Learning to not give in

Schooldays and school friends

[Q] Did you walk to school?

Yes, it was nearby. In the beginning, we lived very close by, I could walk, but later, no – I took the tram. I remember – today, it’s difficult… older people will remember – the trams festooned with people like bunches of grapes who were hanging on to the step by the open doors – it was fairly dangerous and that’s how I would often travel on my way to school. This was how I’d get to Konopacka Street, I think to Szeroka Street. To be honest, I only have a very vague memory of… I don’t remember the names of these streets. In that school which wasn’t a religious school at all but in its grounds, in the yard, there were the ruins of a synagogue and also, once a year for the festival of Succoth that’s where they built a small shelter, a little house where a religious Jew or a rabbi, I don’t know – my ignorance is vast to this day – in any event, it was fascinating to watch him praying there, swaying back and forth over the Talmud as he prayed. Those are my only religious memories, very external, symbolically very external, that little house.

I had a friend there, well, friends, I remember there was one – my best friend was Jurek Bitter. He was terribly spoiled, very delicate, very intelligent and very sensitive. He became a painter and lives somewhere in the States. But my strongest… I had a very ambivalent relationship with him because it stemmed a bit from his narcissism, his softness and that we were the total opposite in terms of our characters and our psyches. But my strongest memory is of our parting. He left Poland after ’56 – it was ’57 or maybe ’58 – we were talking about his departure and he asked me if I’d leave. I said, ‘No’. He said to me, ‘You can stay here, you’re thick-skinned enough for that’. That hurt me. He was my friend, we had a fairly complex relationship, quite ambivalent, but I’ll never forget that sentence. I accepted that in some sense it was true. Of course the word ‘thick-skinned’ is a negative description, but I knew it meant I was stronger, harder, more able to withstand all kinds of things including those aspects of the Polish situation which inclined people to leave in successive waves. In some sense, not giving in was one of these… one of these personality traits which I valued and which I aimed to achieve – I remember that this was very much the direction that my father’s influence was taking me, in fact, the influence of both my parents.

[Q] Chodziłeś piechotą do tej szkoły?

Tak, ona była niedaleko. To znaczy na początku mieszkaliśmy bardzo blisko, piechotą, później nie, tramwajem. Ja pamiętam zresztą – dzisiaj to są trudne, starsi ludzie pamiętają – te obwieszone takimi winogronami ludzi, którzy przy otwartych drzwiach tych tramwajów wisieli... gdzieś tam na stopniu stali. To było dość niebezpieczne i często tak jeździłem i tak jechałem do szkoły. Jechałem do ulicy Konopackiej, zdaje się, na ulicę Szeroką. Ja już, mówiąc prawdę, mgliście... nie pamiętam... nie pamiętam tych nazw ulic. Zresztą też w tej szkole – ona nie była szkołą religijną, w ogóle nie, ale tam na terenie, na podwórzu była zburzona synagoga, były ruiny zburzonej synagogi i poza tym tam zawsze budowano raz do roku na święto Sukot – szałasów – budowano taki domek, gdzie religijny Żyd czy rabin – ja nie wiem, moja ignorancja do dzisiaj zresztą pozostaje ogromna – i w każdym razie to było fascynujące podglądanie go, jak on tam się modli, kiwając się nad tym Talmudem. To właściwie takie jedyne wspomnienie religijne, bardzo z zewnątrz, symbolicznie z zewnątrz, ten domek. Miałem takiego przyjaciela czy przyjaciół, pamiętam... może najbliższy mi był Jurek Bitter. On był szalenie rozpieszczony, bardzo delikatny, bardzo inteligentny, bardzo wrażliwy. Został zresztą malarzem, gdzieś w Stanach jest. Ambiwalentny miałem stosunek z nim, dlatego że trochę to też wynikało z jego narcyzmu, z jego takiej miękkości, że byliśmy zupełnie charakterologicznie i psychologicznie inni. Ale najsilniej pamiętam moment rozstania. On wyjechał po '56 roku z Polski – to był '57 rok, może '58 – i rozmawialiśmy o jego wyjeździe i on się mnie zapytał, czy ja wyjadę. Ja powiedziałem: „Nie”. Powiedział mi tak: „Ty możesz tu zostać, ty jesteś wystarczająco gruboskórny”. To było bolesne dla mnie. To był mój przyjaciel, mieliśmy złożone stosunki, ambiwalentne stosunki, ale tego zdania nigdy nie zapomniałem. W jakimś sensie to uznawałem za prawdę. To znaczy oczywiście słowo „gruboskórny” jest negatywnym określeniem, ale wiedziałem, że jestem znacznie silniejszy, twardszy, bardziej odporny na różne rzeczy, między innymi na te cechy polskiej sytuacji, które skłaniały ludzi do wyjeżdżania w kolejnych falach. W jakimś sensie niepoddawanie się – było jedną z takich cech osobowościowych, które ceniłem i które sobie stawiałem za cel – zresztą bardzo w tym kierunku wpływał mój ojciec, czy w ogóle rodzice.

Tags: school, tram, synagogue, Succoth, Talmud, Jurek Bitter