Schooldays and school friends

Challenge of attending Jewish school

After that, I lived with my parents in Praga and I started attending a Jewish school. For the first three years, I attended a Jewish school in Praga. Later, it was closed down. Some of the people I was at school with there, I stayed in touch with for a large part of my life, although there is only one person from that school whom I recognise who is still in Poland. The rest were either people whom I didn’t know or they all left. There’s one person who is a well-known journalist here. I attended this school and the everyday language they used there was Polish but there were also lessons in Yiddish, a language devoted to Jewish culture. For me, this was a school of continual humiliation because I was expected to know Yiddish and that in any case, I’d be a good student of this culture and of this language. I was a terrible student as far as Yiddish was concerned and what was even more humiliating was that many of the stories we were reading had been written by my father. In any case, it was I assume a reflection of my psychological attitude although it’s hard to suppose that at that age, I’d decided – I’d opted, so to speak, for Polish Polishness. To be honest, I think that at that time I was more saturated with Russia, with Russian culture, Russian language following my childhood experiences which I’d had in Russia.

Później zamieszkałem z rodzicami na Pradze i zacząłem chodzić do szkoły żydowskiej. Trzy pierwsze klasy chodziłem do szkoły żydowskiej na Pradze. Później została zlikwidowana. Tam zresztą chodziłem z niektórymi ludźmi, z którymi utrzymywałem później kawał życia stosunki, chociaż z tej szkoły jestem w stanie rozpoznać tylko jedną osobę, która jest ciągle w Polsce, to znaczy inne osoby – albo ich nie znałem, albo wyjechali wszyscy po prostu. Jedna osoba jest tutaj dziennikarzem, znanym dziennikarzem. Chodziłem do tej szkoły i tam codzienny język to był język polski, ale były tam lekcje w jidysz, lekcje kulturze żydowskiej poświęcone, właściwie to była dla mnie szkoła permanentnego upokorzenia, dlatego że po mnie oczekiwano, że ja znać będę jidysz i w każdym razie będę dobrym uczniem w tej kulturze, w tym języku. Ja byłem fatalnym uczniem jeżeli chodzi o jidysz, co było tym bardziej upokarzające, że w jakichś czytankach były opowiadania mojego ojca. W każdym razie to było... przypuszczam, że to odzwierciedlało jakoś mój stosunek psychologiczny, chociaż trudno sądzić, abym w tym wieku zdecydował się – optował, że tak powiem – na rzecz polskiej polskości. Mówiąc prawdę, myślę, że byłem wówczas bardziej przesiąknięty Rosją, kulturą rosyjską, językiem rosyjskim po doświadczeniach z dzieciństwa wyniesionych z Rosji.

Tags: Jewish school, lessons, Yiddish, Polish, Russian, culture