Preparing to live as an émigré

My communist past creates problems

I was meant to have gone to the States but the Americans refused to give me a visa. Why? Well, at that time, I had Jewish travel documents, as they were called, travel documents which were one way only. In Vienna, I went to the American Embassy and told them my whole life story and they gave me a form to fill in – it wasn’t very long; I remember perfectly point, paragraph 30, 31, 32 – I think I’ve got the numbers right. Paragraph 30 said: Are you/have you ever had – AIDS wasn’t around yet, so they listed venereal disease, syphilis? Have you ever been sent to prison? Have you committed a crime? Were you ever a Nazi? A fascist in a fascist movement? Were you a communist and so on. Paragraph 31: Can you answer ‘yes’ to any of the questions in the previous paragraph? Paragraph 32: Which question? So I wrote I was a member of the PZPR, a Party that was communist. After that, I was summoned by an official for a talk. He was very sympathetic towards me and said, ‘But, sir, you were forced, write that you were made to join’. I said, ‘No’. The emotions now… I won’t write this. So I didn’t go to America even though I had work waiting for me there. I was in a fairly specific situation. I can’t remember how, but I was taken on by a well-known economist who specialised in communist economies – David Granick. He was in Madison. It wasn’t cutting-edge, it wasn’t the best university, but I had employment there. And so I found myself out in the cold.

Miałem jechać do Stanów, ale Amerykanie odmówili mi wizy. Dlaczego? No, wtedy wyjeżdżałem na „żydowskich papierach”, jak to się nazywało, czyli z dokumentem podróży, czyli w jedną stronę tylko. I w Wiedniu poszedłem do ambasady amerykańskiej i biografię całą moją opowiedziałem. Dali mi formularz do wypełnienia – to był nieduży formularz, pamiętam doskonale punkt, paragraf 30, 31, 32 – chyba nie mylę numerów. Paragraf 30: czy jest pan/czy był pan kiedykolwiek chory – AIDS jeszcze nie było, ale na chorobę weneryczną, kiłę; czy był pan skazany, popełniał przestępstwo; czy był pan nazistą, faszystą w ruchu nazistowskim; czy był pan komunistą i tak dalej. Paragraf 31: czy może pan odpowiedzieć pozytywnie na którekolwiek z pytań zadanych w poprzednim paragrafie? Paragraf 32: na który? I ja napisałem: byłem członkiem PZPR, partii, która była partią komunistyczną. Później odbyłem rozmowę, zostałem wezwany przez urzędnika, który był pełen sympatii dla mnie, który powiedział: „Wie pan, ale pan był zmuszony, niech pan napisze, że pan był zmuszony”. Ja powiedziałem: „Nie”. Że tak powiem, emocje teraz... nie, tego nie napiszę. No i nie pojechałem do Ameryki, chociaż miałem pracę załatwioną. Byłem w wyjątkowej sytuacji dość. Nie pamiętam w jaki sposób, ale zostałem przyjęty do pracy przez znanego ekonomistę, który zajmował się gospodarką komunistyczną – Davida Granicka. On był w Madison. To nie była czołówka, to nie był najlepszy uniwersytet, ale miałem tam załatwioną pracę. Czyli znalazłem się na lodzie.

Tags: America, David Granick