My involvement in Poland’s opposition

A traumatic start for Aneks

The start of its production was also connected with a pretty traumatic event for me. I wrote with help from Janek Gross, I think, although I can’t be sure, an introduction to the first issue in the name of the Editorial Board explaining who we were. It wasn’t a long piece but its main thrust was to justify why we were undertaking this task, that ‘Poles’, Polish society was a privileged expression. One part of Poland, made up of those who are fond of the word ‘nation’ or ‘country’, to this day maintain that the concept of society is excessively privileged. These are three different dimensions of the same community, a different way of describing it, a different way of integrating. In any case, it does not divide itself into those who are in the country and those who have emigrated not because of our origins but because of our attitude towards democracy, to totalitarianism, that we stand along with all those forces in Poland which are fighting, and which aspire to a free, democratic and open Poland and so on. This proof, which is what it was called before the days of electronic typesetting, we sent to Poland before the whole issue was printed. I quickly received a reply from four well known leaders of the opposition telling me that under no circumstances should this introduction be published. Why? Because, and this hadn’t even occurred to me, this text was suggesting that the opposition movement in Poland was identifying itself with the Jews, the émigrés. It was the way in which I wanted to somehow symbolically reintegrate us with what was happening in Poland to show that we belong to that world and that was why we were undertaking to produce this publication. It wasn’t so that we could make a career for ourselves in the West – it was at the cost of an academic career and at the cost of what I could have been doing for my own career. This was the response I had which I understand. These are the complexes, the pressures, the problems of people living in difficult circumstances and against whom these arguments are used. I found this devastating. I’m not going to name names because these people are close to me, some of them. I’ll just say that neither Adam Michnik nor Jacek Kuroń were among these names… but never mind. In any case, I found it shocking and to be honest, I wanted to abandon everything – I found it humiliating. But I overcame this and then, with my wife, Iśka whom you know, we cut out with a razor that introduction from 1500 copies of the printed publication. I don’t know if I even have one copy left of that original introduction. And we inserted a loose printed sheet with a neutral introduction.

Początki jego wydawania miały też związek z takim dla mnie dość traumatycznym wydarzeniem. Napisałem chyba przy udziale Janka Grossa, ale nie jestem pewien, wstęp do pierwszego numeru – w imieniu redakcji – kim jesteśmy. To był niedługi tekst, ale jego główna teza była taka oto, żeby uzasadnić dlaczego podejmujemy te nasze działania, że Polacy, społeczeństwo polskie, to była uprzywilejowana formuła; część Polski, która bardzo lubi słowo „naród” czy „państwo”, do dzisiaj zarzuca, że nadmiernie uprzywilejowane jest pojęcie społeczeństwa, to są trzy różne wymiary tej samej wspólnoty, inny sposób opisywania jej, inny sposób integracji. No, w każdym razie, pisaliśmy, że ono nie dzieli się na kraj i emigrację, nie ze względu na pochodzenie, tylko ze względu na stosunek do demokracji, do totalitaryzmu, że my jesteśmy z tymi wszystkimi siłami w Polsce, które walczą, które aspirują do Polski wolnej, demokratycznej, otwartej, i tak dalej, i tak dalej. Tę szczotkę – wtedy to się nazywało „szczotka”, to było wydrukowane kiedy jeszcze nie było elektronicznego składu – wysłaliśmy przed opublikowaniem numeru do Polski. Dostalem szybko odpowiedź ze strony czterech znanych przedstawicieli opozycji, że w żadnym wypadku ten wstęp nie może pójść. Dlaczego? Dlatego – do głowy mi to nie przyszło – że ten tekst sugeruje utożsamianie opozycji w Polsce z Żydami, emigrantami. Czyli innymi słowy, sposób, w jaki ja chciałem nas w jakimś sensie symbolicznie reintegrować z tym, co się działo w Polsce, to znaczy, żeby pokazać, że należymy do tego świata, dlatego podejmujemy się wydawania tego pisma... Nie po to, żeby robić karierę na Zachodzie – to było raczej kosztem kariery akademickiej, kosztem tego, co mógłbym robić dla własnej kariery. Dostałem odpowiedź taką, którą ja rozumiem – to jest presja, to są kompleksy, to są problemy ludzi, którzy żyją w trudnych warunkach, przeciwko którym są wykorzystywane te argumenty. Dla mnie to było wstrząsające. Nie będę wymieniał nazwisk, to są nazwiska bliskich mi ludzi, niektórych z nich. Z góry powiem, żeby nie było nieporozumień, że nie było wśród nich ani Adama Michnika, ani Jacka Kuronia, ale mniejsza o to. W każdym razie to był dla mnie wstrząs i, mówiąc prawdę, chciałem to wszystko rzucić... to po prostu dla mnie było upokarzające. No ale przezwyciężyłem to i wtedy z żoną, z Iśką, którą znasz, z tysiąca i pięciuset wydrukowanych już egzemplarzy żyletką wycinaliśmy ten wstęp. Nawet nie wiem, czy posiadam chociaż jeden egzemplarz tego pierwotnego wstępu. I wkładaliśmy wydrukowaną jakby wkładkę takiego neutralnego wstępu.

Tags: Jan Gross