, that my assessment was – it’s hard for me to say if I was right or wrong – that what happened in March wasn’t just a problem of propaganda, or of the authorities, or an anti-Semitic campaign, but it was deeply embedded in society and the communist authorities had three stages in which they sought to reach an agreement with the nation, with the people. The initial revolutionary phase is utopia through nationalisation, through farming reforms or, in other words, the seduction of the masses. The second phase was ’56 or, in other words, liberalisation, democratisation. Masses of people, even those who were anti-communist, believed that Gomułka was the nation’s saviour. The limits of Poland’s autonomy were pushed back to some degree, there was a certain liberalisation, a certain democratisation, market reforms were introduced, we could breathe more easily, you could say. There was a popular joke in Poland and in Hungary that these were the two happiest barracks in the Soviet camp. It wasn’t just that… of course, they were happy because they were relatively the most liberal in the 60s and 70s, but also authentic. The field of independence for… also for intellectual work, for artists. This was something completely different – the end of collectivisation. The Soviet-style constraint is absent. Of course, people were in prison but… for… for political reasons, but it was a relatively small number. There was of course still some repression but it was much more restrained so I wasn’t afraid of that, but I had this feeling simply that in Poland people like me can’t… that we would do more harm than good. That I didn’t have an inner sense of legitimacy, meaning that what March revealed was I’d say a far broader enmity and dislike, a sense of alienation by society. Was this permanent, was this associated with the communist authorities and the role that Jews – many Jews – played there? And they did play a role although, of course, it wasn’t Jews… this communist authority would have been imposed anyway, but there were many Jews who played an important role in that set up. Independently of that, I had the feeling that my life in Poland would be rendered meaningless if I couldn’t follow my two passions. Then again, I’m not in a position to judge retrospectively, you could say – in some way this was untrue after so many years had passed, conditions had changed and my friends were also involved politically. In any case, I decided to leave Poland.

Tags: Poland, Hungary