The film about Pilate is a film about our moral responsibility

Transferring an ancient tale into the new, free world

Our whole group transferred to Wiesbaden because that's where ZDF had their headquarters and that's were we began to make the film. I brought the stage sets and the costumes myself because I didn't want to take anyone with me. I thought I'd be able to do that. I made the projects, and putting them into practice didn't present any problems because everything was fantastically well organised. We launched into the adventure which was very important because it deepened my sense of my style, of the things I could do. Namely, the tale about Pilate, about Christ, about the one apostle and about Judas cast against the background of contemporary Germany suddenly took on an extraordinarily strong expression, as if I had managed to cast it against the background of Moscow, the way Bulgakov had described it. So here, irrespective of where the action was set, what mattered was that I'd achieved what I'd wanted. The transfer of that story so beautifully known to us, so well known from the Gospels, the transfer into the new world of today. I think these contrasts worked well. We all, our whole group, felt that we were free in Germany. It was paradoxical that suddenly on top of this I thought what would be the best background, what should I be looking for? And we came to the conclusion, I didn't have this idea to start off with, it only occurred to me later, happily I think, to go to Nuremberg to find the constructions built by Dr Albert Speer in Adolf Hitler's days and to use that background, that rostrum from which Hitler spoke, his Colosseum which was built for party gatherings. In short, the ruins of the Reich that was meant to last 1000 years but, luckily for us, was over in just a few years, they saved us. It gave the film an additional... because these ruins were a parody of antiquity, a parody of something that was meant to have lasted 1000 year but only lasted a few. Linking them with Bulgakov's story gave everything a very strong definition. When I recall all those attempted screenplays, everything that I thought I'd wanted to do it was all a shadow of the shadow of what I received thanks to Bulgakov's story. I made this film in complete freedom because the editors at ZDF were very amenable, they gave me everything I needed, they didn't interfere in the making of this film. The film obviously had one limitation and that was a financial one. It was a film for TV, made with TV in mind. It's a great loss that I wasn't able to make that film as a feature film for cinema. Because it sank the way everything that's made for TV sinks without any significance. This is how this film sank, too, whereas if it had been shown in cinemas, it would have been noticed. A complete difference. But I didn't have this possibility. I could only do as much as I was able.

Cała nasza grupa przerzuciła się do Wiesbaden, bo to była siedziba ZDF, i tam zaczęliśmy realizować film. Ja sam wziąłem na siebie i scenografię, i kostiumy, bo nie chciałem nikogo zabierać ze sobą i wydawało mi się, że to... że potrafię to zrobić. Zrobiłem projekty, realizacja nie nastręczała żadnych trudności, dlatego że to było wszystko fantastycznie dobrze zorganizowane. I przystąpiliśmy do przygody, która bardzo ważną, jakby pogłębiła moje... moje poczucie własnego stylu, tego co ja mogę zrobić. Mianowicie opowieść o Piłacie, o Chrystusie, o uczniu jedynym i o Judaszu rzucona na tło współczesnych Niemiec nabrała nagle niesamowicie silnego wyrazu. No tak jak pewnie gdyby mi się udało przerzucić ją na tło, że tak powiem, Moskwy, tak jak to opisał Bułhakov. Tak że tutaj, niezależnie od tego, gdzie się działa akcja, ważne jest, że osiągnąłem to, co chciałem. Przeniesienie tamtej opowieści... tamtej opowieści tak pięknie znanej nam i tak dobrze nam znanej z Ewangelii, przeniesienie na... w nowy świat dzisiejszości. Myślę, że te kontrasty wyszły dobrze.

No i my w tych Niemczech, cała nasza grupa bardzo się poczuliśmy na wolności. To jest właśnie paradoksalne, że nagle jeszcze w dodatku pomyślałem sobie, że jakie byłoby tło najlepsze, czego by tu szukać. I doszliśmy do wniosku, nie miałem początkowo takiego pomysłu, dopiero potem mi to przyszło do głowy, bardzo szczęśliwie wydaje mi się, żeby pojechać do Norymbergii. Znaleźć dawne budowle wzniesione przez doktora Alberta Speera za czasów Adolfa Hitlera i żeby na tym tle trybuny, gdzie przemawiał Hitler, tego Koloseum, które było zbudowane dla zgromadzeń partyjnych. No, krótko mówiąc, żeby te ruiny tysiącletniej Rzeszy, która przetrwała na szczęście nasze... tylko kilkanaście lat, że to nas uratowało. Jakby dało temu filmowi taką jeszcze dodatkową... no bo... bo te ruiny hitlerowskie są właśnie parodią jakąś starożytności nagle, parodią czegoś, co właśnie miało trwać tysiąc lat, a trwało tak krótko. Połączenie z opowiadaniem... połączenie z opowiadaniem Bułhakova dało taki... no, taką silną wyrazistość. Myślę, że jak pamiętam te wszystkie próby scenariuszowe i pamiętam to wszystko, co wydawało mi się, że chciałem zrobić to wszystko, to było po prostu cień cienia tego, co dostałem dzięki... dzięki opowiadaniu Bułhakova. No i realizując to opowiadanie, realizując ten film w całkowitej wolności, dlatego że redaktorzy ZDF wyszli mi naprzeciw, dali mi wszystkie możliwości i nie wtrącali się do tego, jak robić ten film. Film oczywiście miał jedyne ograniczenia, no to były ograniczenia finansowe. To był film telewizyjny, z myślą o telewizji. Zresztą to jest wielka strata, że nie udało mi się zrobić tego filmu jako filmu do kina. Bo on utonął jak wszystko to, co jest robione dla telewizji, tonie bez żadnego znaczenia. Tak samo i utonął ten film. Natomiast on pokazany w kinie zostałby w jakiś sposób, no, zauważony, zupełnie inaczej. No ale nie miałem takich możliwości. Mogłem robić tylko to, co mogłem.

Tags: Wiesbaden, ZDF, Pilate, Christ, Judes, Master and Margarita, Albert Speer, Mikhail Bulgakov