A happy ending for the protagonists of The Promised Land

The Promised Land: A new version

I had constructed my entire idea, so to speak. After many years I watched this film again and suddenly I saw that it could be edited quite differently. I was convinced that I'd made a film that begins at dawn with everyone praying in their own language and that this is how the day in Łódź begins. Suddenly, I see it begins with people on their way to a country house, riding bicycles through some woods, birch trees. I lost my temper and thought this has to be done again. The film needs to be edited properly, some scenes can be cut. A shorter film is always better than a longer one, and The Promised Land had been too long. It was too long because, among other things, to get adequate means with which to make the film I'd had to agree to making a film for TV and so television had contributed to this. So we'd made four, hour-long films for TV and the excess material, so to speak, had all been put in. But when I'd been editing the film, I hadn't been as strict as I should have been, and I thought to myself that after 20 years the film that TV viewers acknowledge as the most memorable Polish post-war film can count on being released in cinemas. I convinced the distributor, Vision. Mr Otulak, full of faith, so to speak, undertook this project. A new sound version was made, which improved the sound greatly. I shortened the film, rearranged the scenes, I think it worked. Witold Sobocinski saw to the images. So the film was released, it was more powerful, better... and suddenly it turned out that audiences weren't paying the slightest bit of attention to this film. Younger audiences decided they'd already seen this film on TV. They didn't need to see anything for the second time that had already been on television, whereas the audience that had been waiting to see this film again, my audience which had encountered The Promised Land when it was first released, no longer went to the cinema. So this was my great disappointment.

Ja zbudowałem całą swoją... cały swój pomysł, że tak powiem. Po latach obejrzałem ten film i zobaczyłem nagle, że można go zupełnie inaczej zmontować. Ja byłem głęboko przekonany, że ja zrobiłem film, który zaczyna się od świtu, kiedy modlą się wszyscy, każdy w swoim języku. I tak się zaczyna dzień Łodzi. Nagle patrzę, a tu się zaczyna w ogóle o tym, że jadą do jakiegoś dworu na rowerach i... i jakieś... jakieś brzozy, jakieś... jakieś zielenie. Wściekłem się i pomyślałem sobie, trzeba zrobić jeszcze raz ten film, zmontować porządnie, potem wyciąć niektóre sceny. Krótszy film jest zawsze lepszy od dłuższego. A Ziemia Obiecana była za długa. Była za długa między innymi dlatego, że żeby zdobyć tak duże środki na zrobienie filmu, ja musiałem zgodzić się na zrobienie też filmu telewizyjnego. I telewizja się dołożyła do tego i zrobiliśmy cztery godzinne filmy dla telewizji no i, że tak powiem, ten nadmiar materiału został wykorzystany. Ale montując ten film, nie... nie byłem tak rygorystyczny, jak powinienem był być i w związku z tym po latach pomyślałem sobie, że po dwudziestu latach film, który jest uznany przez widzów telewizyjnych, w telewizji za najbardziej pamiętany film polski powojenny to może liczyć na to, że wejdzie na ekrany. Namówiłem dystrybutora Vision. Pan Otulak z wiarą, że tak powiem, przystąpił do tej operacji. Zrobiono nową wersję dźwiękową, co bardzo poprawiło dźwięk dawnego filmu. Zrobiłem skrót, przestawiłem. Myślę, że wyszedł. Witold Sobociński dopilnował obrazu. Tak że wyszedł film silniejszy, lepszy, no, taki... I nagle okazuje się, że spotkał się z widownią, która w ogóle tego filmu nie chciała zauważyć. Młoda widownia w kinie uznała, że już widziała ten film w telewizji, a wszystko co było w telewizji już się drugi raz nie musi oglądać. A widownia, która by czekała na ten film, żeby go jeszcze raz zobaczyć, ta widownia moja, która wtedy spotkała się z filmem Ziemia Obiecana, to juz nie przychodziła do kina. Tak że to było moje wielkie rozczarowanie.

Tags: Łódź, The Promised Land, Vision, Włodzimierz Otulak, Witold Sobociński