You can't step into the same river twice

François Mitterrand bites back

But I recall one other anecdotal experience with a French politician, with President [François] Mitterrand. This was when I was returning to Poland. Maybe I’ll get back to this in a moment to explain how it came about. In any case, there was a big European conference in Paris, I think it was Autumn of ’90. I went as one of Prime Minister Tadeusz Mazowiecki’s team. The Foreign Secretary [Krzysztof] Skubiszewski was also there along with a couple of other people, and Tadeusz Mazowiecki was being received by Mitterrand. I went along with him as a specialist on France. Mitterrand was saying things which Mazowiecki couldn’t understand at all. He was fluent in French, he could speak it well and he was using an interpreter whom he could understand. But he simply couldn’t understand Mitterrand. Once we’d left, he said to me, ‘What was he talking about? What was that all about?’ And so I explained to him, ‘All of that was a series of cutting comments that Mitterrand was addressing to me without, ironically, mentioning my name’.

So what was it all about? During the years of emigration, after martial law had already been imposed in the 80s, he was the first Western statesman to receive [Wojciech] Jaruzelski. Jaruzelski was at the time returning from Algeria and was welcomed via the back door. At the time this caused such a scandal in France that their own Prime Minister [Laurent] Fabius, who was very young and very talented, said that for him welcoming Jaruzelski troubled his conscience. At that time, I was one of the organisers of various protests and I was well known, recognisable. I wrote a letter to Mitterrand which was published – this has never happened before, Le Monde never printed open letters. Le Monde published this open letter and it was a very brutal attack on Mitterrand which he didn’t forget. Perhaps someone had prepared notes for him, as is usually the case, in which he was given an outline of the people he was going to meet and maybe that was what reminded him. I don’t know. Anyway, it was a very funny event and it shows… in any case, we were all incredibly busy. You could say that we – Janek Gross and Irena Grudzińska – played a crucial role in France in the same way as Krzysztof Dorosz in England, our friends in Sweden and in various other countries. We had friends in Italy, too, Marta Petruszewicz and others. I travelled and had meetings at the highest level in Italy, France, Holland, and many other countries. I even went to meetings in Germany despite not speaking German.

Ale, żeby jeszcze jedno doświadczenie wspomnieć, takie anegdotyczne, z politykiem francuskim, to z prezydentem Mitterrandem – i to już jest czas, kiedy wracam do Polski. Może... wrócę za chwilę, jak do tego doszło. W każdym razie... odbywa się w Paryżu wielka konferencja europejska – to jest jesień '90 roku bodajże. I ja jadę jako jeden z otoczenia premiera Tadeusza Mazowieckiego. I jest też minister spraw zagranicznych [Krzysztof] Skubiszewski, jest parę osób i Tadeusz Mazowiecki ma audiencję u Mitterranda. I ja też... idę z nim jako ten specjalista od Francji. I Mitterrand mówi rzeczy, których Mazowiecki kompletnie nie rozumie. On znał francuski biernie, mówił przez tłumacza. I kompletnie nie rozumiał. Po wyjściu Mazowiecki się mnie pyta: „O czym on mówił? O co tu chodziło?” I ja mu wtedy tłumaczyłem: „To była seria złośliwości pod moim adresem. Mitterrand mówił, nie wymieniając mojego nazwiska, ironicznie”. O co chodziło? Otóż w czasie emigracji, już po wprowadzeniu stanu wojennego w latach 80. on był pierwszym zachodnim mężem stanu, który przyjął Jaruzelskiego. Jaruzelski wracał z Algierii wtedy i przyjął go tylnymi drzwiami. To wywołało skandal we Francji do tego stopnia, że premier Fabius wtedy bardzo młody, bardzo zdolny człowiek powiedział, że to jest dla niego problem sumienia, przyjęcie Jaruzelskiego. I ja, który byłem wtedy jednym z organizatorów manifestacji różnych, byłem znany, rozpoznawalny. Napisałem list do Mitterranda, który został opublikowany – co było bez precedensu, Le Monde nigdy nie publikował listów otwartych. Monde opublikował list otwarty i to był bardzo brutalny atak na Mitterranda. Mitterrand tego nie zapomniał. Być może sporządzono mu notatkę, jak zazwyczaj to się robi, gdzie opisywano, z jakimi ludźmi się spotka i być może to mu się przypomniało, nie wiem. W każdym razie to było tak śmieszne wydarzenie, i to pokazuje... no, w każdym razie wszyscy byliśmy niesłychanie aktywni. Można powiedzieć, że tutaj my, Janek Gross i Irena Grudzińska odgrywali rolę istotną, tak, Krzysztof Dorosz w Anglii, znajomi w Szwecji, w różnych krajach. Znajomi również we Włoszech, Marta Petrusewicz i inni. Ja jeździłem, miałem spotkania we Włoszech, we Francji, w Holandii, w wielu krajach. W Niemczech nawet, chociaż nie znam niemieckiego.

Tags: Le Monde, François Mitterrand, Tadeusz Mazowiecki, Wojciech Jaruzelski