Farewell, film school

School of Fine Arts helped me to become an artist

I think that the reflections on film directing by Professor Bohdziewicz were very interesting, as is The History of Film by Jerzy Toeplitz. We didn't attend the art classes that Jerzy Mierzejewski held because we had three years of art school behind us. So those classes passed me by. Lessons in photography were taken by a professor from Moscow - he was a very decent man. That didn't really appeal to me either. I took some photos, the ones that I had to, even now when I look at them after all these years, I wonder that such photos could have been taken. So once again, the years that I spent at the film school didn't give me much satisfaction and I wasn't sure if I'd made the right choice when I left the School of Fine Arts; perhaps I should have stayed there and found my fulfilment there. I carried on trying to paint. A lot of my work from that period is very varied. I also tried to paint something in the spirit of realism. I went on holidays not with my friends from film school but with those from the School of Fine Arts because that's where I had friends, whereas here I had no one. So in my thoughts, I was always with them, and as soon I had any sort of free time or the chance to go to Kraków, I'd be off. Kraków was my city, whereas Łódź didn't inspire my curiousity or my enthusiasm. So the film school, with all of its political tendencies, and the things that happened after '48, with an ever-growing pressure towards sovietisation making everything the same, the way it was over there, gave nothing positive, that's how I'd put it; I think it was only then that I gradually came to realise what I had gained in the School of Fine Arts which I had abandonned. I slowly realised that the School of Fine Arts had shaped me as an artist. The field I worked in was less important. I realised those postimpressionist painters, whom we attacked so violently, had taught me to reflect on genuine art. They had taught me that Cézanne really was a deep painter who measured up to the world, to everything, who wanted to paint a plate and two apples as though he were capturing the entire universe, everything. To reply to the question how is the world put together, what is the world, I think that all of these reflections which I thought had passed in one ear and out of the other began to suddenly come back to me, and the awareness that I was seeing the world with the eyes of someone trained to paint helped me to take this metal, which has no expression and can do nothing by itself, this allowed me to force this camera to see with my own eyes, not to take photos the way it wanted to but to express the things that I liked, the things I wanted to see on the screen. But this only happend in my first film, and I must say that I went from year to year without experiencing any particulat difficulties. Even my film Ceramics of Iłża was well received and the school was proud of it. It was put on general release and was shown in cinemas as a documentary.

Myślę, że ogólne rozważania o reżyserii, które prowadził profesor Bohdziewicz, były bardzo interesujace. Historia filmu Jerzego Toeplitza była bardzo ciekawa. Na zajęcia z... na zajęcia z plastyki, które prowadził Jerzy Mierzejewski, już żeśmy nie chodzili, bo mieliśmy zaliczone trzy lata Akademii. Po trzech latach te zajęcia mnie opuściły. Fotografię prowadził taki profesor sprowadzony z Moskwy – poczciwina, tak że to też nie budziło specjalnie naszych... moich zainteresowań. Robiłem jakieś zdjęcia, te które musiały być zrobione, nawet jak je oglądam po latach to myślę, że mogły być takie zdjęcia. Tak że znowu jakby te mijające lata szkoły nie... nie satysfakcjonowały mnie i nie byłem pewien, czy mój wybór jest dobry, czy nie trzeba było zostać w Akademii i jednak zrealizować się tam. Próbowałem jeszcze malować, dużo prac z tamtego czasu jest różnego rodzaju. Takie też i próby są jak gdyby w duchu namalowania czegoś  realistycznego. Jeździłem jeszcze na wakacje, nie ze moimi kolegami ze Szkoły Filmowej, tylko odwrotnie, jechałem z Akademią Sztuk Pięknych, bo tam miałem przyjaciół, a tu nie miałem nikogo. Tak że ciągle tam byłem myślami, jak tylko się robiła jakakolwiek przerwa czy jakakolwiek możliwość, momentalnie jechałem do Krakowa, no bo Kraków był moim miastem, a Łódź nie... nie budziła mojego zaciekawienia, ani mojego entuzjazmu. Tak że Szkoła Filmowa zresztą, właśnie z całym tym takim upolitycznieniem, z całym tym... to, co następowało już po '48 roku, z tym coraz większym ciśnieniem właśnie takiej sowietyzacji, że wszystko ma być podobne, takie jak tam. Nie dawało... nie dawało niczego takiego, co by było pożywne – o, tak bym powiedział... i myślę, że dopiero wtedy tak powoli zaczęła się rodzić we mnie świadomość, co zyskałem w Akademii Sztuk Pięknych, którą porzuciłem. I zacząłem sobie powoli zdawać sprawę, że Akademia Sztuk Pięknych ukształtowała mnie jako artystę, a w jakiej dziedzinie będę pracował, czym się będę zajmował, to jest drugorzędne i że ci malarze post-impresjoniści, których żeśmy tak gwałtownie atakowali, że oni nauczyli mnie rozważania o prawdziwej sztuce, że właśnie Cezanne jest kimś głębokim, kto mierzy się, no, ze światem, ze wszystkim. Który chce namalować talerzyk i dwa jabłka tak, żeby to było ujęcie jakby kosmosu, wszystkiego. Żeby odpowiedzieć sobie na pytanie, jak jest świat skonstruowany, co to jest w ogóle świat. Myślę, że te wszystkie rozważania, które wtedy wydawało się przeszły jakby mi koło uszu, nagle zaczęły do mnie wracać i ta świadomość patrzenia na świat jednak okiem człowieka, który jest ukształtowany do malowania, pozwoliła mi też i... to żelazo, które nie ma żadnego wyrazu... nic samo nie może, pozwoliła mi zmusić tę kamerę, żeby patrzyła moimi oczami, żeby nie robiła zdjęć, jakie chce ona, bądź jakich... tylko żeby wyrażała to, co mnie się podoba, co ja bym chciał zobaczyć na ekranie. Ale to się stało dopiero w pierwszym filmie i muszę powiedzieć, że przechodziłem z roku na rok, nie miałem jakichś specjalnych trudności. Nawet ten film Ceramika Iłżecka się spodobał i tak jakby szkoła się nim chwaliła. Zresztą wszedł na ekrany, był pokazywany jako film dokumentalny.

Tags: The History of Polish Film, The School of Fine Arts, Pottery at Ilza, Jerzy Toeplitz, Jerzy Mierzejewski, Paul Cezanne, Antoni Bohdziewicz