The Upper Room - a play for Easter

Dostoyevsky's Crime and Punishment

Real theatre, so to speak, lay in my further struggles with Dostoyevsky. After The Devils, Jerzy Stuhr, whom I valued highly and who later took over Wojciech Pszoniak's role in The Devils when Wojciech Pszoniak left Stary Teatr, said to me, 'Listen, I'm at the right age. Do Crime and Punishment. I could play Porfiry Petrovich.' This was the investigating officer. I thought this was quite good because usually the role was given to older actors. This is a fantastic part and older actors didn't let go of it. But the idea of making them practically the same age, this criminal who murders the old woman and now hides his crime while pretending that he murdered her for idealogical reasons, and the investigating officer who is practically the same age. This was a good idea. I listened to what Stuhr had to tell me and quickly considered it. I had thought about Crime and Punishment before because I knew one thing: Dostoyevsky requires radical and brutal treatment. Hamlet speaks the following words to his mother in Act IV, 'I must be cruel to be kind.' And this is what someone who wants to put on a play by Dostoyevsky must do, too. He has to be cruel, he has to reject. I chose three interrogations. Porfiry Petrovich is interrogating Raskolnikov suspecting him of the crime. But we need to know whether he carried out the killing or not. I came to the conclusion that the beginning is unnecessary in which he does the killing. The opposite is the case: from this dialogue, we suspect what happened. The three following scenes, which I added in between, are scenes with Sonia to whom he admits that he is a murderer. So we already know that he's a murderer and now we'll watch him twist and turn and lie to Porfiry, while Porfiry Petrovich will use his superb instinct and intelligence to nail him. Thanks to this, I was able to do what was necessary, namely, Dostoyevsky's heroes need to talk a lot. One of the characters in The Devils says this, too: 'They are fools, let us allow them to talk much.' And that's what they do. I also read a study by Bahdin on this subject. Bahdin says that the consciousness of Dostoyevsky's heroes is created through dialogue. What does this mean? It means that when they speak, they realise what they're aiming for and if you don't allow them to speak a good deal if, for example, someone wants to encompass the whole of Crime and Punishment, then the dialogues need to be shortened. Whereas I, having got rid of a large part of the story was to limit myself to these interrogations and the scenes with Sonia, could include the text of the dialogues in their entirety. I knew already that Dostoyevsky's dialogues worked brilliantly as spoken dialogues and that nothing needed to be edited, so I felt how well these characters were settled, how genuine conflict was gradually building up, and how something from the real Dostoyevsky was genuinely appearing. In addition, we wondered with Krystyna whether we shouldn't incorporate a certain scene that wasn't in the play but is in Crime and Punishment namely, surveillance. There is a person who spies and eavesdrops on others. What if the play was performed in front of a small audience, since we felt the actors would perform differently if the audience was small and not like in The Devils where they had to project themselves across a ramp to the distant audience. I'd limit the audience to 100 at most 120 people or even fewer, and we'd build an area where the rooms would be separated by glass walls, doors, cubby holes. In short, they were acting for themselves while we were sitting, surprised that we can see this and not even entirely sure that we have the right to be seeing it. They were so absorbed in themselves and in what was happening. This worked very well on stage and I think it was one of two or three of the best decisions I've taken about what I've done in theatre.

Ale prawdziwa, że tak powiem... prawdziwy teatr to są moje dalsze zmagania z Dostojewskim. Po Biesach Jerzy Stuhr, którego bardzo wysoko ceniłem, który grał potem w Biesach tak samo to, co grał Wojciech Pszoniak, jak Wojciech Pszoniak odszedł ze Starego Teatru, powiedział do mnie: 'Słuchaj, jestem w dobrym wieku, zrób Zbrodnię i karę. Mógłbym zagrać Porfirego Pietrowicza'. To znaczy sędziego śledczego. Pomyślałem – w tym coś jest dobrego, dlatego, że zwykle grają to starzy aktorzy. To jest fantastyczna rola i starzy aktorzy nie wypuszczą jej, nie dadzą. Natomiast pomysł, że oni są prawie rówieśnikami. Ten właśnie zbrodniarz, który zamordował staruchę i teraz, że tak powiem, ukrywa to, a zamordował ją niby z powodów ideowych. I sędzia śledczy, który jest w tym samym prawie wieku. O, to jest dobry pomysł. Posłuchałem, co mówi do mnie Stuhr, szybko zastanowiłem się. A wcześniej już myślałem o Zbrodni i karze, dlatego że myślałem o tym że... wiedziałem już jedną rzecz. Mianowicie, że Dostojewski wymaga radykalnych, brutalnych zabiegów. Jest taki... jest taki tekst z Hamleta – do matki mówi, jak przychodzi do niej w czwartym akcie – mówi: 'Żeby być dobrym, okrutnym być muszę'. I to jest zadanie kogoś, kto chce zrobić Dostojewskiego spektakl. Musi być okrutny, to znaczy musi odrzucić.

