Polish cinematography 1950-1960

Kanał in Cannes

We had seen various different images of the war, but an image showing the war being fought in the sewers - we had never seen an image like that. I have to say that American screenwriters picked this up very quickly when together with Jerzy Stawiński I found myself in Cannes where we showed Kanał at the '58 Cannes Film Festival. The film was acclaimed and was awarded a prize by the jury. As soon as the film had been screened, American screenwriters who were also attending the festival rushed over to us, and I was present at a conversation they had with Stawiński. They said, 'How did you come up with such a fantastic idea? This is wonderful, you've got what it takes to write films for American cinema, come back with us to America.' To which he replied, 'No, this is real, it happened to me, we went into the sewers somewhere in Czerniakowo and came out in the city centre.' They said, 'OK, OK, OK, it's a fantastic idea. Come back with us and we'll make American films.' This shows to what extent it was an artistic conceit and not a real truth to those members of the public who were spectators. The truth was only sounded when Polish audiences saw the film, and I have to admit that this wasn't an easy moment for me because these audiences felt that somehow, these weren't the kind of heroes they wanted to see. It wasn't possible to deny this film its power and vividness but the more powerful it was and the more vivid, the worse matters became. The film is convincing whereas the partisans were different, they were all motivated by high ideals, and it was the idealistic ones who died. Here, instead of building a monument to those who lost their lives, we were showing the hell they'd endured in the sewers. I have to say that if it hadn't been for the award in Cannes, my prospects as a film director would have been bleak. That award saved me in a manner of speaking because Poles care greatly about what the world thinks of them, and this was a rare prize in those days for a Polish film. Therefore, when I returned with this award the younger generation, the younger audiences seemed to understand what Stawiński and I had wanted to say in this film. It gradually established itself and has remained part of the history of our cinema. But I have to say that, and come back to the fact that people were expecting a different kind of film. So here the consideration whether to make the film or not found its justification. If it hadn't been for the strength of Stawiński's narrative, if not for the acting of Janczar and the other actors, if not for Lipman's vivid photography, if not for several memorable scenes which were received with great ambivalence by the audiences, such as the moment when the dying Korab and the courier reach the grating. What do they see beyond the grating? Everyone who lived in Warsaw knew that the Soviet army was standing on the other side of the Vistula, but here there was no Soviet army. This was a suggestion that even the censors couldn't attack. They had simply reached a grating. Because of this, the film found its place while I was greatly encouraged. Firstly, I was noticed by international film critics. I was awarded the prize of a great international festival and felt that I would be allowed to make another film. Perhaps this isn't much but in those days, it was a great deal. And this is where the story of my choice begins because I was faced with the possibility of choosing from among several projects one of which I later completed, namely Ashes and Diamonds.

No widzieliśmy różne obrazy wojny, ale obraz wojny, która rozgrywa sie w kanałach... takiego obrazu nigdy nie było. I muszę powiedzieć, że bardzo szybko wypatrzyli to amerykańscy scenarzyści, kiedy z Jerzym Stawińskim znaleźliśmy się w Cannes, żeby pokazać w 1958 roku film Kanał na Festiwalu Canneńskim, gdzie został zauważony i nagrodzony nagrodą jury. Jak tylko odbyła się projekcja tego filmu, przybiegli amerykańscy scenarzyści, którzy tam byli na tym Festiwalu i ja byłem świadkiem rozmowy ich ze Stawińskim. Oni mówią: 'Proszę Pana, jak Pan wpadł na taki fantastyczny pomysł? Skąd... To jest wspaniałe'. Mówi: 'To Pan ma głowę do pisania amerykańskich filmów, niech Pan jedzie z nami do Ameryki'. On mówi: 'Nie, to jest prawdziwe, to mi się zdarzyło, tu weszliśmy na Czerniakowie gdzieś tam do kanału, a tu wyszliśmy w Śródmieściu'. Oni mówią: 'Dobrze, dobrze, dobrze, dobrze, to jest fantastycznie wymyślone. Niech pan jedzie z nami i robi z nami amerykańskie filmy'. Tak dalece dla publiczności, która stała z boku, był to pomysł artystyczny, a nie wcale rzeczywista prawda. Prawda zabrzmiała dopiero, kiedy polska widownia to zobaczyła i muszę powiedzieć, że nie był to łatwy moment w moim życiu. Dlatego, że ta widownia poczuła w jakiś sposób, że to nie są bohaterowie, których ta widownia chciałaby zobaczyć. Nie można było temu filmowi odmówić jego siły, wyrazistości, no ale im więcej siły, im więcej wyrazistości, tym gorzej. Dlatego, że film jest przekonywujący, a przecież powstańcy byli inni, wszyscy byli ideowi. Ci ideowi właśnie zginęli. A tu zamiast budować pomnik tym właśnie, którzy zginęli, nagle pokazuje się ich gehennę w kanałach.

Muszę powiedzieć, że gdyby nie nagroda w Cannes, marnie by ze mną było jako reżyser. A ta nagroda w pewnym sensie mnie uratowała. Dlatego, że nagle Polacy bardzo liczą się zawsze z opinią świata, co świat o nas mówi, a to była jedna z rzadkich nagród w tamtym czasie dla polskiego filmu. W związku z tym, kiedy wróciłem z tą nagrodą, młode... młodsze pokolenie, młodsza widownia, że tak powiem, jakby dostrzegła to, co chcieliśmy ze Stawińskim tym filmem powiedzieć. No i ten film tak powoli, że tak powiem, się utwierdził i został w... że tak powiem, historii naszego kina. Ale muszę powiedzieć, że... jeszcze raz wrócić do tego, że innego filmu się spodziewano... innego filmu się spodziewano i tutaj namysł, który trwał, czy robić ten film czy nie, znalazł potwierdzenie. Gdyby nie siła opowiadania Stawińskiego, gdyby nie aktorstwo Janczara i innych, którzy grali w tym filmie, gdyby nie ta nadwyrazista fotografia Lipmana, gdyby nie kilka scen, które zostały w pamięci i które zostały bardzo, że tak powiem, ambiwalentnie odebrane przez widownię, jak choćby to, że umierający Korab razem z łączniczką dochodzą do kraty. Co oni widzą za tą kratą? Za tą kratą wszyscy przecież, którzy mieszkali w Warszawie, wiedzieli, że po drugiej stronie Wisły stoi radzieckie wojsko, no ale tam nie ma żadnego radzieckiego wojska i to jest sugestia taka, że nawet cenzura nie mogła podnieść na to ręki...  bo oni po prostu doszli do kraty. W związku z tym ten film, że tak powiem, no tak jakby znalazł swoje miejsce, a mnie ogromnie ośmielił. Po pierwsze miałem już... zostałem zauważony przez międzynarodową krytykę filmową, dostałem nagrodę wielkiego międzynarodowego festiwalu i poczułem, że mogę przystąpić do jakiegoś... że po prostu pozwolą mi zrobić następny film. Może to nie jest wiele, ale w tamtych czasach to było dużo. I tu dopiero zaczyna się historia, że tak powiem, wyboru, bo tu stanąłem nagle przed możliwością wybrania z kilku projektów filmu, który potem.. .który potem zrealizowałem, to znaczy filmu Popiół i diament.

Tags: Cannes Film Festival, Kanał, Ashes and Diamonds, Jerzy Stawiński