The world my parents inhabited

My mother's genteel background

My mother’s world was different, hers was the world of assimilated Polish intelligentsia… a Jewish intelligentsia but very assimilated. She never learned Yiddish but she could understand it thanks to the fact that she was fluent in German. But at home we never spoke in this language. And just as my father’s family was poor, a tradesman’s family where his father made and sold soda water, so my mother’s family was… it was a family of landowners. They had a country house near Kuźnica [sic - should be Kuścina] and it was a completely different world. It was a world that belonged to the intelligentsia. Culturally it was very Polonised although Jewish festivals were observed, yet the attitude towards all things Jewish, to traditional Jewishness, to its culture was very ambivalent. When at times there were angry exchanges at home these signs of a sense of superiority towards petty bourgeois Jews were so apparent that they were even obvious to me although I was only a child. She was a young lady from a good family although she was free of any snobbery, but it was a kind of aggressive response to any potential aggression. She was also a very young communist in MOPR, later a communist. Both of them spent many years in prison – my mother was incarcerated for eight years before the war and my father was sentenced twice. Both of them were, so to speak, freed by the war, meaning that the prisons were abandoned, the guards ran off, the prisons were left unguarded. They both later went to Białystok, they met in Białystok – I don’t even know if they knew one another before then or if that’s when they met – and I was the fruit of that meeting, of that union. I was born in Białystok.

Świat mojej matki był inny, to był... świat zasymilowanej polskiej inteligencji... żydowskiej inteligencji, ale zasymilowanej bardzo. Ona nie znała już jidysz, ona rozumiała dzięki temu, że znała dobrze niemiecki. Ale w domu nigdy nie rozmawiano... w tym... w tym języku. I to było równocześnie... tak jak u ojca była rodzina uboga, taka rzemieślnicza, gdzieś jego ojciec gdzieś tam wodę sodową produkował i sprzedawał, o tyle matki rodzina była... to była rodzina właścicieli ziemskich. Oni mieli dworek... dworek blisko Kuźnicy [Kuścina] i to był zupełnie inny świat. To był równocześnie znacznie bardziej inteligencki świat. Kulturowo spolonizowany, chociaż tam jeszcze święta żydowskie były obecne i zresztą stosunek do żydostwa, do tradycyjnego żydostwa, do kultury był bardzo ambiwalentny. Jak były czasami awantury w domu, to takie elementy poczucia wyższości w stosunku do małomiasteczkowych Żydów było tak widoczne, że nawet dla mnie, dla dziecka, było to wyraźne. To była taka panienka z lepszego domu. Chociaż nie było w niej żadnego snobizmu, tylko to była taka forma agresywnej odpowiedzi na agresję ewentualną. Ona była też komunistką bardzo młodą, z MOPR-u, później komunistką. Oboje siedzieli wiele lat w więzieniu – matka siedziała osiem lat przed wojną, ojciec dwukrotnie był skazany. Oboje, że tak powiem, wyzwoliła wojna, to znaczy, że więzienia pozostały same sobie, strażnicy pouciekali. Oboje później poszli do Białegostoku, spotkali się w Białymstoku, nie wiem nawet, mówiąc prawdę, czy oni się znali przedtem czy nie, czy się poznali wówczas. A ja byłem owocem tego spotkania, tego związku i urodziłem się w Białymstoku.

Tags: Białystok, Walentyna Najdus