Studying in Kraków

Andrzej Wróblewski

I had not developed as an artist in art school. I had wanted so much to go there, my desire had been so strong, I had imagined that this really was my destiny and my longing, but just how lost I was in all of this can be seen from my desire to produce the kind of paintings that Andrzej Wróblewski was creating, like those women in front of the tanks of which only fragments remain because someone slashed that painting to pieces. I don't know why; I saw bits of it lying somewhere, barely begun, barely painted. There's nothing to say about this. At the same time, I tried to paint some pictures for the Church because we were really very poor, unimaginably so. When I came to the School of Fine Arts, a friend and I rented a room from a shoemaker. But it wasn't a room that we rented and lived in, we simply slept in the same bed as the shoemaker because there was only one bed. In Kraków, there were several hundred artists who knew how to paint and knew how to find their way around, too. But we had no other way of earning money, so we looked around for some kind of work. When an exhibition of the Reclaimed Lands was organised in Wrocław, it gave us our first opportunity to earn any money. Everybody was going there to paint frescos or to do some lettering. Anything, just to earn a bit of money to live on, because the only source of maintenance was a tiny grant that barely kept us on the breadline. It was very hard to earn any money. So not just I but lots of people had the idea of painting something for the Church, something we could sell or some kind of graphic. Most of us didn't have parents or else our parents weren't able to help us. We were already standing on our own two feet, and our whole group acted in this way. This, of course, contributed to a kind of disorientation so when I was leaving art school I'm sure I had a deep sense of having wasted those three years, of having picked the wrong career, of not fulfilling my potential in this matter and of having to search for a different environment for myself. Perhaps there was also another fairly significant psychological moment. Namely, the work of a painter, an artist, is solitary. One of my friends summed it up accurately when he said that the best company for a painter is his own. But my own company didn't suit me; I needed to be with other people. Perhaps that's why I was so friendly with Andrzej Wróblewski and why he played such an important role in my life. Perhaps I needed that self-development group, I needed other people. There, in this sort of community I felt better than when I was standing alone in front of a canvass unable to decide whether I wanted to paint the way my tutors were painting or whether I wanted to paint like Wróblewski, or perhaps paint something in the tradition of sacred art because I knew all of this from the contacts I had during the occupation when I was painting churches.

Nie ukształtowałem się jako artysta w Akademii. Tak do niej dążyłem, tak bardzo chciałem, tak mi się wydawało, że to jest dokładnie właśnie moje przeznaczenie i moja chęć, ale jak dalece... jak dalece byłem zagubiony może świadczyć to, że z jednej strony chciałem malować taki obraz jak Andrzej Wróblewski. Właśnie te kobiety przed czołgami, z których zostały jakieś kawałki – ktoś pociął ten obraz na kawałki, nie wiem dlaczego i gdzieś tam jeszcze widziałem jakieś strzępy ledwie zaczęty, ledwie podmalowany. Nic nie można o tym powiedzieć. To równocześnie starałem się też namalować kilka obrazków do kościoła. Dlatego, że myśmy byli bardzo biedni, niewyobrażalnie. Jak przyjechałem do Akademii Sztuk Pięknych, to wynajęliśmy z kolegą pokój u szewca. Ale to nie pokój wynajęliśmy, w którym myśmy mieszkali, tylko po prostu spaliśmy z szewcem razem w jednym łóżku, bo tam było tylko jedno łóżko. Tak że w Krakowie było kilkuset malarzy, którzy umieli malować i umieli się kręcić, tak że... A myśmy nic innego nie umieli, tylko trzeba było zarobić w ten sposób. Więc rozglądaliśmy się za jakąś pracą. Jak się otworzyła... jak powstała, organizowała wystawę Ziem Odzyskanych we Wrocławiu. To była pierwsza okazja, żeby zarobić jakiekolwiek pieniądze. Wszyscy tam jechali, żeby namalować jakieś freski, jakieś liternictwo, cokolwiek – żeby w ogóle zarobić jakiekolwiek pieniądze na życie, dlatego że jedynym źródłem utrzymania było stypendium, które było bardzo niewielkie i pozwalało żyć naprawdę na skraju nędzy. A zarobić było bardzo, bardzo trudno. Więc myślano, żeby namalować coś do kościoła, może by gdzieś coś sprzedać, może by gdzieś zrobić jakąś grafikę i to nie tylko dotyczyło mnie, ale większości. Dlatego, że większość z nas po prostu albo nie miała rodziców, albo ci rodzice nie mogli pomóc nam. I myśmy już stali na własnych nogach i tak działali wtedy wszyscy, cała ta grupa. To oczywiście wpływało na jakąś taką, no... dezorientację. I pewnie rozstając się z Akademią po trzech latach studiów, na pewno miałem głębokie przekonanie, że te trzy lata to są zmarnowane, że źle wybrałem kierunek, że nie zrealizuję się w tej sprawie i że muszę szukać dla siebie jakiegoś innego świata. Może jeszcze jeden był psychologiczny też moment dosyć istotny. Mianowicie, praca malarza, artysty, jest pracą samotnika. Ktoś z moich przyjaciół, dobrze powiedział, że najlepszym towarzystwem dla malarza jest on sam. A mnie to towarzystwo mało odpowiadało. Ja potrzebowałem towarzystwa innych ludzi. Może dlatego tak się zaprzyjaźnilem z Andrzejem Wróblewskim. Może dlatego on odegrał taką rolę w moim życiu. Może właśnie potrzebowałem tej grupy samokształceniowej, potrzebowałem innych. W tym, w tej jakby wspólnocie lepiej się czułem niż samotnie stojąc przed płótnem i nie mogąc się zdecydować, czy ja chcę malować tak jak moi profesorowie, czy ja chcę malować tak jak Wróblewski? Czy ja chcę malować coś, co byłoby z tradycji malarstwa kościelnego? No bo znałem tych wszystkich jakby to było z mojego zetknięcia okupacyjnego, kiedy malowałem kościoły.

Tags: School of Fine Arts, Kraków, Reclaimed Arts Exhibition, Wrocław, Andrzej Wróblewski