A cultural kaleidoscope in one family

My dispersed family

The first is the issue of space. It is the realisation that there is something specific in this family of mine although to be honest, to some degree it’s a reflection of the general fate of the Jews. I mean that members of my family, and I mean very close members, live in a great many different countries. In Poland I have my brother and his wife, and my daughter who moved over there from France. She was born in France where I had already been living as an émigré for some time, but I’ll come back to that. That’s where she had her schooling, French was and is her language; when we spoke to her in Polish, because in the home we spoke only Polish, she would answer us in French. Paradoxically, her children are now taking ‘revenge’ on her – I say that as a joke – especially the younger one, because when she talks to them in French so that the children can learn the language, he always replies in Polish. My wife lives in France; she’s a professor of economics in the Paris School of Economics. The name is, of course, a paraphrase of the famous London School of Economics. It is the leading centre for economics, for ideas on the economy in France. She travels to Poland quite often, but she lives and works over there [in France]. My son also lives over in France. As I mentioned, he’s a journalist for Le Monde so when his posting to Israel by Le Monde as their correspondent there ends, he’ll come back to Paris with his wife and son. But I also have family, well, I’ve already mentioned this, in London where my daughter from my first marriage lives with her husband who’s half-French, half-English – I’ll come back to that in a moment – with their three daughters, my granddaughters.

But I also have quite an extended family in the United States, in Israel, in Russia. These are the countries in which I know that I have family, and Israel – well, I’ve mentioned Israel, I have family there as well. This you could say is quite a significant fact because it determines the psychology, how one thinks about the world and this world is broadened by the very knowledge that I have all of these people who are dear to me or at least are connected with me biologically and who live in a world with a different culture, different language, paradoxically even in a world of a different religion, although my family is mostly agnostic you could say, but culturally these are worlds of various religions.

Pierwsze to jest problem przestrzeni. To jest świadomość, że jest jednak coś szczególnego w tej mojej rodzinie, ale mówiąc prawdę, to w którymś stopniu to też jest odbiciem losu żydowskiego, bardziej ogólnego. To znaczy, że członkowie mojej rodziny, i to bardzo bliskiej rodziny, żyją w bardzo wielu krajach. W Polsce jest mój brat z żoną, jest moja córka, która tutaj przeniosła się z Francji. Urodziła się we Francji już, gdzie byłem emigrantem przez długi czas, ale do tego wrócę. Tam się kształciła, francuski był i jest właściwie jej językiem. Jak mówiliśmy do niej po polsku, bo w domu był język polski, to ona nam zawsze odpowiadała po francusku. Paradoksalnie jej dzieci się teraz na niej „mszczą”, żartobliwie tak mogę powiedzieć, zwłaszcza młodszy, bo jak ona mówi po francusku, żeby dzieci znały język, to on odpowiada zawsze po polsku. We Francji żyje moja żona, jest tam profesorem ekonomii. W Paris School of Economics, paryskiej szkole ekonomii. Nazwa jest oczywiście parafrazą sławnej londyńskiej London School of Economics, londyńskiej szkoły ekonomii. To jest najwybitniejszy ośrodek ekonomii, myśli ekonomicznej we Francji. Przyjeżdża dość często do Polski, ale żyje tam i pracuje tam. No, tam we Francji mieszka mój syn, który jest dziennikarzem Le Monde, jak wspomniałem, to znaczy jak skończy się jego okres pracy w Izraelu jako korespondent Monde’u, to wróci do Paryża ze swoją żoną i synem. Ale mam też rodzinę, mówiłem już, w Londynie, gdzie żyje moja córka z pierwszego małżeństwa ze swoim mężem pół-Francuzem pół-Anglikiem – za chwilę do tego wrócę – z trzema córkami, czyli moimi wnuczkami.

Ale mam też rodzinę rozbudowaną dość w Stanach Zjednoczonych, w Izraelu, w Rosji. No to są kraje, w których wiem, że mam rodzinę. No to jest, można powiedzieć, fakt dość istotny, bo on psychologię określa, że jak się myśli o świecie, to ten świat jest poszerzony przez samą tę świadomość, że mam tych wszystkich ludzi, którzy są mi bliscy, albo przynajmniej biologicznie są mi bliscy, i którzy żyją w świecie innej kultury, innego języka, paradoksalnie nawet w świecie innych religii, chociaż ta moja rodzina raczej jest agnostyczna, można powiedzieć, ale w każdym razie kulturowo... to są światy różnych religii.

Tags: France, Paris School of Economics