Refuting the Jewish stereotype

A rebel from the beginning

Because of my nature, I was pretty unbearable in school and in general, at home as well. I remember one scene – this is a meaningless anecdote, but it’s funny – I covered all of the doorbells with soot except ours so our neighbours didn’t have much trouble working out who was behind this incident that they had to tolerate. And many… on those holidays that I went on to the rest houses, where I felt very much at home, our family was considered to be a permanent threat. I mean I, my brother, my mother who was always shouting at us, she raised her voice very readily. All of this created a very tense atmosphere, and as children we were unpredictable especially I… I was always playing practical jokes.

Later, I wasn’t the worst pupil, but I wasn’t especially outstanding. I wasn’t happy in school – and this was true throughout my entire time there – because of the oppressiveness, the atmosphere. I mean, when I think about it… earlier, I spoke about guidelines in my life, that one of my objectives was to be as free as I could possibly be, in the things that I filled my time with… even my choice of academia over politics might also partly – it was an expression of my dislike of having anyone over me, any kind of discipline. I mean, even if I joined something, belonged somewhere I only stayed there for as long as things accorded with what I believed in. Nevertheless, I couldn’t bear discipline and this was very obvious in school. I think I’ve already mentioned that my Russian teacher gave me the nickname, ‘buntowszczyk’ and that’s what I got called at school for many, many years. It means defiant, a rebel you could say. Anyway, that’s the sort of temperament I had. Later, this was also the case politically, I mean, it took on a political form and that already happened in secondary school. This means that the nearer we got to ’56, the more nonconformist and critical I became in my views.

Charakterologicznie w szkole i w ogóle byłem dość nieznośny, w tym domu zresztą też. Pamiętam taką scenę – to jest anegdota bez znaczenia, ale ona śmieszna jest – wysmarowałem wszystkie dzwonki smołą, poza własnym, więc łatwo sąsiedzi doszli do tego, kto był autorem tego incydentu, na jaki zostali skazani. Na wczasy, na które wyjeżdżałem do tych domów, w których jednocześnie czułem się jak u siebie w domu, równocześnie tę naszą rodzinę uważano tam za permanentne zagrożenie. To znaczy ja, mój brat, mama, która krzyczała na nas bez przerwy, ona podnosiła łatwo głos. To wszystko wprowadzało taką atmosferę nerwowości i myśmy byli nieprzewidywalni jako dzieci, zwłaszcza ja, takie różne psikusy. No, później, powiedzmy, byłem nie najgorszym uczniem, ale nie byłem jakimś wybijającym się. Źle czułem się w szkole, i to w całej szkole, ze względu na opresywność, na atmosferę. Przedtem mówiłem o takich liniach przewodnich w moim życiu, że takie maksymalizowanie wolności było jednym z moich celów, ja w tym, czym się zajmowałem... nawet wybór nauki w jakimś sensie i rezygnacja z polityki może też częściowo – to był wyraz niechęci do... do posiadania jakichkolwiek szefów, do jakiejkolwiek dyscypliny. To znaczy, że nawet jeżeli ja się do czegoś przyłączałem, do czegoś należałem, to byłem tak długo, jak długo było to zgodne z moimi przekonaniami. Natomiast dyscypliny nie znosiłem i to w szkole... w szkole było widoczne. Ja zdaje się, że już wspominałem, że nauczyciel rosyjskiego nadał mi przezwisko „buntowszczyk” i tak mnie nazywano w szkole – buntowszczyk – przez wiele, wiele lat. To znaczy zbuntowany. Rebel, można powiedzieć. W każdym razie charakterologicznie taki byłem. Później również politycznie, to znaczy to przybiera formy polityczne i to w szkole średniej już, to znaczy im bardziej zbliża się '56 rok, tym bardziej ja jestem w swoich poglądach nonkonformistyczny, krytyczny.

Tags: friends, practical jokes, pupil, school discipline, rebel