School of Fine Arts - my participation in student life

Student self-teaching group leads to friction

No. By this we were demonstrating our willingness, our participation in the things that were happening because at that point, it wasn't yet clear that everything would be modelled on, so to speak, Bolshevik Russia. This never entered our heads. Our professors painted in the way people in France were painting. This was art that could be hung in a lounge, but we wanted something that was more than this, that could be shown to people who had lived through the war, had survived the occupation. In view of this, the self-teaching group decided to organise an exhibition which would show a realistic world. Andrzej Wróblewski was the one with the ideas for this exhibition, and when we met we would talk and constantly talk about the problem of how to represent this reality. Except that he used to do this in the paintings he created at home because he didn't paint these things at the art school. In art school, he carried out the assignments that his teachers set him. He wasn't like this from the beginning; this happened at a specific moment. He called me and showed me one of his paintings which to this day can be seen in the museum, Death by Firing Squad, and then I suddenly saw that there is another world, another point of view and I became a genuine... well, I came to believe sincerely that this was a way that could lead us to presenting some kind of truth. Of course, the more this realisation developed, and this is interesting, we found supporters among a group of people who came to us in Kraków and who had set up the same sort of self-teaching group in Łódź. These in turn were Strzemiński's students because Strzemiński was till teaching in Łódź before he was removed. Stanisław Fijałkowski, a great painter today, one of Poland's greatest, was the theorist in this group, and I remember how we struggled with one another as he would bring other types of paintings, abstract art, cubism which was their passion. Here we clashed over the aim of art, and of course thematic art. Thematic art which was completely rejected by our tutors. Their topics were either nudes or still life or landscapes. There were only three topics. We, on the other hand, especially I, since I understood what Andrzej Wróblewski was aiming for, wanted to show the reality that we had experienced and it was essential for us to express this, so very soon there was conflict between us and our tutors. They decided that something was slipping out of their grasp, that somewhere here there was... what was worse was that our tutors dealt with us as if we and our thematic paintings were closer to the authorities than they were. That it was us who were doing this, to signal that the issue at stake wasn't great art but that we should be participating in acts of, well, propaganda. Nothing good could have come of these disagreements.

Nie, my jakby tym demonstrowaliśmy swoją chęć jakby udziału w tym, co się dzieje, ponieważ nie było wtedy jeszcze jasne, że wszystko to będzie zmierzać w kierunku, że tak powiem, naśladowania bolszewickiej Rosji. To nam do głowy nie przychodziło, nasi profesorowie malowali tak jak się malowało we Francji, takie malarstwo. To było malarstwo dobre do salonu, a my chcieliśmy namalować coś, co byłoby dobre nie tylko do salonu, a co można by pokazać tym, którzy przeżyli tę wojnę, przeżyli tą okupację. W związku z tym ideą grupy samokształceniowej było zrobienie wystawy, która by demonstrowała jakiś świat rzeczywisty. Andrzej Wróblewski był pomysłodawcą tej wystawy, no i my spotykając się, rozmawiając, nieustannie drążyliśmy ten problem, jak by tu przedstawić tę rzeczywistość. Z tym że on realizował to na swoich obrazach, które malował w domu, bo w Akademii nie malował takich rzeczy. W Akademii wykonywał te studia, które zadawali mu profesorowie. Zresztą on też nie od początku był tak ukształtowany, to się stało w pewnym momencie. On mnie wezwał i pokazał swój obraz taki, który do dzisiaj jest znany, wisi w muzeum, Rozstrzelanie, i wtedy nagle zobaczyłem, że jest jakiś inny świat, że jest jakiś inny punkt widzenia i stałem się jego takim prawdziwym... no, bardzo uwierzyłem, że to jest kierunek, który może nas zaprowadzić do powiedzenia jakiejś prawdy. Oczywiście im bardziej się rozwijała ta świadomość, a tutaj to jest ciekawe, że znaleźliśmy popleczników także w grupie ludzi, którzy przyjechali do nas do Krakowa i mieli też taką grupę samokształceniową z Łodzi. To byli uczniowie z kolei Strzemińskiego. Bo Strzemiński jeszcze wtedy uczył w szkole w Łodzi nim go usunięto. Stanisław Fijałkowski, wielki dzisiaj malarz, jeden z największych polskich malarzy, właśnie był teoretykiem tej grupy i pamiętam nasze zmagania, oni z kolei przywozili malarstwo innego rodzaju, abstrakcyjne, kubizm – to były ich namiętności. Tuśmy się ścierali do czego ma sztuka zmierzać, no i malarstwo tematyczne, malarstwo tematyczne, to co całkowicie odrzucali... to co całkowicie odrzucali nasi profesorowie. Bo ich tematem był albo akt, albo martwa natura, albo pejzaż. Były trzy tematy. Natomiast my chcieliśmy, a zwłaszcza ja, rozumiejąc, do czego zmierza Andrzej Wróblewski, chcieliśmy przedstawić jakąś rzeczywistość, którą przeżyliśmy, która była dla nas koniecznoscią to wyrazić i bardzo szybko doszło do konfliktu pomiędzy nami i profesorami. Profesorowie uznali, że coś im się wymyka z ręki, że gdzieś tutaj jest... co gorsze profesorowie potraktowali, że my razem z naszym tematycznym malarstwem jesteśmy bliżej władzy niż oni. Że to właśnie my to robimy, żeby dać do zrozumienia, że tu nie chodzi o wielkie ideały malarstwa, tylko chodzi o to, żeby brać udział w jakiejś akcji i no... propagandowej. No z tych nieporozumień nie mogło nic dobrego wyniknąć.

Tags: Kraków, Andrzej Wróblewski, Stanisław Fijałkowski, Władysław Strzemiński