Why Polish cinema enjoyed more freedom

Loyalty to subordinates

The person I answered to was the film director, Aleksander Ford under whose aegis I made the film A Generation. He was responsible for this film, while I answered to him. He answered to the political authorities. Therefore, when A Generation was finished, he edited it the way he wanted to because he assumed an absolute right to do this since he was my artistic superior and so I wasn't entitled to express an opinion. The film was shown then because not many films were being made whereas film was - as the slogan over the entrance to our school said, 'Film is what matters most to us', signed: Lenin. Since film was what mattered most to us, the Politbureau would gather and watch a film made by some young person. I was 27, 28 when I began making films and suddenly, the Politbureau was meeting to assess my films. I, poor thing, was standing opposite them as though sentenced to execution, yet they didn't address me, but my artistic director. I have to say that when the film was attacked, and what was it about A Generation that the political authorities disliked the most? They disliked the fact that these boys were so full of life and free from the pomposity of ideology which was so obvious in Soviet films. We had avoided this, we hadn't wanted that. We liked Italian neorealist films and that's how we imagined cinema should be. Soviet cinema, propaganda films were alien to us. Because of this, the film was pronounced as being inadequate and I well remember the statement that the characters on the screen were some sort of lumpenproletariate and not boys from the proletariate who understood that they were members of the People's Guard on whom the responsibility for history and for the future rested, etc. It was some kind of lumpenproletariate, someone was running around, something was happening. The film had a very poor reception, and it looked like it might never be released. That's when Aleksander Ford intervened, and I have to say that he came to the defense of my film. He had the courage to speak out in front of this group of people, which didn't happen often nor was it an easy thing to do. I well remember the statement he made. He said, 'Comrades, our opinions about art can differ.' In this way he demolished the political accusations by stating that film is art and that this is how reality is expressed through art. He wasn't a great fan of this film. No, no, I don't know if he thought it was a good idea or not that he had given me this film, but he defended it and also himself. If the situation had been such that I, as a novice film director, had had to confront this authority, my chances would have been nil, but since I was protected by the authority of someone whom the Party trusted because he had the red membership card of the PPR, later the PZPR, the situation was completely different. Why do I mention this? Because on the long road that film studios had to travel, it happened that I became an artistic director, the situation came about that a non-party member, a suspect character... because after all, there were all sorts of problems with my films. The screenplay to Man of Iron, no, Man of Marble had to wait 12 years before I could make it into a film. In short, the time came when the people in the film industry was so much in control of cinematography, that every minister of cinematography had to take them into account. And just as Aleksander Ford protected me when I was making my first film, so I protected Agnieszka Holland with my authority when she was making her first film. It was obvious that this was a duty. Besides, I was part of several other teams in which my older colleagues or contemporaries who were heading these teams took this role on themselves.

Moim zwierzchnikiem był reżyser Aleksander Ford, z którego jakby poręki ja robiłem film Pokolenie. I za ten film on był odpowiedzialny, a ja przed nim. A on był odpowiedzialny przed władzami politycznymi. W związku z tym, kiedy film Pokolenie zostal zakończony, on ten film przemontował po swojemu, bo uważał, że ma do tego całkowite prawo, bo jest moim zwierzchnikiem artystycznym i tu ja nie miałem nic do powiedzenia. Film został pokazany wtedy, ponieważ się robiło niewiele filmów, a film był – jak to brzmiał slogan, jak wchodziło się do naszej szkoły to pisało przy wejściu... to pisało: 'Film jest dla nas najważniejszy'. Lenin, było podpisane. No więc ponieważ film był dla nas najważniejszy, więc Biuro Polityczne się zbierało i oglądało film jakiegoś młodego człowieka. Ja miałem wtedy 28, 29... dobrze 27 lat miałem jak zacząłem robić film... w ogóle 28 lat miałem i nagle Biuro Polityczne się zbiera, żeby ocenić mój film. I ja biedny stoję naprzeciw, że tak powiem, no, skazany na egzekucję, ale oni nie odwołują się do mnie, tylko odwołują się do mojego kierownika artystycznego. I muszę powiedzieć, że kiedy film został zaatakowany... a co się nie podobało najbardziej w filmie Pokolenie władzom politycznym? Nie podobało się to, że ci chłopcy są tacy pełni życia, tacy jakby pozbawieni tego nadęcia ideologicznego, które było takie widoczne w sowieckich filmach. Myśmy od tego uciekali, myśmy tego nie chcieli, myśmy... Nam się podobały filmy neo... włoskiego neorealizmu i tak wyobrażaliśmy sobie kino. Kino sowieckie, te to właśnie propagandowe było daleko od nas. W związku z tym uznano, że ten film nie spełnia zadania i pamiętam dobrze, że padło takie określenie, że to jest jakiś lumpenproletariat na ekranie, że to nie są chłopcy z proletariatu, którzy rozumieją, że są ludźmi Gwardii Ludowej, że na nich spoczywa odpowiedzialność za historię, przyszłość itd. No, jakiś lumpenproletariat, coś biegają, coś się dzieje.

Bardzo ten film był źle przyjęty i właściwie groziło mu to, że nie ukaże się w ogóle na ekranach. Wtedy wystąpił Aleksander Ford i muszę powiedzieć, że on stanął w obronie mojego filmu. Odważył się przed tym gronem, a to nie było wtedy częste, nie było łatwe. Powiedział, pamiętam dobrze to zdanie. On powiedział: 'Towarzysze, w sprawach sztuki możemy się różnić'. I tym sposobem, jak gdyby zarzuty polityczne wybił na aut, że film jest sztuką, no a w sztuce właśnie tak jest wyrażona ta rzeczywistość. On nie był specjalnie entuzjastą tego filmu. Nie, nie, nie wiem, czy uznał, że zrobił dobrze, że dał mi ten film czy nie, ale stanął w obronie między innymi i swojej. I gdyby była sytuacja taka, że ja jako początkujacy reżyser stoję wobec tej władzy, moje szanse byłyby zerowe. A ponieważ stał za... osłaniał mnie swoim autorytetem ktoś, do kogo partia miała zaufanie, bo on miał czerwoną legitymację PPR-u, a później PZPR-u, to sytuacja wyglądała zupełnie inaczej. Dlaczego o tym mówię? Bo w długiej drodze, jaką przeszły zespoły filmowe doszło do tego, że ja zostałem kierownikiem artystycznym, że mogło dojść do takiej sytuacji, że ktoś bezpartyjny, ktoś tak podejrzany, bo przecież różne trudności jakie spotykały moje filmy po drodze. Fakt, że taki scenariusz jak Człowiek z żelaza musiał czekać dwanaście... Człowiek z marmuru musiał czekać dwanaście lat nim został zrealizowany. Krótko mówiąc, w pewnym momencie środowisko filmowe przejęło na tyle kierownictwo kinematografii, że każdorazowy minister kinematografii jednak z tym środowiskiem musiał się liczyć. I jak Aleksander Ford zasłaniał mnie, kiedy ja robiłem pierwszy film, ja zasłaniałem swoim autorytetem Agnieszkę Holland, kiedy ona robiła swój pierwszy film. Bo to było oczywiste, że taki jest obowiązek. Zresztą po drodze ja jeszcze byłem w kilku innych zespołach, gdzie również moi starsi koledzy, czy moi rówieśnicy, którzy prowadzili zespoły, taką właśnie przyjęli na siebie rolę.

Tags: A Generation, People's Guard, Man of Iron, Man of Marble, Aleksander Ford, Vladimir Lenin, Agnieszka Holland