Refusing to be bribed

Corruption in the Council of Ministers

The day began like any other day in the Council of Ministers. I was shocked from the very beginning by the atmosphere, starting with a certain guilelessness, meaning that it was very easy to gain access, there was almost no monitoring which I found shocking after my experiences in France where there was already an obsession with the issues of security and attacks. I found this astonishing and extraordinary. Later, I had very negative impressions namely, beginning with the smell, the PPR was present there, very strongly. The criticism came from the right wing, but all the same, that’s the truth. Most of the civil servants in that building had been inherited. Even the people who were nearest to the Prime Minister were often inherited. Not the ministers nor the advisers, but the office staff. I remember that almost from the moment I arrived there were two immediate examples of corruption – one was financially serious, namely I was offered an apartment because I had nowhere to stay. When I was leaving Poland, I had to surrender our old flat which incidentally isn’t far from here. I had nowhere to stay. So I was immediately offered an apartment on an estate of the Office of the Council of Ministers somewhere close to Bernardyńska Street, the price of which even I, although I didn’t know what prices were like in Poland any more, thought was odd. So I asked if that was the market price. I was answered by a high ranking clerk who said, ‘Yes, yes of course it’s the market price, but we’re very careful about costs so ours are lower than others’.

Zaczął się taki dzień jak co dzień... w urzędzie Rady Ministrów, gdzie od pierwszej chwili szokuje mnie atmosfera, to znaczy poczynając od tego, że takiej pewnej niewinności, to znaczy, że właściwie można było wejść tam bardzo łatwo, prawie bez kontroli, co mnie szokowało po doświadczeniach francuskich, gdzie już była obsesja z problemami bezpieczeństwa, zamachami. To mi się wydawało czymś zdumiewającym i nadzwyczajnym. Później bardzo negatywne wrażenia, to znaczy, że poczynając od zapachu, tam był PRL obecny, rzeczywiście bardzo silnie. To była krytyka prawicowa, ale niemniej to jest prawda. Większość w tym gmachu to byli odziedziczeni jeszcze urzędnicy. I nawet najbliżsi premiera to byli ludzie często odziedziczeni. Nie wśród ministrów, nie wśród doradców, ale wśród personelu urzędniczego. Ja pamiętam w pierwszej chwili niemal jak przyjechałem dwie próby korupcji – jedna to było finansowo poważne, to znaczy zaproponowano mi mieszkanie natychmiast w związku z tym, że ja nie miałem żadnego mieszkania. Wyjeżdżając z Polski, musiałem oddać nasze stare mieszkanie, niedaleko zresztą stąd położone. Nie miałem żadnego miejsca. Otóż zaproponowano mi natychmiast na takim osiedlu Urzędu Rady Ministrów, gdzieś tam przy ulicy Bernandyńskiej, mieszkanie za cenę, która mnie nawet – nie znałem cen ówczesnych w Polsce – wydawała się dziwna, więc zapytałem się, czy to jest cena rynkowa. Odpowiedział mi ów wtedy wysoki urzędnik: „Tak, tak, to jest oczywiście cena rynkowa, tylko my bardziej pilnujemy kosztów i one są niższe od innych”.

Tags: Council of Ministers, civil servants, corruption, apartment