The genesis of Aneks

Working at the History Centre of European Sociology

Suddenly, I found myself in an extraordinary situation because this wasn’t an assistant lecturer’s wage, this was a professor’s salary. I had left Poland as an assistant lecturer, in France I had turned up on Raymond Aron’s doorstep and he, in his magnanimity, because he liked me and maybe, too, because I had been recommended by his two assistant lecturers – Hassner, like Casanova had been his assistants. In addition, he’d loved Hassner who was exceptionally intelligent – is an exceptionally intelligent person. So that was how I found myself in the Centre – it was called the History Centre of European Sociology, an absurd name but that’s not important; there were historical reasons for this – where I attended seminars and where there was a group of exceptional people. To be honest, I don’t know whether there was such a concentration of grey cells anywhere else in Europe. There were many famous names there of people who regularly attended Aron’s seminars. There were people there, well known in Poland, too, a very conservative expert in history, the philosopher of history, religion, Alain de Benoist, the renowned sociologist, Jean Baechler, the historian Annie Kriegel and Pierre Hassner. Of the younger generation there was Pierre Manent who today is an outstanding conservative philosopher, a Christian philosopher, highly respected. But it was only the right-wing – Aron had been cast out by the left-wingers after ’68 because he had a very negative view of that time, a bit hysterical, but he saw it in a somewhat apocalyptic light. So you could say that this had influenced the way he had espoused a more conservative sort of opposition, liberal conservative, although he talked to me – he liked talking to me very much – and he said that I was left of the Aronists, meaning that he was the furthest to the left of his followers. This may have been true because the general atmosphere was very conservative, but you have to remember that this was still France where the Communist Party plays a very big role and Marxism is, so to speak, in the air in discourses, universities, everywhere on a daily basis, so that’s something to be aware of. So I mainly work, write, concern myself with well, our countries – again, when I spoke about the lines of orientation, those attempts at joining my political and intellectual passions together, this meant that I concerned myself with the world that was my world. Intellectually, I’d always been involved with the Soviet Union, Central and Eastern Europe irrespective of whether the project was on economics or sociology or purely political. It was always about these countries although from time-to-time I gave lectures in, among other places, Collège de France, in the course of Aron’s lectures. The number of my international contacts is growing and I lead a very intense life regarding conferences. I’m beginning to participate in a great many intellectual conferences in the United States, in Italy and in Germany.

I nagle znalazłem się w sytuacji niesamowitej, na dodatek to nie była pensja jak dla asystenta, to była profesorska pensja. Z Polski wyjechałem jako asystent, we Francji trafiam po prostu do... Raymonda Arona dzięki jego wielkoduszności, bo mu się spodobałem, może też dlatego, że rekomendowali mnie dwaj jego asystenci, zarówno Hassner, jak i Casanova byli kiedyś jego asystentami. Przy tym on kochał Hassnera, który był niesłychanie inteligentny – jest niesłychanie inteligentnym człowiekiem. No i w ten sposób trafiłem do Centrum – to się nazywało Centrum Historyczne Socjologii Europejskiej, absurdalnie się nazywało, mniejsza o to, względy historyczne o tym decydowały – gdzie uczestniczyłem w seminariach, gdzie była grupa bardzo wybitnych ludzi. Mówiąc prawdę, nie wiem, czy w Europie był ekwiwalent takiego skomasowania szarych komórek. Byli ludzie o bardzo znanych nazwiskach, którzy stale uczestniczyli w tych seminariach, które były seminariami Arona. Tam byli tacy, jak w Polsce dość znany, bardzo konserwatywny specjalista historii, filozof historii, religii, Alain de Benoist, wybitny socjolog Jean Baechler, historyczka Annie Kriegel, był Pierre Hassner. Z młodszego pokolenia był bardzo wybitny dziś Pierre Manent, filozof konserwatywny, chrześcijański filozof. Ale tylko prawica – Aron został wyklęty przez ludzi lewicy po ’68 roku, dlatego że miał bardzo negatywny stosunek, trochę histeryczny, do ’68 roku, ale on widział go w takich barwach nieco apokaliptycznych. Tak że można powiedzieć, że to też wpłynęło na jego ewolucję bardziej ku takiej konserwatywnej pozycji, liberalno-konserwatywnej, chociaż on ze mną jeszcze rozmawiał – bardzo lubił ze mną rozmawiać – i mówił między innymi, że ja jestem na lewo od Aronistów, to znaczy, że on jest najbardziej na lewo od jego wyznawców. Co być może było prawdą, bo tam ogólna atmosfera była bardzo konserwatywna, ale trzeba pamiętać, że to jest Francja ciągle, w której partia komunistyczna odgrywa bardzo silną rolę i marksizm jest obecny, w powietrzu – w dyskursie, na uczelniach, wszędzie i codziennie, więc to też trzeba to widzieć. I głównie pracuję, piszę, zajmuję się no naszymi krajami, zresztą jak zawsze – znów, jak ja mówiłem o tych liniach orientacyjnych, te próby połączenia moich pasji politycznych z pasjami intelektualnymi, to powodowało również, że ja się zajmowałem tym światem, który był moim światem. Intelektualnie zawsze się zajmowałem Związkiem Radzieckim, Europą Środkowo-Wschodnią, niezależnie od tego, czy to były ekonomiczne prace czy socjologiczne, prawda, czy polityczne czysto, to zawsze to było o tych krajach, chociaż od czasu do czasu miałem wykłady, między innymi w Collège de France właśnie na wykładach Arona. Zwiększa się ilość moich kontaktów zagranicznych i prowadzę bardzo intensywne życie konferencyjne. Zaczynam brać udział w bardzo wielu konferencjach intelektualnych w Stanach, we Włoszech, w Niemczech.

Tags: History Centre of European Sociology, Raymond Aron, Pierre Hassner, Alain de Benoist, Jean Baechler, Annie Kriegel, Pierre Manent