A revisionist’s dilemma

Too rebellious for the avant-garde

A szkoła średnia to były wspomnienia, różne nieprzyjemne wspomnienia, związane ze szkołą jako takim miejscem opresywnym i mieszane wspomnienia związane z tymi organizacjami młodzieżowymi. I paradoksalnie...

[Q] Gdzie to było?

To była szkoła na ulicy Elektoralnej. Paradoksalnie żona moja, młodsza ode mnie wiele, chodziła do tej samej szkoły, ale ona już się mieściła w innym miejscu. To była szkoła Tysiąclecia, to było prawie na rogu Placu Bankowego, który wówczas był zwany Placem Dzierżyńskiego. Natomiast jak ja chodziłem do szkoły, to to było na tyłach... tam się mieści na Elektoralnej do dziś chyba Dom Kultury – ja nie wiem, jak to się dzisiaj nazywa – do którego często chodziłem, bo tam były wydarzenia różne interesujące. Pamiętam taki specjalista od astronomii, popularyzator, profesor Zin miał wykłady, pasjonujące absolutnie. Nigdy się nie interesowałem astronomią, a na jego wykłady chodziłem. Na różne wydarzenia artystyczne, kulturalne. I na tyłach były dwie szkoły. Dlaczego dwie szkoły obok siebie właściwie w tym samym budynku – jedna podstawowa, a druga podstawowa i średnia. Ja tam chodziłem. Była próba wysadzenia tej szkoły ze strony jakichś dzieci czy coś. To w żadnym wypadku nie była uprzywilejowana szkoła, to było ważne. I też miarą skomplikowania moich stosunków było to, że nie chciano mnie na początku przyjąć do ZMP. I to nie z powodów ideologicznych, bo ja byłem, że tak powiem, z domu komunistycznego, tylko po prostu uważano mnie za charakterologicznie faceta, który się nie nadaje, żeby być w awangardzie młodzieży polskiej. Tak że trudne miałem stosunki. No, później, kiedy się zbliża październik, czytam regularnie Po prostu, które się staje coraz bardziej takim pismem awangardowym młodzieży wówczas, uczestniczę w '56 roku w wielkich wiecach, choćby przed Pałacem Kultury, kiedy tam jest Gomułka. Pamiętam, jak złe wrażenie na mnie rozbiło to, że on wzywał, że już czas wrócić do pracy i do domu – do pracy, a więc innymi słowy, taka funkcja demobilizacyjna tego wiecu, który był jednocześnie apogeum tego, co się działo w '56 roku i... i tych zmian.

Well, secondary school… I have memories, lots of unpleasant memories linked with that school. It was an oppressive place, and I have mixed memories of those youth organisations. And paradoxically…

[Q] Where was this?

The school was on Elektoralna Street. Paradoxically, my wife, who is a lot younger than I am, went to the same school but by then it had moved to a different place. This was the Millennium school, it was almost on the corner of Bank Place which at the time was called Dzierżyński Place. But when I was attending school, it was somewhere around the back… I think there still is a Culture Centre on Elektoralna – I don’t know what it’s called today – I often used to go there because so many interesting things were happening there. I remember a specialist of astronomy, Professor Zin, who popularised his subject – he gave fascinating lectures. I was never interested in astronomy but I used to go to his lectures and to various artistic and cultural events.

At the back were these two schools. Why were these two schools there side-by-side in the same building – one was a primary school, the other a primary and a secondary school? That’s the one I went to. Some children tried to blow that school up. No way was that school privileged – this was important. The measure of how complicated my relationships were is the fact that initially, the ZMP didn’t want to accept me as a member, not for ideological reasons since I came from a communist household, but because they thought I had the kind of personality that made me unsuitable to be in the avant-garde of Polish youth. So I had difficult relations. Well, later… later as October came closer, I began to read Po Prostu regularly as it increasingly became an avant-garde youth publication. In ’56, I took part in the massive rallies in front of the Palace of Culture when Gomułka was there. I remember what a bad impression it made on me when he started telling people to go back to work and to their homes. In other words, at this rally, people were being demobilised even though this was the time when everything that was happening in ’56, all of those changes, were at a climax.

Tags: Po Prostu