Choosing to stay in Poland

Attacked for being liberal

To wszystko powiedziawszy, jesteśmy przedmiotem zmasowanych ataków w ostatnich latach, ze względu właśnie na naszą formułę, ale nie tylko. Dlatego że w całym świecie „bad guy number 1 today” – diabłem naszych czasów jest George Soros. To jest niesłychane, jaką on zrobił karierę i można powiedzieć taka to jest dzisiejsza demoniczna postać. I to, że on jest Żydem, na pewno nie jest przypadkowe, że on został mianowany do takiej roli. Ale w każdym razie nie tylko, również to, że on finansuje wszędzie w świecie organizacje, które są za prawami człowieka, za demokracją, za wolnością. I my też jesteśmy za to atakowani ze względu na Sorosa, ale również niezależnie, dlatego że dzisiaj otrzymujemy mało już pieniędzy od Sorosa. Po prostu dlatego, że jesteśmy liberalną instytucją, dlatego że głosimy treści, które pozostają w sprzeczności z tym wszystkim co robi ta władza. Ale, że tak powiem, nie przejmujemy się i robimy swoje, starając się zachować pewien dystans... wobec bieżących wydarzeń. To nie znaczy, nie angażując się, ja jestem – jak na początku powiedziłem – to zawsze była jedna... jedna z takich osi orientacyjnych. Zresztą to przypomina – nie mówiłem o tym w ogóle – o ojcu w Izraelu. Ja do niego jeździłem, on tam mieszkał, był tam na wpół sparaliżowany, był dzielnym człowiekiem, żył sam. Miał jakąś tam pomoc społeczną. No, tradycyjnie jak w przeszłości kłóciłem się z nim, też o politykę. Pamiętam taką scenę jedną, która znów mi utkwiła głęboko w pamięci. To było w szpitalu – jeden z razów, kiedy był w szpitalu. On tam leżał i powiedział mi: „Wiesz, ty się kłócisz ze mną, ja cię rozumiem. Należymy do innych epok, innych czasów. Nie mówię, że wszystko, co robiłem, robiłem dobrze. Ale jest pewna zasadnicza więź, która nas łączy, to znaczy ta wizja życia zaangażowanego, to znaczy, że uważamy, że życie godne, wartościowe to jest życie, w którym inwestuje się nie tylko w sprawy prywatne, ale również myśli się o sprawach publicznych i oczywiście jest rzeczą ważną, w co... w co się inwestuje. Ale to nas łączy”. I myślę, że to było prawdą. To była dla mnie dość wzruszająca scena.

Having said all of this, we have been the object of massed attacks over the last few years because of our formula, but not only because of that: throughout the world, bad guy number 1 today is the devil of our times, George Soros. The way he has advanced is unheard of. You could say that this is the demonic character of today, and the fact that he’s a Jew is no coincidence and doubtlessly why he was nominated for this role. But it’s not just that, it’s also that he gives financial backing to organisations throughout the world which support human rights, democracy, freedom. And we, too, come under attack on account of Soros, but also for reasons independent of him since today we no longer receive much money from him. The attacks that are levelled at us independently are simply because we are a liberal institution and we speak about things which are obvious and yet conflict with the things that this government is doing. But we ignore the attacks, we carry on trying to maintain a certain distance between ourselves and current affairs. That doesn’t mean that we don’t get involved. I am as I said at the start… this was always a lynchpin.

This reminds me of – I haven’t spoken about this at all – my father in Israel. I used to visit him when he lived there, he was half-paralysed, he was a very brave man, he lived alone. He had some sort of care provided by social services. Traditionally, in the past, when I’d argued with him it was about politics as well. I recall one scene which is deeply embedded in my memory. It was in hospital during one of the times when he was hospitalised. As he was lying there, he says to me, ‘You know, you argue with me and I understand you. We belong to different epochs, different times. I’m not saying that everything I did I did well. But there is a certain fundamental bond which unites us, I mean that vision of a life of political activism where we believe that a worthy life, a life that has meaning is one where we invest not just in our private affairs but where we also think about public matters and, of course, what we invest in is important. But this is what we have in common.’ I think this was true. It was quite an emotional moment for me.

Tags: George Soros, Hersch Smolar