'We had literature, we had painting and we had Jan Matejko'

Jan Matejko's heritage

The School of Fine Arts in Kraków was named the Academy of Jan Matejko. Who was Jan Matejko? Jan Matejko was a historical painter, self-taught actually, who created vast canvas panoramas, enormous paintings representing events from Poland's history. In fact, if we try to imagine any significant historical event, we see before our eyes a painting by Jan Matejko. This art school, set up by Jan Matejko, this school had been formed in the mid-19th century and was a school that taught historical painting, as this was what we needed the most at a time when Poland had disappeared from the map of Europe towards the end of the 18th century. Poland had been divided between Prussia, Russia and Austria. Kraków and Lwów were under Austrian rule; Kraków was the most important city in terms of culture and the Austro-Hungarians allowed the development there of a certain independent Polish thinking. Jan Matejko was a great patriot, that's what he was called, and he set up our school. I say 'our' because I feel more like a student of that art school now than when I was actually studying there. It's true that at the time I became a student at this art school, Jan Matejko along with his historical paintings was ancient, some kind of throw-back. The school was known as Jan Matejko's, but since his death, other painters who had studied in Munich, which had Europe's most prestigious fine art school, had come into the school and at the same time, impressionism was arising as yet unnoticed in France. The first exhibition of impressionist painting was in 1864. At that time, Matejko was painting in Poland while the Munich school of genre painting was being established. That school had a strong influence on Polish artists, many of whom studied in Munich. They came after Matejko, and after him there was still the new school of the 19th century, which was a breath of fresh air allowing in some Viennese art nouveau, some landscapes, painted with a certain knowledge about the existence of the phenomenon of impressionism, various colours. These were the beginnings of this Academy that we encountered. But when I look back on my presence in this school and at myself, having left it, I suddenly realise that this programme that Matejko had determined for his school, his successors, I had fulfilled. Except that I hadn't fulfilled it as a painter but as a film director.

Akademia Sztuk Pięknych w Krakowie nazywa się Akademią Jana Matejki. Kim był Jan Matejko? Jan Matejko był malarzem historycznym, samoukiem właściwie, który stworzył panoramę wielkich płócien, wielkich obrazów historycznych przedstawiających dzieje Polski. I właściwie jeżeli sięgamy wyobraźnią do jakichkolwiek ważnych wydarzeń historycznych, widzimy przed oczami obraz Jana Matejki. Ta uczelnia, Jan Matejko powołał do życia szkołę, ta szkoła powstała w połowie XIX wieku i była właśnie Szkołą Malarstwa Historycznego. Ponieważ tego nam najbardziej brakowało, najbardziej potrzeba nam było w tym momencie, kiedy Polska przestała istnieć na mapie, pod koniec XVIII wieku przetała istnieć na mapie Europy. Została podzielona pomiędzy Prusy, Rosję i Austrię. W tym zaborze, jak to się mówi, austriackim, gdzie był Kraków i Lwów, Kraków był najważniejszym kulturalnym miastem, w którym Austro-Węgry pozwalały rozwijać się pewnej niezależnej myśli polskiej. Właśnie wielkim patriotą, bo tak go nazywano, był Jan Matejko, który stworzył naszą uczelnię. Naszą, ponieważ czuję się dzisiaj bardziej studentem tej uczelni niż wtedy, kiedy w niej studiowałem. To prawda, że Jan Matejko razem ze swoim historycznym malarstwem był, wtedy kiedy ja wkraczałem do tej Akademii, po prostu jakaś starocią, czymś... naftaliną... to było po prostu coś, o czym myśleliśmy... no, szkoła Akademia nazywała się Jana Matejki, ale przecież w międzyczasie już, kiedy... po śmierci Matejki do Akademii Sztuk Pięknych najpierw wkroczyli malarze, którzy skończyli studia w Monachium – najbardziej prestiżowej wtedy Akademii Sztuk Pięknych w Europie i kiedy równocześnie we Francji powstawał niezauważony jeszcze impresjonizm. Pierwsza wystawa impresjonistów w 1864 roku.

W tym czasie Matejko tworzył w Polsce, a równocześnie powstała Szkoła Monachijska malarzy rodzajowych – malarzy, którzy mieli wielki... ta szkoła miała wielki wpływ na polskich artystów, których wielu studiowało właśnie w Monachium. Oni przyszli po Matejce, no ale po Matejce jeszcze... po nich jeszcze pojawiła się już nowa szkoła okresu lat dziewięćsetnych, która wpuściła trochę powietrza, wpuściła trochę secesji wiedeńskiej, trochę krajobrazów, no malowanego jakby z pewną wiedzą o tym, że istnieje takie zjawisko jak impresjonizm, jakieś kolory. No i to było przygotowanie tej Akademii, z którą żeśmy się spotkali. Ale kiedy patrzę z perspektywy na moją obecność w tej uczelni i na siebie, który z niej wyszedłem, to nagle zdałem sobie sprawę, że ten program, który wyznaczył Matejko w swojej uczelni swoim następcom, ja zrealizowałem. Tylko nie zrealizowalem go jako malarz, tylko zrealizowałem go jako reżyser filmowy.

Tags: School of Fine Art, Kraków, Academy of Jan Matejko, Poland, Prusia, Russia, Austria, Lvov, Munich, Jan Matejko