Disdain for Lech Wałęsa

A cautious return to Polish political life

I returned briefly to France and I remember the moment when I told – obviously I’d told my wife, Iśka, before, then later I told my children. Ania was very small, she was 8 years old. Piotrek was a lot older, he was 15, 14. In any case, he went to his room and brought back a sheet of paper on which he’d written, ‘I undertake,’ meaning I, Aleksander Smolar, ‘undertake to return to France after one year. Signed: father, son’. This was a contract. This amused me, I never signed it and I never found that sheet of paper which at the same time was very moving.

And so I found myself… it was amazing to find myself at the centre of Polish political life after an 18-year absence abroad. And at a time of such turmoil, so engrossing, so complex. It was engrossing but it frightened me as well because I was aware of the limits of my competence. I knew a great deal even as an emigrant and not just about international politics about which I knew considerably more than a great many people in Poland who considered themselves to be experts. I even knew more about internal affairs because I had a thousand sources of information – people who came to visit, underground publications, official media, Western newspapers. I knew but I neither smelled nor saw the colours meaning that at the same time I – I was able to assess certain facts – I knew that this was risky. Either way, I tried to be very careful and I only spoke either conditionally or where I felt competent for instance, in foreign affairs where I had a far greater sense of freedom.

Wróciłem... wróciłem na krótko do Francji i wtedy pamiętam taką scenę, gdzie ja mówiłem, oczywiście Iśce, żonie, później dzieciom powiedziałem. Ania była bardzo mała, miała osiem lat. Piotrek miał... miał znacznie więcej, piętnaście, czternaście lat. W każdym razie on słowa nie mówiąc, wszedł do swojego pokoju i przyniósł kartkę papieru, na której była treść taka oto: „Zobowiązuję się” – to znaczy ja, Aleksander Smolar – „zobowiązuję się, iż po roku wracamy do Francji. Podpisane: ojciec, syn”. To jest kontrakt. No, rozbawiło mnie to bardzo, ja nigdy go nie podpisałem, nigdy nie znalazłem tej kartki, ona była bardzo wzruszająca równocześnie. No i znalazłem się... to było niesamowite, znaleźć się po 18 latach emigracji dokładnie w centrum życia politycznego Polski. W czasie tak pasjonującym, tak burzliwym, tak złożonym. To było pasjonujące i równocześnie wywoływało we mnie stany lękowe, to znaczy zdawałem sobie sprawę z granic moich kompetencji. Wiedziałem bardzo dużo, nawet będąc na emigracji, nie tylko o polityce międzynarodowej, gdzie wiedziałem znacznie więcej niż bardzo wielu ludzi, którzy nawet się uważali za specjalistów w Polsce. Ale nawet w sprawach wewnętrznych, bo ja miałem z tysiąca źródeł informacje – ludzie, którzy przyjeżdżali, prasa podziemna, prasa oficjalna, dzienniki zachodnie. Wiedziałem, ale nie czułem zapachu ani koloru, to znaczy oczywiście równocześnie – jeśli chodzi o zdolność oceny pewnych faktów zdałem sobie sprawę, że to jest ryzykowne. W każdym razie starałem się być bardzo ostrożny i tam, gdzie zabierałem głos, to albo bardzo warunkowo, albo tam, gdzie miałem poczucie kompetencji, no, przy sprawach zagranicznych miałem poczucie znacznie większej wolności.

Tags: France, Poland, Piotr Smolar