Katyń

A short history of Poland since the 19th century

New artists were born at the turn of the century - Stanisław Wyspiański - and the endless examination of the topic who we used to be and who we are became the subject of our art. Revenge shows our dissatisfaction with ourselves. Why are the characters depicted in such a comic way? Because it's easier to accept when it's shown like that. But if we were to stop and think about what sort of people they are without this comic turn, we'd be appalled. So what did the authors want? They wanted to inspire Poles with the belief that all of this could be rebuilt. The great French writer, Musset, made the following beautiful and moving statement, 'Poles, if there's nothing you can do to stop them from swallowing you, and you have been swallowed already, then do everything to stop them from digesting you.' And this is really the only motto for the whole of the 19th century. All of these writers, all of these artists right up to the First World War did everything to make sure we weren't digested so that it wouldn't suddenly turn out that we weren't a society at all that could demand its independence since we'd melted into the Russian, Prussian or Austro-Hungarian element. It turned out that no, that art, literature, theatre, the political thought expressed in literary and historical works - because history had also become a topic - meant that Poles didn't renounce their future and somehow, when in '45 the Treaty of Yalta determined that we found ourselves on the Soviet side, Poles remembered the following: that this had already happened before and we have to keep this in mind so that we won't be digested. And the Soviet Union didn't digest us, it didn't succeed. Nothing attractive came out of the Soviet Union. If the Soviet Union succeeded in anything it was in making our character more base, more unpleasant, more easily bought. This is reflected very strongly in our contemporary politics.

Rodzili się nowi artyści na przełomie wieku – Stanisław Wyspiański i ta nieustająca... to nieustające drążenie tego, kim byliśmy i kim jesteśmy, stało się tematem naszej sztuki. Niezadowolenie z siebie, to jest właśnie w Zemście. Dlaczego te charaktery są tak pokazane w komediowy sposób? No bo w komediowy sposób łatwiej to przełknąć. Ale jeżeli byśmy się zastanowili, co to są za ludzie bez tego komediowego tonu, no to można się chyba przestraszyć. I teraz czego chcieli autorzy? Autorzy chcieli tchnąć w tych Polaków wiarę, że to się wszystko może odbudować. Wielki francuski pisarz Musset powiedział bardzo piękne i takie przejmujące zdanie, mówi: 'Polacy, jeżeli nic nie możecie zrobić, żeby was połknęli i już was połknęli, zróbcie wszystko, żeby was nie strawili'. I to jest właściwie jedyne hasło całego XIX wieku. Wszyscy ci pisarze, wszyscy ci artyści, a potem i do I wojny światowej, robili wszystko, żeby nas nie strawili. Żeby nagle się nie okazało, że my nie jesteśmy żadnym społeczeństwem, które się może domagać swojej niezależności, ponieważ roztopiliśmy się w żywiole rosyjskim, w żywiole pruskim, czy w żywiole austro-węgierskim. Okazuje się, że nie. Właśnie sztuka, właśnie literatura, właśnie teatr, właśnie myśl polityczna zawarta i w utworach literackich, i w historycznych, bo historia stała się też tematem, spowodowała, że Polacy nie wyrzekli się swojej przyszłości i w jakiś sposób w 1945 roku, kiedy znaleźliśmy się po... Jałta zdecydowała, że znaleźliśmy się  po stronie sowieckiej, Polacy jakby przypomnieli sobie: 'A to już kiedyś było, my musimy myśleć o tym, żeby nas nie strawili'. I Związek Radziecki nie strawił nas, nie udało się. Nic nie przyszło ze Związku Radzieckiego takiego, co by stanowiło atrakcję. Jeżeli coś się udało Związkowi Radzieckiemu, to pogorszyć jeszcze nasze charaktery, upodlić je, zrobić je bardziej przekupne. To zresztą bardzo odbija się na naszej dzisiejszej polityce.

Tags: Revenge, Treaty of Yalta, Soviet Union, Stanisław Wyspiański, Alfred de Musset