Personal reflections after Rough Treatment

Rough Treatment: The actors

I believe that this time a successfully chosen cast determined that Rough Treatment wasn't just a political film, but one which took on a life, the personal tragedy of these people. On the one hand, there was Zbigniew Zapasiewicz and on the other there was Ewa Dałkowska who plays the wife. I have to say that she played this role in an astonishing way. So all of this taken together, and the mute role of Krystna Janda which was very surprising. I have to say that if it wasn't for my long experience, I would never have decided on this. Agnieszka had written several dialogues, but in the first scene Krystyna ignored them and said nothing and then in the second scene she stayed silent, too. So I asked her and said, 'Krysia, do you intend to remain silent throughout the whole film?' 'Yes', she said. I was a bit surprised. 'Because I saw that this way, it would be better. I won't say anything.' In this way, everyone had something to say, especially since in a political film everyone is constantly talking because there's no other way to make a political film. But someone who says nothing stands out very clearly. I have to say that here, her actor's instict was 100% correct. I was delighted with this. I immediately understood what she was saying to me by not wanting to say her lines.

Myślę, że i tym razem szczęśliwa obsada zadecydowała o tym, że film Bez znieczulenia nie stał się tylko filmem politycznym. tylko nabrał jakiegoś życia, jakiejś... jakiejś osobistej tragedii tych ludzi. Bo z jednej strony Zbigniew Zapasiewicz, ale z drugiej strony Ewa Dałkowska, która grała żonę. Muszę powiedzieć – zagrała w sposób bardzo taki zdumiewający. Tak że wszystko to razem i niema rola Krystyny Jandy, bardzo taka niespodziewana. Muszę powiedzieć, że gdyby nie moje długie doświadczenie, nigdy bym się na to nie zdecydował. Agnieszka napisała jej cały szereg dialogów, no ale ona w pierwszej scenie pominęła te dialogi i nic nie mówi, w drugiej scenie też się nie odzywa. I ja się pytam, wołam ją i mówię: 'Krysia, ty masz zamiar w ogóle nic nie mówić w tym filmie?' Ona mówi: 'Tak'. I zdziwiło mnie to lekko. Mówi: 'Zobaczysz, będzie lepiej, nic się nie będę odzywać'. No i tym sposobem wszyscy coś mówili, zwłaszcza, że w politycznym filmie wszyscy bezustannie coś mówią, bo nie ma innego sposobu, żeby zrobić film polityczny. No to taka osoba, co nic nie mówi, bardzo się jakby z tego wyrysowuje wyraźnie. I muszę powiedzieć, że tutaj jej instynkt aktorski był niezawodny. Zachwyciłem się tym. No i momentalnie zrozumiałem, co ona do mnie mówi, że nie chce mówić dialogu.

Tags: Rough Treatment, Zbigniew Zapasiewicz, Ewa Dałkowska, Krystyna Janda, Agnieszka Holland