Am I a painter? I'm a film director

School of Fine Arts - my participation in student life

I think it's worth presenting again the situation in the School of Fine Arts in order to reply to the question of what my role was in all of this. On the one hand, the former tutors who had worked at the school before the war were pushed to one side, and had no authority left. The entire art school was taken over by new, young people who had been educated in Paris. They were completely saturated with the spirit of impressionist painting. Paul Cézanne was their spiritual master. Cézanne's total isolation from his subject, from politics, from anything, and his quest to present the essence of the world, fathom what he could see using only painting, was a wonderful, new ideology brought to the School of Fine Arts by these tutors. They fulfilled this concept of painting, of art. Most students weren't opposed to this, on the contrary, they were of the opinion that the school they were in was the right one, and that it had been renewed. However, a small group, that included Andrzej Wróblewski, were searching for a different path to follow. As I've mentioned, our main motivation was that we felt our experiences and the things we'd seen during the war couldn't be expressed in a form of painting that was joyful and which had been generated in order to be an acceptance of the world as it was. We, on the other hand, saw a world which we couldn't accept, and its colours were far from cheerful. It wasn't composed of ultramarine in the shadows and intense yellow in the light. We had seen the grey world of the occupation which this type of painting didn't square with. Since the communist authorities knew from the very beginning that they would only be able to gain the upper hand through manipulation, they appointed these tutors who would transform the art school. These were always going to be more 'progressive' than those who had been appointed by the pre-war government. These tutors were fulfilling their agenda. Gradually they began to use... the authorities began to consider how useful this art could be to them in the transformations that were occurring. For the time being, they were not thinking that there should be any kind of manifestations that would be, so to speak, strictly political, but rather social to show that certain changes were taking place, that these changes, so to speak, what did the authorities want? Well, that they wanted general education. Who doesn't want general education? Everybody wants it. Does there have to be a senate in Poland? Perhaps there doesn't. These were all kinds of displacement topics. No one guessed which direction this was all going in because we weren't able to know, so to speak, anything in advance. Especially we who were young. We were searching for our place. And now Andrzej Wróblewski, who was definitely our spiritual leader, was fulfilling this agenda. He painted these pictures, he painted pictures that were repulsive in terms of colours, so they conflicted totally with the things we were being taught at art school. They were thematic and their subjects were of the kind that were unacceptable from the point of view of that kind of art. Death by firing squad... well, Death by firing squad is alright but it had been painted by Goya, and by Monet. But those had been artistic endeavours whereas here, suddenly, the bodies were being abused, and instead of human forms, clothes had been painted. All of this seemed repellent.

Myślę, że warto jeszcze raz przedstawć tę sytuację w Akademii Sztuk Pięknych, żeby odpowiedzieć na pytanie, jaka jest moja rola w tym wszystkim. Więc z jednej strony starzy profesorowie przedwojenni zepchnięci całkowicie w kąt, pozostawieni bez znaczenia. Cała Akademia objęta przez ludzi nowych, młodych, wykształconych w Paryżu i całkowicie przenikniętych duchem malarstwa impresjonistycznego. Paul Cezanne był dla nich mistrzem duchowym. Ta całkowita izolacja Cezanne'a wobec tematyki, wobec polityki, wobec czegokolwiek i dążenie do tego, żeby za pomocą samego malarstwa przedstawić istotę świata, zgłębić to co widzi, to była ideologia wspaniała, nowa, przyniesiona przez tych profesorów do Akademii Sztuk Pięknych. Tą ideę malarstwa sztuki oni realizowali. Wśród większości studentów to nie budziło żadnego oporu – odwrotnie, oni uważali, że są w tej Akademii właśnie, w której trzeba i że ta Akademia jest odnowiona. Ale niewielka grupa właśnie z Andrzejem Wróblewskim poszukiwała jeszcze jakiejś innej drogi. Jak powiedziałem głównie z tego powodu, że czuliśmy, że nasze przeżycia, to cośmy widzieli w czasie wojny, nie dadzą się wyrazić za pomocą tego malarstwa, które jest malarstwem radości, które powstało po to, żeby być akceptacją świata takim jakim ono jest. Natomiast myśmy widzieli świat, który nie był dla nas do zaakceptowania i jego barwy wcale nie były tęczowe, wcale nie były... nie składały sie z ultramaryny w cieniach i gwałtownych żółci w świetle. Widzieliśmy szary, okupacyjny świat, do którego to malarstwo nie przystawało.

Ponieważ władza komunistyczna od samego początku rozumiała, że tylko manipulacja może jej pozwolić opanować sytuację. W związku z tym dała takich profesorów po to, żeby odmienić Akademię. No bo oni byli zawsze bardziej 'postępowi' niż ci, których mianował na to stanowisko rząd przedwojenny. Z kolei ci profesorowie realizowali swój program. Powoli zaczęto używać... władza zaczęła myśleć o tym, na ile by sztuka mogła jej się przydać w tych przemianach, które nastepują. Na razie nie myślała o tym, żeby to były manifestacje, że tak powiem, stricte polityczne, tylko raczej społeczne, żeby pokazać, że nastepują pewne przemiany, że te przemiany, że tak powiem, że władza czego chce? No, że chce powszechnej oświaty. Kto nie chce powszechnej oświaty? Wszyscy chcą powszechnej oświaty. Czy musi być w Polsce Senat? Może nie musi byc Senat. Wszystko to były takie zastępcze jakby tematy. Nikt nie przypuszczał, w jaką to wszystko stronę zmierza, no bo nie mieliśmy takiej świadomości która, że tak powiem, wyprzedza. Zwłaszcza my młodzi. My młodzi szukaliśmy dla siebie jakiegoś miejsca. I teraz Andrzej Wróblewski, który był zdecydowanym naszym duchowym przywódcą, realizował ten program. Namalował te obrazy, namalował obrazy, które były odpychające, jeżeli chodzi o kolory, czyli kompletnym zaprzeczeniem tego, co nas uczono w Akademii. Tematyczne i to takie tematy, które były nie do przyjęcia z punktu widzenia... z punktu widzenia tego malarstwa. Rozstrzelanie... no może rozstrzelanie może być, ale rozstrzelanie to malował Goya, rozstrzelanie to malował Manet. To były jakieś artystyczne zamiary, a tutaj nagle sponiewieranie tych ciał, namalowane ubrania zamiast człowieka. To wszystko wydawało się odtrącające.

Tags: Senat, School of Fine Arts, Paul Cezanne, Andrzej Wróblewski, Francesco Goya, Edouard Manet