Ja wybrałem trzy przesłuchania. Porfiry Pietrowicz przesłuchuje Raskolnikowa, podejrzewając go o zbrodnię. No ale my musimy wiedzieć, czy on zabił, czy nie zabił. Ponieważ doszedłem do wniosku, że nie jest potrzebny początek, że zabija. Wręcz odwrotnie, my właśnie z tego... z tego dialogu mamy podejrzenie, jak to jest. Trzy następne sceny, które dołożyłem pomiędzy nie, to są sceny z Sonią, do której on się przyznaje, że jest mordercą. No i my już wiemy, że on jest mordercą, a teraz patrzymy jak on będzie się wił, jak on się wykręci, jak on będzie kłamał Porfiremu. I jak Porfiry Pietrowicz swoim genialnym instynktem i inteligencją go, że tak powiem, przygwoździ. No i dzięki temu mogłem zrobić to, co jest koniecznie potrzebne. Mianowicie bohaterowie Dostojewskiego muszą dużo mówić. Tak mówi też jedna z postaci Biesów. Mówi: 'To są głupcy, pozwólmy im dużo mówić'. I jak oni mówią, zresztą przeczytałem Studium Bachdina na ten temat. I Bachdin mówi tak, że świadomość bohaterów Dostojewskiego jest zdialogizowana. Co to znaczy? To znaczy, że jak oni mówią, to sobie uświadamiają, do czego zmierzają i jeżeli nie pozwoli im się dużo mówić, no a ktoś, kto chce objać całą akcję powiedzmy Zbrodni i kary, no to musi poprzycinać dialogi. Natomiast ja, ponieważ pozbyłem się ogromnej części tej powieści, ograniczając się do tych przesłuchań i do scen z Sonią, dałem tekst dialogów in extenso. Wiedziałem już, że dialogi Dostojewskiego fantastycznie się sprawdzają jako dialogi mówione, że nie trzeba tu nic redagować, w związku z tym czułem, jak dobrze się osądzają te postacie, jak buduje się prawdziwy konflikt.

I tak naprawdę pojawia się coś z prawdziwego Dostojewskiego. Jeszcze w dodatku z Krystyną pomyśleliśmy o tym czy nie skorzystać by z pewnej sceny, której nie było w spektaklu, a która istnieje w Zbrodni i karze mianowicie podglądanie. Jest człowiek taki, który podgląda, podsłuchuje. Jak by tu zrobić dla małej widowni to przedstawienie, bo nie chcieliśmy... czuliśmy, że oni inaczej będą grali dla małej widowni, niż jeżeli tak jak w Biesach muszą się przerzucić przez rampę daleko do widzów. Że zrobiłem małą widownię na 100, 120 osób najwyżej, nawet może mniejszą i wybudujemy takie pomieszczenia, które będą odgrodzone ścianami szklanymi, drzwiami, jakimiś zakamarami. Krótko mówiąc, oni grają dla siebie, a my siedzimy zdziwieni, że my to widzimy i tak nie jesteśmy pewni, czy my mamy prawo w ogóle to widzieć. Oni tak dalece są, że tak powiem, zajęci sobą i tym co się dzieje. To dobrze bardzo się sprawdziło na scenie i myślę, że to było jedno z dwóch, trzech decyzji jakie podjęłem, żeby... żeby zrealizować coś w teatrze.

Tags: Devils, Teatr Stary, Crime and Punishment, Hamlet, Fyodor Dostoyevsky, Jerzy Stuhr, Wojciech Pszoniak